Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Beau Bassin-Rose Hill and Ubud, Bali

For one person, living is cheaper in Beau Bassin-Rose Hill: $960 a month against $1,368 in Ubud, Bali, rent and utilities included – about $4,900 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Beau Bassin-Rose Hill
🇲🇺 Mauritius
$960
/mo nomad
Ubud, Bali
🇮🇩 Indonesia
$1,368
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Beau Bassin-Rose Hill and in Ubud, Bali

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Beau Bassin-Rose Hill and in Ubud, Bali actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $960 per month in Beau Bassin-Rose Hill vs $1,368 in Ubud, Bali, rent included.

  • Beau Bassin-Rose Hill $960
  • Ubud, Bali $1,368

A couple spends around $1,447 per month in Beau Bassin-Rose Hill vs $2,314 in Ubud, Bali, rent included.

  • Beau Bassin-Rose Hill $1,447
  • Ubud, Bali $2,314

A family of three spends $1,933 per month in Beau Bassin-Rose Hill vs $3,260 in Ubud, Bali, rent included.

  • Beau Bassin-Rose Hill $1,933
  • Ubud, Bali $3,260

Beau Bassin-Rose Hill is about 30% cheaper than Ubud, Bali, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Beau Bassin-Rose Hill sits 29% below the global median, while Ubud, Bali is 1% above – they fall on opposite sides of the world average.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Beau Bassin-Rose Hill
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$4.19 MUR 197
$3.33 Rp 59.9K
25.83%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$34.22 MUR 1,611
$35.18 Rp 633.2K
-2.73%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$5.62 MUR 265
$5.80 Rp 104.5K
-3.10%
Cappuccino
$2.08 MUR 97.9
$2.73 Rp 49.1K
-23.81%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.07 MUR 50.3
$1.64 Rp 29.5K
-34.76%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.61 MUR 28.55
$0.83 Rp 15.0K
-26.51%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.55 MUR 120
$2.70 Rp 48.6K
-5.56%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.80 MUR 226
$4.30 Rp 77.4K
11.63%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Beau Bassin-Rose Hill
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.54 MUR 72.7
$1.50 Rp 27.1K
2.67%
White Bread (500g)
$0.77 MUR 36.38
$2.30 Rp 41.4K
-66.52%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.14 MUR 53.6
$1.18 Rp 21.2K
-3.39%
Eggs
$2.21 MUR 104
$2.14 Rp 38.6K
3.27%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$13.42 MUR 632
$17.48 Rp 314.6K
-23.23%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$5.27 MUR 248
$4.03 Rp 72.5K
30.77%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$17.55 MUR 826
$12.23 Rp 220.1K
43.50%
Apples (1kg)
$2.11 MUR 99.5
$3.55 Rp 63.9K
-40.56%
Banana (1kg)
$2.22 MUR 105
$1.57 Rp 28.3K
41.40%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.43 MUR 67.4
$2.24 Rp 40.2K
-36.16%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.76 MUR 130
$1.93 Rp 34.7K
43.01%
Potato (1kg)
$0.94 MUR 44.21
$1.88 Rp 33.9K
-50.00%
Onion (1kg)
$1.01 MUR 47.35
$2.29 Rp 41.3K
-55.90%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.73 MUR 34.36
$0.99 Rp 17.9K
-26.26%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.83 MUR 38.95
$0.53 Rp 9,475
56.60%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$6.20 MUR 292
$2.28 Rp 41.1K
171.93%
Wine (Bottle)
$8.66 MUR 408
$23.01 Rp 414.2K
-62.36%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.26 MUR 59.4
$2.34 Rp 42.2K
-46.15%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.12 MUR 99.9
$2.91 Rp 52.4K
-27.15%
🚌 Getting Around
Beau Bassin-Rose Hill
Ubud, Bali
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.93 MUR 44.00
$0.24 Rp 4,315
287.50%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$8.82 Rp 158.7K
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$4.19 MUR 197
$0.48 Rp 8,684
772.92%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$2.36 MUR 111
$0.46 Rp 8,233
413.04%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$21.18 MUR 997
$5.45 Rp 98.2K
288.62%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.41 MUR 66.2
$0.88 Rp 15.9K
60.23%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$33.0K MUR 1.6M
$24.6K Rp 442.2M
34.41%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$31.0K MUR 1.5M
$31.2K Rp 561.4M
-0.58%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Beau Bassin-Rose Hill
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$44.99 MUR 2,118
$83.0 Rp 1.5M
-45.80%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$10.63 MUR 501
$6.45 Rp 116.0K
64.81%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$28.99 MUR 1,365
$18.57 Rp 334.2K
56.11%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Beau Bassin-Rose Hill
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$28.63 MUR 1,348
$55.8 Rp 1.0M
-48.71%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$18.11 Rp 326.0K
-
Cinema Ticket
$6.28 MUR 296
$4.38 Rp 78.9K
43.38%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Beau Bassin-Rose Hill
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$166 MUR 7,834
$493 Rp 8.9M
-66.25%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$7,780 MUR 366.3K
$5,754 Rp 103.6M
35.23%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Beau Bassin-Rose Hill
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$31.48 MUR 1,482
$46.19 Rp 831.4K
-31.85%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$23.53 MUR 1,108
$35.33 Rp 636.0K
-33.40%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$67.9 MUR 3,196
$79.1 Rp 1.4M
-14.17%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$44.75 MUR 2,107
$78.4 Rp 1.4M
-42.91%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Beau Bassin-Rose Hill
Ubud, Bali
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$464 MUR 21.8K
$1,142 Rp 20.6M
-59.41%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$390 MUR 18.4K
$676 Rp 12.2M
-42.28%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$693 MUR 32.6K
$3,503 Rp 63.1M
-80.22%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$595 MUR 28.0K
$1,700 Rp 30.6M
-64.98%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
-
$2,784 Rp 50.1M
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
-
$2,241 Rp 40.3M
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Beau Bassin-Rose Hill
Ubud, Bali
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$768 MUR 36.2K
$165 Rp 3.0M
366.93%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
5.25
13.78
-61.90%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Beau Bassin-Rose Hill: October 11, 2026

