📌Living costs for one person come to about $1,139 monthly including rent, or $597 excluding housing.
📌Estimated monthly costs for a couple: $1,731 with rent, or $1,001 without housing.
📌Monthly costs for a family of three come to about $2,322 including rent, or $1,405 for daily expenses alone.
📊Shenzhen sits 17–21% below the global median across household types. Within Asia, costs are slightly above average (4%) – still relatively affordable for the region.
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l(Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$19.1K¥127.9K
$17.6K¥118.2K
$19.1K¥127.9K
Compact Sedan 1.6l(Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$18.1K¥121.7K
$16.9K¥113.7K
$22.1K¥148.3K
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Cost
Range
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment(Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage)(85m2)
$61.6¥413
$36.56¥245
$88.8¥596
SIM Card Monthly Plan(Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$9.91¥66.5
$4.48¥30.06
$20.75¥139
Internet(50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$15.09¥101
$4.50¥30.22
$30.02¥201
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Cost
Range
Gym Membership(Monthly)
$49.53¥332
$22.73¥153
$75.8¥508
Tennis Court(1 Hour on Weekend)
$16.99¥114
$11.87¥79.7
$22.27¥149
Cinema Ticket
$7.35¥49.34
$5.89¥39.51
$8.83¥59.2
🧸 Childcare & Education
Cost
Range
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child(Monthly)
$525¥3,521
$296¥1,985
$1,036¥6,949
International Primary School, 1 Child(Yearly)
$24.0K¥161.3K
$17.9K¥120.2K
$29.8K¥200.3K
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Cost
Range
Jeans(Levis 501 Or Similar)
$49.95¥335
$22.14¥149
$88.4¥593
Summer Dress(H&M, Zara, etc)
$40.26¥270
$30.06¥202
$60.4¥405
Sport Shoes(Adidas, Nike)
$69.2¥465
$44.51¥299
$104¥697
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$86.2¥578
$43.83¥294
$146¥980
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Cost
Range
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$768¥5,151
$523¥3,511
$1,196¥8,025
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$466¥3,129
$293¥1,968
$717¥4,812
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$1,818¥12.2K
$1,183¥7,940
$3,550¥23.8K
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$855¥5,740
$652¥4,372
$1,481¥9,936
Buy Apartment in City Center(m2)
$13.4K¥90.1K
$10.5K¥70.2K
$20.9K¥140.4K
Buy Apartment Outside City Center(m2)
$6,284¥42.2K
$4,412¥29.6K
$8,824¥59.2K
💵 Salaries & Financials
Cost
Range
Average Monthly Net Salary(After Tax)
$1,688¥11.3K
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate(Annual %)
3.4
2.5
4.25
CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.
Last update: August 31, 2026
Cost Breakdown
🏠Expect to pay about $768 for a central one-bedroom, or $466 outside the center. At 45% of the average salary ($1,688), housing is the biggest financial pressure.
💰Average take-home pay sits at $1,688, while typical expenses reach $1,139. This leaves some room for savings, though a comfortable buffer starts closer to $1,709.
🛒Expect to spend about $257 monthly on groceries. Dining out at a mid-range restaurant costs roughly $30.00 for two – well below the Asian average of $36.00.
🚌Public transport is priced at around $22.16 per month – among the cheapest in Asia (average $34.00).
Cost Highlights
⭐3-bedroom apartment, city center is more expensive than 92% of cities in Asia
⭐1-bedroom apartment, city center is more expensive than 91% of cities in Asia
Shenzhen Median Internet Speeds (Updated April 2026)
Mobile
Download
Mbps
Upload
Mbps
Latency
ms
Fixed Broadband
Download
Mbps
Upload
Mbps
Latency
ms
The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Cost of Living in Shenzhen - Frequently Asked Questions
How does Shenzhen stack up for overall affordability and value for travelers, expats, and digital nomads?
Cost of Living in Shenzhen reflects a city of contrasts: central districts catering to professionals can feel premium, while outer neighborhoods and older buildings offer more approachable options. You can balance price by choosing smaller spaces or longer leases, and by pairing a budget-friendly dining plan with occasional cafe splurges. Transit is efficient and widespread, reducing the need for a car. Practical scheduling and weekend getaways help spread costs. Tip: map your routines to pick neighborhoods that minimize back-and-forth travel.
What does daily life look like for housing, food, transport, and errands in Shenzhen?
You’re likely to find a mix of options for living, from compact city-center flats to larger units in more residential districts. For housing search, start with reputable districts and plan visits on weekdays to avoid crowds. Food options span affordable street meals to international choices; weekly markets are helpful for fresh produce. Transit is the backbone – metro lines cover major corridors, complemented by buses and ride-hailing. Co-working spaces offer flexible plans for short-term teams. Shenzhen living cost tends to hinge on proximity to tech hubs and schools; factor that into your route planning and errands. Tip: build a three-neighborhood shortlist and test them with a day-by-day check.
What aspects of quality of life, budgeting, seasonality, and neighborhood fit should you focus on to maximize value?
To optimize quality of life, adopt a simple budgeting framework: track core categories (housing, food, transit) and set flexible targets for leisure. Seasonality in Shenzhen brings humid summers with typhoon risk and mild winters; plan wardrobe, indoor activities, and travel accordingly. For neighborhood fit, weigh commute time, green space, and community vibe; you may prefer a waterfront or tech-district area for daily rhythm. Practical tips include cooking at home to curb dining costs, using monthly transit passes if available, and seizing off-peak coworking deals. Tip: visit several neighborhoods at different hours to feel crowds, noise, and overall energy.
What is the average cost of living in Shenzhen in 2026?
As of 2026, monthly living costs in Shenzhen come to around $1,139 including rent, or roughly $597 excluding it. Numbers shift a bit by season and neighborhood, but this range works well as a planning baseline.
Is Shenzhen worth the cost of living?
At around $1,139 monthly all-in, Shenzhen offers decent value. It's not the cheapest and not the priciest – a good fit for people who want city convenience without capital-level costs.
Can you save money on an average salary in Shenzhen?
At $1,688 take-home, most residents in Shenzhen can cover the $1,139 monthly cost of living. Those earning $1,709 or more have room to save; below-average earners will find things noticeably tighter.
What are typical rents in Shenzhen?
Where you live in Shenzhen makes all the difference. Central one-bedrooms cost about $768; commute-friendly outer districts come in around $466. Overall, the market runs from $466 to $768 depending on size, location, and apartment condition.
How expensive is a gym membership in Shenzhen?
A regular gym membership in Shenzhen costs around $49.53 monthly. It's a reasonable expense that fits into most budgets, and you generally get decent facilities for the price.
What is a typical grocery budget in Shenzhen?
Expect to spend around $257 per month on groceries in Shenzhen. Neither cheap nor expensive by global standards – everyday items are fairly priced, though imported or specialty products cost more.
Can a person live on $1,000 monthly in Shenzhen?
Living on $1,000 in Shenzhen means careful planning, since monthly costs average $1,139. It works with a cheap apartment and disciplined spending, but expect trade-offs on where you live, how often you eat out, and entertainment.
What is quality of life like in Shenzhen?
Shenzhen offers genuinely appealing day-to-day living. Residents value fast internet, and at around $1,139 per month, it's accessible to a broad range of incomes. Most people find the cost-to-quality balance sustainable long-term.
Can you save money living in Shenzhen?
Monthly expenses in Shenzhen run around $1,139, so putting money aside takes more than $1,709 in income. Keeping housing costs low and avoiding lifestyle creep are the keys to building a decent savings rate here.