For one person, living costs in Rocklin, CA are estimated at $3,148 a month, including rent and utilities – 17% above the national average. Rent and utilities take almost two thirds of the total.
Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Rocklin, CA actually costs, broken down by who's living it.
Living costs for one person come to about $3,148 monthly including rent, or $1,220 excluding housing.
$3,148 /mo
Estimated monthly costs for a couple: $4,513 with rent, or $2,083 without housing.
$4,513 /mo
Monthly costs for a family of three come to about $5,878 including rent, or $2,945 for daily expenses alone.
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l(Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$35.0K$35.0K
$34.0K$34.0K
$37.6K$37.6K
Compact Sedan 1.6l(Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$24.1K$24.1K
$22.6K$22.6K
$25.6K$25.6K
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Cost
Range
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment(Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage)(85m2)
$217$217
$146$146
$506$506
SIM Card Monthly Plan(Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$60.1$60.1
$15.77$15.77
$108$108
Internet(50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$77.2$77.2
$50.6$50.6
$127$127
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Cost
Range
Gym Membership(Monthly)
$86.7$86.7
$44.18$44.18
$147$147
Cinema Ticket
$16.79$16.79
$12.21$12.21
$20.35$20.35
🧸 Childcare & Education
Cost
Range
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child(Monthly)
$2,897$2,897
$2,412$2,412
$3,705$3,705
International Primary School, 1 Child(Yearly)
$42.6K$42.6K
$42.0K$42.0K
$45.1K$45.1K
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Cost
Range
Jeans(Levis 501 Or Similar)
$77.4$77.4
$40.65$40.65
$102$102
Summer Dress(H&M, Zara, etc)
$47.45$47.45
$34.84$34.84
$69.7$69.7
Sport Shoes(Adidas, Nike)
$103$103
$71.1$71.1
$142$142
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$139$139
$100$100
$251$251
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Cost
Range
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$1,879$1,879
$1,784$1,784
$2,072$2,072
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$1,711$1,711
$1,509$1,509
$1,811$1,811
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$2,946$2,946
$2,642$2,642
$3,251$3,251
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$2,715$2,715
$2,491$2,491
$2,989$2,989
💵 Salaries & Financials
Cost
Range
Average Monthly Net Salary(After Tax)
$5,608$5,608
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate(Annual %)
6.5
6
7.58
CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.
Last update: October 11, 2026
Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Share of the monthly basket for a family of three, rent included.
Rocklin, CA$3,148
Rocklin, CA$5,878
🏠Accommodation & Living
$1.7K 54.3%
🛒Groceries & Markets
$378 12%
🧾Monthly Utilities & Internet
$355 11.3%
🍽Eating Out
$299 9.5%
👕👟Clothing & Footwear
$165 5.2%
🚌Getting Around
$121 3.8%
🎉Sport & Entertainment
$120 3.8%
🏠Accommodation & Living
$2.7K 46.2%
🛒Groceries & Markets
$874 14.9%
🧾Monthly Utilities & Internet
$415 7.1%
🍽Eating Out
$1K 17.4%
👕👟Clothing & Footwear
$366 6.2%
🚌Getting Around
$246 4.2%
🎉Sport & Entertainment
$241 * 4.1%
Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.
Cost Breakdown
🏠Expect to pay about $1,879 for a central one-bedroom, or $1,711 outside the center. At 34% of the average salary ($5,608), housing is the biggest financial pressure.
💰Average take-home pay sits at $5,608, while typical expenses reach $3,148. This leaves solid room for saving and lifestyle spending.
🛒Expect to spend about $378 monthly on groceries. Dining out at a mid-range restaurant costs roughly $84.0 for two.
🚌Public transport is priced at around $100 per month.
Cost Highlights
⭐Preschool or kindergarten, full day, private, 1 child is more expensive than 98% of cities in North America
⭐Gym membership is more expensive than 95% of cities in North America
⭐Taxi is cheaper than 93% of cities in North America
Low risk of other local infectious diseases such as Lyme disease, Rocky Mountain spotted fever, Tick-borne encephalitis, Leishmaniasis, Chagas disease, and Sleeping sickness
Popular online taxi apps offering convenient, cashless rides in many countries, including Uber, Bolt, Grab, inDrive, DiDi, Careem, Gojek, Maxim, and Yango
English is commonly used in services, signage, and daily life
Cost of Living in Rocklin, CA - Frequently Asked Questions
How does Rocklin compare in overall affordability to nearby cities, and who tends to find good value here?