Last update for Ubud, Bali: October 11, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Beau Bassin-Rose Hill
$390
Ubud, Bali
$676 73.2% $286
Groceries & Markets
Beau Bassin-Rose Hill
$245
Ubud, Bali
$290 18.7% $46
Eating Out
Beau Bassin-Rose Hill
$104
Ubud, Bali
$109 4.2% $4.4
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Beau Bassin-Rose Hill
$85
Ubud, Bali
$108 27.7% $23
Clothing & Footwear
Beau Bassin-Rose Hill
$75
Ubud, Bali
$108 42.6% $32
Sport & Entertainment
Beau Bassin-Rose Hill
$41
Ubud, Bali
$65 56.7% $23
Getting Around
Beau Bassin-Rose Hill
$20 *
Ubud, Bali
$13 36.4% $7.2

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $464 in Beau Bassin-Rose Hill versus $1,142 in Ubud, Bali. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 367% higher in Beau Bassin-Rose Hill, which reinforces the cost advantage – you earn more and spend less. Purchasing power leans clearly in its favor.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $34.00 in Beau Bassin-Rose Hill versus $35.00 in Ubud, Bali. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $245 vs $290 – making Beau Bassin-Rose Hill the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇲🇺 Beau Bassin-Rose Hill
🇮🇩 Ubud, Bali
🕒 Local time
16:05 4:05 PM
20:05 8:05 PM
4 h ahead of Beau Bassin-Rose Hill
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
96,000
74,800
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

IDR, USD, EUR to MUR – Mauritian Rupee Converter

Mauritian Rupee exchange rates as of October 18, 2026: 1 USD = 47.08 MUR (100 MUR = 2.12 USD). 1 EUR = 52.93 MUR (100 MUR = 1.89 EUR).

Indonesian Rupiah exchange rates as of October 18, 2026: 1 USD = 18,000 IDR (100,000 IDR = 5.56 USD). 1 EUR = 20,236 IDR (100,000 IDR = 4.94 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Beau Bassin-Rose Hill Ubud, Bali 6,330 km ≈ 8 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Beau Bassin-Rose Hill
  • Ubud, Bali

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Beau Bassin-Rose Hill vs Ubud, Bali: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Beau Bassin-Rose Hill or Ubud, Bali?
Ubud, Bali costs about 42% more than Beau Bassin-Rose Hill, and outside of rent the gap comes mainly from groceries. That's enough to noticeably affect everyday spending and lifestyle for anyone choosing between the two.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Beau Bassin-Rose Hill and in Ubud, Bali?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $1,440 per month in Beau Bassin-Rose Hill and $2,051 in Ubud, Bali. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Where is rent cheaper, Beau Bassin-Rose Hill or Ubud, Bali?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Beau Bassin-Rose Hill, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
How much does it cost to live in Beau Bassin-Rose Hill compared to Ubud, Bali?
Monthly expenses with rent come to $960 in Beau Bassin-Rose Hill and $1,368 in Ubud, Bali. That's a gap of about 42%.
How do childcare costs compare in Beau Bassin-Rose Hill and in Ubud, Bali?
Kindergarten costs $166 per month in Beau Bassin-Rose Hill and $493 in Ubud, Bali. For families with young kids, this one expense can tip the scales when choosing between the two cities.
Can you live on $1,000/month in Beau Bassin-Rose Hill or in Ubud, Bali?
A $1,000 monthly budget goes further in Beau Bassin-Rose Hill, where all-in costs run around $960, than in Ubud, Bali at $1,368. In Beau Bassin-Rose Hill it covers expenses comfortably, while in Ubud, Bali it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Beau Bassin-Rose Hill or Ubud, Bali?
For digital nomads, it depends on budget. Beau Bassin-Rose Hill costs $960 versus $1,368 in Ubud, Bali. Both have workable remote work infrastructure, but the cost gap matters when income varies month to month.
How safe is Beau Bassin-Rose Hill compared to Ubud, Bali?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Should I move to Beau Bassin-Rose Hill or to Ubud, Bali?
If budget matters most, go with Beau Bassin-Rose Hill. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Ubud, Bali makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Beau Bassin-Rose Hill vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?