Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Aberdeen, WA and Barcelona

For one person, living is cheaper in Aberdeen, WA: $2,163 a month against $2,381 in Barcelona, rent and utilities included – about $2,600 less a year. Higher rent and utilities in Barcelona outweigh lower spending on other living expenses.

Aberdeen, WA
🇺🇸 United States
$2,163
/mo nomad
Barcelona
🇪🇸 Spain
$2,381
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Aberdeen, WA and in Barcelona

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Aberdeen, WA and in Barcelona actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,163 in Aberdeen, WA versus $2,381 in Barcelona.

  • Aberdeen, WA $2,163
  • Barcelona $2,381

Estimated couple costs with rent: $3,192 in Aberdeen, WA versus $3,406 in Barcelona.

  • Aberdeen, WA $3,192
  • Barcelona $3,406

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $4,221 in Aberdeen, WA versus $4,431 in Barcelona.

  • Aberdeen, WA $4,221
  • Barcelona $4,431

Living in Aberdeen, WA costs roughly 9% less than in Barcelona, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in utilities.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Aberdeen, WA 60% above, Barcelona 76% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Aberdeen, WA
Barcelona
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$24.98 $24.98
$17.89 €15.92
39.63%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$99.0 $99.0
$66.2 €58.9
49.64%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$11.98 $11.98
$13.69 €12.18
-12.49%
Cappuccino
$5.07 $5.07
$3.06 €2.72
65.69%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.06 $3.06
$3.07 €2.73
-0.33%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.63 $2.63
$1.94 €1.73
35.57%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$6.04 $6.04
$3.87 €3.44
56.07%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$6.91 $6.91
$4.61 €4.10
49.89%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Aberdeen, WA
Barcelona
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.21 $1.21
$1.30 €1.16
-6.92%
White Bread (500g)
$3.22 $3.22
$2.10 €1.87
53.33%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$3.60 $3.60
$1.83 €1.62
96.72%
Eggs
$4.88 $4.88
$4.62 €4.11
5.63%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$8.39 $8.39
$17.36 €15.44
-51.67%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$8.32 $8.32
$9.28 €8.25
-10.34%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$14.61 $14.61
$19.83 €17.64
-26.32%
Apples (1kg)
$5.96 $5.96
$3.01 €2.68
98.01%
Banana (1kg)
$1.86 $1.86
$2.03 €1.81
-8.37%
Oranges (1kg)
$5.22 $5.22
$2.65 €2.36
96.98%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.53 $4.53
$2.87 €2.55
57.84%
Potato (1kg)
$2.95 $2.95
$2.16 €1.92
36.57%
Onion (1kg)
$3.04 $3.04
$2.15 €1.91
41.40%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.87 $2.87
$1.47 €1.31
95.24%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.42 $2.42
$0.88 €0.79
175.00%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$10.39 $10.39
$6.93 €6.16
49.93%
Wine (Bottle)
$13.23 $13.23
$7.83 €6.96
68.97%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.77 $1.77
$1.39 €1.24
27.34%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.52 $2.52
$2.63 €2.34
-4.18%
🚌 Getting Around
Aberdeen, WA
Barcelona
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.52 $0.52
$2.91 €2.59
-82.13%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$25.46 €22.64
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.66 $2.66
$3.00 €2.66
-11.33%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.72 $1.72
$1.44 €1.28
19.44%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$29.97 $29.97
$33.20 €29.53
-9.73%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.20 $1.20
$1.86 €1.65
-35.48%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$33.1K $33.1K
$32.3K €28.8K
2.39%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$25.9K $25.9K
$31.7K €28.2K
-18.26%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Aberdeen, WA
Barcelona
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$305 $305
$183 €163
66.84%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$70.3 $70.3
$13.61 €12.11
416.68%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$85.7 $85.7
$32.93 €29.29
160.16%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Aberdeen, WA
Barcelona
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$31.24 $31.24
$54.7 €48.65
-42.88%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$16.52 €14.70
-
Cinema Ticket
$5.14 $5.14
$11.23 €9.99
-54.23%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Aberdeen, WA
Barcelona
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,050 $1,050
$954 €849
10.08%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$30.8K $30.8K
$16.6K €14.8K
85.32%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Aberdeen, WA
Barcelona
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$45.57 $45.57
$86.0 €76.5
-47.03%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$28.92 $28.92
$39.11 €34.78
-26.05%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$55.8 $55.8
$104 €92.2
-46.18%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$65.6 $65.6
$119 €106
-44.70%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Aberdeen, WA
Barcelona
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$922 $922
$1,695 €1,508
-45.62%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$827 $827
$1,276 €1,135
-35.22%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,280 $1,280
$2,576 €2,291
-50.30%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,297 $1,297
$1,922 €1,710
-32.54%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,935 $2,935
$7,281 €6,477
-59.69%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,993 $2,993
$5,010 €4,456
-40.25%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Aberdeen, WA
Barcelona
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$4,410 $4,410
$2,227 €1,981
98.03%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.66
3.28
103.05%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Aberdeen, WA: October 19, 2026

