Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Austin, TX and Concord, NH

For one person, living costs are similar in Austin, TX and in Concord, NH: $2,698 and $2,762 a month, rent and utilities included.

Austin, TX
🇺🇸 United States
$2,698
/mo nomad
Concord, NH
🇺🇸 United States
$2,762
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Austin, TX and in Concord, NH

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Austin, TX and in Concord, NH actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,698 in Austin, TX versus $2,762 in Concord, NH.

  • Austin, TX $2,698
  • Concord, NH $2,762

Estimated couple costs with rent: $4,160 in Austin, TX versus $4,156 in Concord, NH.

  • Austin, TX $4,160
  • Concord, NH $4,156

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $5,622 in Austin, TX versus $5,550 in Concord, NH.

  • Austin, TX $5,622
  • Concord, NH $5,550

Living in Austin, TX costs roughly 2% less than in Concord, NH, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Austin, TX 99% above, Concord, NH 104% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Austin, TX
Concord, NH
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$20.63 $20.63
$20.31 $20.31
1.58%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$84.6 $84.6
$49.81 $49.81
69.79%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$12.07 $12.07
$11.96 $11.96
0.92%
Cappuccino
$5.48 $5.48
$4.11 $4.11
33.33%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.80 $3.80
$2.65 $2.65
43.40%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.47 $2.47
$1.53 $1.53
61.44%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$8.05 $8.05
$6.97 $6.97
15.49%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$8.88 $8.88
$5.97 $5.97
48.74%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Austin, TX
Concord, NH
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.11 $1.11
$1.17 $1.17
-5.13%
White Bread (500g)
$3.72 $3.72
$4.22 $4.22
-11.85%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$3.37 $3.37
$6.70 $6.70
-49.70%
Eggs
$4.32 $4.32
$4.80 $4.80
-10.00%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$13.13 $13.13
$14.21 $14.21
-7.60%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$14.15 $14.15
$9.53 $9.53
48.48%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$16.33 $16.33
$21.12 $21.12
-22.68%
Apples (1kg)
$4.55 $4.55
$5.06 $5.06
-10.08%
Banana (1kg)
$1.46 $1.46
$2.10 $2.10
-30.48%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.71 $4.71
$7.17 $7.17
-34.31%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.15 $4.15
$6.59 $6.59
-37.03%
Potato (1kg)
$2.58 $2.58
$2.02 $2.02
27.72%
Onion (1kg)
$2.35 $2.35
$3.46 $3.46
-32.08%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.77 $1.77
$2.53 $2.53
-30.04%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.14 $2.14
$2.40 $2.40
-10.83%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$10.10 $10.10
$13.70 $13.70
-26.28%
Wine (Bottle)
$15.19 $15.19
$15.24 $15.24
-0.33%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.82 $2.82
$1.80 $1.80
56.67%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.44 $3.44
$3.39 $3.39
1.47%
🚌 Getting Around
Austin, TX
Concord, NH
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.54 $1.54
$3.40 $3.40
-54.71%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$40.99 $40.99
$31.49 $31.49
30.17%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.80 $2.80
$10.02 $10.02
-72.06%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.60 $1.60
$2.04 $2.04
-21.57%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$34.34 $34.34
$26.85 $26.85
27.90%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.94 $0.94
$0.98 $0.98
-4.08%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$34.0K $34.0K
$28.0K $28.0K
21.20%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.8K $26.8K
$25.9K $25.9K
3.43%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Austin, TX
Concord, NH
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$223 $223
$191 $191
16.40%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$58.9 $58.9
$47.36 $47.36
24.37%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$70.6 $70.6
$101 $101
-29.84%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Austin, TX
Concord, NH
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$57.7 $57.7
$46.81 $46.81
23.26%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$16.53 $16.53
$58.9 $58.9
-71.95%
Cinema Ticket
$14.26 $14.26
$18.90 $18.90
-24.55%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Austin, TX
Concord, NH
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,511 $1,511
$1,275 $1,275
18.47%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$20.9K $20.9K
$32.7K $32.7K
-36.13%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Austin, TX
Concord, NH
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$51.3 $51.3
$46.35 $46.35
10.61%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$44.17 $44.17
$42.55 $42.55
3.81%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$87.0 $87.0
$92.7 $92.7
-6.19%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$104 $104
$131 $131
-20.35%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Austin, TX
Concord, NH
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,940 $1,940
$1,763 $1,763
10.05%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,316 $1,316
$1,369 $1,369
-3.88%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,664 $3,664
$2,683 $2,683
36.59%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,565 $2,565
$2,569 $2,569
-0.15%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$7,354 $7,354
$2,993 $2,993
145.74%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$3,129 $3,129
$3,018 $3,018
3.68%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Austin, TX
Concord, NH
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$5,286 $5,286
$4,539 $4,539
16.46%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.79
6.4
6.09%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Austin, TX: October 19, 2026

Last update for Concord, NH: October 19, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Austin, TX
$1.3K
Concord, NH
$1.4K 4% $53
Groceries & Markets
Austin, TX
$406
Concord, NH
$451 11.1% $45
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Austin, TX
$352
Concord, NH
$339 3.7% $13
Eating Out
Austin, TX
$350
Concord, NH
$311 11.1% $39
Clothing & Footwear
Austin, TX
$129
Concord, NH
$141 9% $12
Sport & Entertainment
Austin, TX
$86
Concord, NH
$85 1.9% $1.6
Getting Around
Austin, TX
$58
Concord, NH
$65 12.8% $7.4

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,940 in Austin, TX and $1,763 in Concord, NH. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Austin, TX pays 16% more on average while also being the cheaper of the two. The combined effect is a noticeably stronger local purchasing power.

Dining out: $85.0 in Austin, TX vs $50.0 in Concord, NH. Groceries flip the comparison at $406 vs $451, with Austin, TX cheaper for home cooking.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Austin, TX
🇺🇸 Concord, NH
🕒 Local time
02:36 2:36 AM
03:36 3:36 AM
1 h ahead of Austin, TX
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
974,447
42,695
Exchange rates and currency converter

EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Austin, TX Concord, NH 2,730 km ≈ 4 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Austin, TX
  • Concord, NH

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Austin, TX vs Concord, NH: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Austin, TX or Concord, NH?
Austin, TX wins on cost – living expenses run 2% lower than in Concord, NH. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Austin, TX the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Austin, TX or in Concord, NH?
Average pay runs 16% higher in Austin, TX, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Austin, TX compared to Concord, NH?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,940 in Austin, TX versus $1,763 in Concord, NH. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How much does it cost to live in Austin, TX compared to Concord, NH?
All in, you'll spend $2,698 per month in Austin, TX versus $2,762 in Concord, NH – a 2% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
How expensive is transport in Austin, TX compared to Concord, NH?
A monthly transit pass in Austin, TX runs roughly 30% less than in Concord, NH. Both cities have functional networks, but the price difference matters if you're watching your budget.
Can you live on $2,000/month in Austin, TX or in Concord, NH?
Both cities are expensive relative to $2,000. Austin, TX is the more realistic option, but even there you'll need to be disciplined with housing, food, and fun money.
Which city offers a better quality of life: Austin, TX or Concord, NH?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
How safe is Austin, TX compared to Concord, NH?
Safety-wise, Austin, TX and Concord, NH are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Austin, TX gentler on the wallet – expenses run 2% less than in Concord, NH. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Austin, TX vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?