Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Banja Luka and Visoko

For one person, living is cheaper in Visoko: $947 a month against $1,200 in Banja Luka, rent and utilities included – about $3,000 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Banja Luka
🇧🇦 Bosnia and Herzegovina
$1,200
/mo nomad
Visoko
🇧🇦 Bosnia and Herzegovina
$947
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Banja Luka and in Visoko

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Banja Luka and in Visoko actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $1,200 per month in Banja Luka vs $947 in Visoko, rent included.

  • Banja Luka $1,200
  • Visoko $947

A couple spends around $1,834 per month in Banja Luka vs $1,475 in Visoko, rent included.

  • Banja Luka $1,834
  • Visoko $1,475

A family of three spends $2,469 per month in Banja Luka vs $2,004 in Visoko, rent included.

  • Banja Luka $2,469
  • Visoko $2,004

Banja Luka costs about 27% more than Visoko, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in transport.

Both Banja Luka and Visoko are more affordable than the global median – Banja Luka 11% lower, Visoko 30% lower.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Banja Luka
Visoko
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$9.77 BAM 16.99
$8.77 BAM 15.25
11.40%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$49.48 BAM 86.0
$40.54 BAM 70.5
22.05%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$11.01 BAM 19.14
$8.34 BAM 14.50
32.01%
Cappuccino
$1.77 BAM 3.07
$1.95 BAM 3.39
-9.23%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.47 BAM 4.29
$2.24 BAM 3.89
10.27%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.69 BAM 2.93
$1.42 BAM 2.47
19.01%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.49 BAM 4.33
$2.54 BAM 4.41
-1.97%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.46 BAM 6.02
$2.81 BAM 4.88
23.13%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Banja Luka
Visoko
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.43 BAM 2.49
$1.21 BAM 2.11
18.18%
White Bread (500g)
$1.17 BAM 2.03
$1.16 BAM 2.01
0.86%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.62 BAM 2.81
$1.68 BAM 2.93
-3.57%
Eggs
$2.89 BAM 5.03
$2.80 BAM 4.87
3.21%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$9.43 BAM 16.41
$9.70 BAM 16.86
-2.78%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$8.74 BAM 15.20
$7.63 BAM 13.27
14.55%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$14.13 BAM 24.57
$13.65 BAM 23.73
3.52%
Apples (1kg)
$1.85 BAM 3.22
$1.49 BAM 2.59
24.16%
Banana (1kg)
$1.91 BAM 3.32
$1.70 BAM 2.95
12.35%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.23 BAM 3.87
$1.50 BAM 2.60
48.67%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.24 BAM 3.89
$1.99 BAM 3.46
12.56%
Potato (1kg)
$1.03 BAM 1.79
$0.98 BAM 1.71
5.10%
Onion (1kg)
$1.42 BAM 2.47
$1.11 BAM 1.92
27.93%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.13 BAM 1.96
$1.08 BAM 1.88
4.63%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.87 BAM 1.51
$0.73 BAM 1.27
19.18%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$3.95 BAM 6.88
$3.85 BAM 6.70
2.60%
Wine (Bottle)
$8.02 BAM 13.95
$8.36 BAM 14.54
-4.07%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$0.94 BAM 1.64
$0.89 BAM 1.55
5.62%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.41 BAM 2.45
$1.39 BAM 2.42
1.44%
🚌 Getting Around
Banja Luka
Visoko
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.35 BAM 2.35
$1.25 BAM 2.17
8.00%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$44.37 BAM 77.2
$17.44 BAM 30.32
154.42%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.76 BAM 3.06
$1.45 BAM 2.53
21.38%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.11 BAM 1.93
$1.11 BAM 1.94
-
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$17.35 BAM 30.17
$8.36 BAM 14.54
107.54%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.78 BAM 3.09
$1.72 BAM 2.99
3.49%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$30.5K BAM 53.1K
$29.9K BAM 52.0K
2.12%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$21.6K BAM 37.5K
$23.6K BAM 41.0K
-8.67%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Banja Luka
Visoko
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$159 BAM 277
$161 BAM 280
-1.32%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$16.19 BAM 28.15
$15.61 BAM 27.15
3.72%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$35.60 BAM 61.9
$28.11 BAM 48.88
26.65%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Banja Luka
Visoko
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$38.66 BAM 67.2
$32.76 BAM 57.0
18.01%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$14.63 BAM 25.45
$7.84 BAM 13.64
86.61%
Cinema Ticket
$5.77 BAM 10.04
$5.77 BAM 10.04
-
🧸 Childcare & Education
Banja Luka
Visoko
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$296 BAM 514
$209 BAM 364
41.27%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$3,633 BAM 6,317
$3,513 BAM 6,109
3.41%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Banja Luka
Visoko
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$83.2 BAM 145
$84.2 BAM 146
-1.21%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$36.12 BAM 62.8
$36.09 BAM 62.8
0.08%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$107 BAM 187
$90.7 BAM 158
18.51%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$145 BAM 252
$114 BAM 198
26.94%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Banja Luka
Visoko
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$452 BAM 786
$188 BAM 326
140.95%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$302 BAM 526
$145 BAM 252
108.79%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$707 BAM 1,229
$318 BAM 553
122.01%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$484 BAM 842
$269 BAM 467
80.20%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,820 BAM 4,904
$1,673 BAM 2,908
68.63%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,877 BAM 3,264
$1,310 BAM 2,277
43.32%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Banja Luka
Visoko
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$889 BAM 1,546
$866 BAM 1,506
2.66%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
4.44
4.44
-