Rocklin offers a balanced value within the Sacramento region. The Cost of Living in Rocklin, CA, United States tends to be friendlier for families and remote workers who want dependable infrastructure, green spaces, and solid schools without coastal premiums. You’ll notice housing and daily expenses sit above some inland towns but below major coastal metros, with room to cut costs by choosing smaller, older homes or shared coworking spaces. Seasonally, traffic and school calendars shape price dynamics, so plan ahead and be flexible with lease terms. Tip: start your housing search with a longer-term plan and nearby commute options to maximize value.
What does daily life look like in Rocklin for housing, groceries, transport, and errands?
Rocklin, CA, United States living cost for daily life sits in a comfortable suburban zone near Sacramento, balancing housing, groceries, and transit without the intensity of big metros. Housing tends to range from family-friendly single-family homes to newer apartments and townhomes, with options spread across quieter neighborhoods and closer-to-work corridors. Groceries and dining offer standard national chains plus local cafes and markets; you can stretch meals by planning weekly menus and shopping at seasonal produce stands. Transport is car-friendly, with straightforward freeway access; bike lanes and walkable services exist around town centers and schools. Tip: map a few weekly errands to a single route to save time and fuel.
What quality of life insights help you budget and fit in, including seasons and neighborhood choices?
Rocklin offers a high quality of life for those who build a practical budget and test neighborhoods before committing. A simple framework – track essentials, set goals, and park windfalls to a savings buffer – helps you adapt to seasonal shifts in groceries and utilities without being caught off guard. Climate is mild in most months, with hot summers and cooler evenings; plan outdoor activities and energy-conscious habits accordingly. For neighborhood fit, start with proximity to parks, schools, and your preferred commute, then test a few areas during different days and times. Tip: use library resources, community centers, and seasonal markets to maximize value.
What is the average cost of living in Rocklin, CA in 2026?
As of 2026, monthly living costs in Rocklin, CA come to around $3,148 including rent, or roughly $1,220 excluding it. Numbers shift a bit by season and neighborhood, but this range works well as a planning baseline.
Why is Rocklin, CA so expensive to live in?
Living in Rocklin, CA doesn't come cheap – monthly expenses with rent reach $3,148, putting it among the pricier cities worldwide. Housing dominates the cost, but food, services, and leisure all sit above the global median too.
Can you save money on an average salary in Rocklin, CA?
At $5,608 take-home, most residents in Rocklin, CA can cover the $3,148 monthly cost of living. Those earning $4,722 or more have room to save; below-average earners will find things noticeably tighter.
What are typical rents in Rocklin, CA?
Where you live in Rocklin, CA makes all the difference. Central one-bedrooms cost about $1,879; commute-friendly outer districts come in around $1,711. Overall, the market runs from $1,711 to $1,879 depending on size, location, and apartment condition.
How expensive is a gym membership in Rocklin, CA?
At around $86.7 monthly, gym costs in Rocklin, CA are on the steep side. The price tracks with the city's overall high cost of services, though annual contracts and promotional deals can cut the bill.
Is food expensive in Rocklin, CA?
Rocklin, CA isn't cheap for groceries. Monthly bills reach $378 for a single person, and even basic items cost more than in most comparable cities. Cooking at home is still the most economical approach.
Is $2,000 enough to live comfortably in Rocklin, CA?
At $3,148 in typical monthly expenses, a $2,000 budget barely covers Rocklin, CA. You'd need a shared flat in an outer area, home-cooked meals, and serious discipline with discretionary spending to make it work.
What is quality of life like in Rocklin, CA?
Rocklin, CA offers genuinely appealing day-to-day living. Residents value fast internet, low crime rates, family-friendly facilities, and at around $3,148 per month, it's accessible to a broad range of incomes. Most people find the cost-to-quality balance sustainable long-term.
Rocklin, CA vs other spots: cost of living compared