Last update for Barcelona: October 20, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Aberdeen, WA
$827
Barcelona
$1.3K 54.4% $449
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Aberdeen, WA
$461
Barcelona
$229 50.2% $232
Groceries & Markets
Aberdeen, WA
$369
Barcelona
$325 11.9% $44
Eating Out
Aberdeen, WA
$363
Barcelona
$270 25.8% $94
Clothing & Footwear
Aberdeen, WA
$88
Barcelona
$156 77.4% $68
Sport & Entertainment
Aberdeen, WA
$42
Barcelona
$77 85.8% $36
Getting Around
Aberdeen, WA
$13 *
Barcelona
$47 255% $34

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $922 in Aberdeen, WA and $1,695 in Barcelona. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Aberdeen, WA pays 98% more on average while also being the cheaper of the two. The combined effect is a noticeably stronger local purchasing power.

Dining out: $99.0 in Aberdeen, WA vs $66.0 in Barcelona for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $369 vs $325 per month, with Barcelona cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Aberdeen, WA
🇪🇸 Barcelona
🕒 Local time
08:45 8:45 AM
17:45 5:45 PM
9 h ahead of Aberdeen, WA
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
24,071
1,660,122
💱 Currency
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 23, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Euro exchange rates as of October 23, 2026: 1 USD = 0.889 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

On the map
Between locations
  • Aberdeen, WA Barcelona 8,840 km ≈ 12 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Aberdeen, WA
  • Barcelona

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Aberdeen, WA vs Barcelona: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Barcelona cheaper than Aberdeen, WA?
Aberdeen, WA is cheaper overall, especially in clothing, leisure, and transport. The 10% gap adds up to real monthly savings that compound significantly over time.
Where can you earn more: Aberdeen, WA or Barcelona?
Average pay runs 98% higher in Aberdeen, WA, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
What is the rent difference between Aberdeen, WA and Barcelona?
Rent for a central apartment: $922 in Aberdeen, WA versus $1,695 in Barcelona. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Which city has cheaper kindergarten?
Childcare runs $1,050 in Aberdeen, WA versus $954 in Barcelona. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Is eating out cheaper in Aberdeen, WA or in Barcelona?
Dining out is cheaper in Aberdeen, WA – a meal for two runs $99.0 versus $66.0 in Barcelona. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Is $2,500 a realistic budget for living in Aberdeen, WA or in Barcelona?
At $2,163 in Aberdeen, WA versus $2,381 in Barcelona, a $2,500 budget is realistic in Aberdeen, WA but tight or insufficient in Barcelona. The gap between the two cities makes Aberdeen, WA the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Is Aberdeen, WA or Barcelona more family-friendly?
For families, Aberdeen, WA is more practical. Housing and childcare are both notably cheaper than in Barcelona, and the savings on those two alone free up budget for education, activities, and family trips.
Which city is safer, Aberdeen, WA or Barcelona?
Safety-wise, Aberdeen, WA and Barcelona are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is easier to live in as a foreigner?
Expats usually find Aberdeen, WA gentler on the wallet – expenses run 10% less than in Barcelona. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Aberdeen, WA vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?