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Banja Luka: October 12, 2026

Last update for Visoko: October 12, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Banja Luka
$302
Visoko
$145 52.1% $158
Groceries & Markets
Banja Luka
$244
Visoko
$226 7.4% $18
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Banja Luka
$211
Visoko
$205 2.8% $6
Eating Out
Banja Luka
$168
Visoko
$151 10% $17
Clothing & Footwear
Banja Luka
$167
Visoko
$146 12.5% $21
Getting Around
Banja Luka
$57
Visoko
$29 48.4% $28
Sport & Entertainment
Banja Luka
$50
Visoko
$44 11.8% $5.9

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $452 in Banja Luka versus $188 in Visoko. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 3% higher in Banja Luka, which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $49.00 in Banja Luka versus $41.00 in Visoko. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $244 vs $226 – making Visoko the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇧🇦 Banja Luka
🇧🇦 Visoko
🕒 Local time
16:04 4:04 PM
16:04 4:04 PM
Same time as Banja Luka
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
138,963
11,552
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to BAM – Bosnia and Herzegovina Convertible Mark Converter

Bosnia and Herzegovina Convertible Mark exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 1.74 BAM (1 BAM = 0.575 USD). 1 EUR = 1.95 BAM (1 BAM = 0.512 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Banja Luka Visoko 120 km
From you
  • Banja Luka
  • Visoko

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Banja Luka vs Visoko: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Visoko cheaper than Banja Luka?
Yes – Banja Luka is pricier by about 27%, and outside of rent the gap shows up most in transport.
What income do you need for each city?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $1,800 per month in Banja Luka and $1,420 in Visoko. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Which city has lower housing costs?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Visoko, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
How do food prices compare in Banja Luka and in Visoko?
Groceries cost about 8% more in Banja Luka, though it depends on what you buy. Local produce may be comparable; imported and premium items show the biggest price gap.
Is eating out cheaper in Banja Luka or in Visoko?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $49.00 in Banja Luka and $41.00 in Visoko. That's a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
Is $1,000 a realistic budget for living in Banja Luka or in Visoko?
A $1,000 monthly budget goes further in Visoko, where all-in costs run around $947, than in Banja Luka at $1,200. In Visoko it covers expenses comfortably, while in Banja Luka it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Is Banja Luka or Visoko more family-friendly?
Families tend to lean toward Visoko – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Which city is safer, Banja Luka or Visoko?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Which city is the better choice to relocate to?
If budget matters most, go with Visoko. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Banja Luka makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Banja Luka vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?