📌A single person spends around $1,017 per month with rent, or $627 for everyday expenses alone.
📌A couple spends around $1,523 per month with rent, or $1,127 for everyday expenses alone.
📌A family of three spends around $2,029 per month with rent, or $1,627 without housing.
📊Overall, Pale is 26–31% below the global median across household types. Within Europe, costs are well below average (45% lower) – one of the most affordable options in the region.
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l(Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$31.1KBAM 52.4K
$29.9KBAM 50.4K
$31.9KBAM 53.8K
Compact Sedan 1.6l(Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$24.3KBAM 41.0K
$22.0KBAM 37.1K
$29.8KBAM 50.3K
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Cost
Range
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment(Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage)(85m2)
$177BAM 299
$150BAM 252
$210BAM 353
SIM Card Monthly Plan(Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$16.68BAM 28.13
$8.83BAM 14.89
$17.65BAM 29.77
Internet(50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$28.33BAM 47.77
$19.19BAM 32.37
$34.91BAM 58.9
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Cost
Range
Gym Membership(Monthly)
$24.11BAM 40.65
$24.11BAM 40.65
$24.11BAM 40.65
Tennis Court(1 Hour on Weekend)
$8.69BAM 14.65
$5.79BAM 9.76
$11.58BAM 19.53
Cinema Ticket
$5.83BAM 9.83
$4.67BAM 7.87
$8.74BAM 14.75
🧸 Childcare & Education
Cost
Range
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child(Monthly)
$217BAM 366
$144BAM 243
$301BAM 507
International Primary School, 1 Child(Yearly)
$3,692BAM 6,226
$1,772BAM 2,989
$7,088BAM 12.0K
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Cost
Range
Jeans(Levis 501 Or Similar)
$87.5BAM 148
$36.06BAM 60.8
$120BAM 203
Summer Dress(H&M, Zara, etc)
$36.79BAM 62.1
$35.18BAM 59.3
$41.05BAM 69.2
Sport Shoes(Adidas, Nike)
$101BAM 171
$83.5BAM 141
$149BAM 251
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$128BAM 216
$89.4BAM 151
$149BAM 251
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Cost
Range
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$200BAM 338
$175BAM 296
$234BAM 394
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$166BAM 280
$146BAM 247
$176BAM 296
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$292BAM 493
$272BAM 459
$302BAM 510
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$226BAM 382
$210BAM 355
$240BAM 406
Buy Apartment in City Center(m2)
$1,369BAM 2,310
$1,291BAM 2,178
$1,526BAM 2,574
Buy Apartment Outside City Center(m2)
$1,156BAM 1,950
$1,008BAM 1,700
$1,423BAM 2,400
💵 Salaries & Financials
Cost
Range
Average Monthly Net Salary(After Tax)
$770BAM 1,299
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate(Annual %)
4.08
3.7
5.5
CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.
Last update: September 1, 2026
Cost Breakdown
🏠A one-bedroom apartment in the city center costs around $200, dropping to $166 outside central areas. Housing accounts for roughly 26% of the average salary ($770) – close to the 30% international benchmark.
💰The average net salary is $770 – below monthly costs of $1,017. Most locals rely on shared housing or dual incomes. Remote workers earning abroad will find stronger purchasing power.
🛒Groceries cost around $246 per month for one person. A mid-range dinner for two is priced at $41.00 – well below the European average of $77.0.
🚌A monthly public transport pass costs about $17.89 – among the cheapest in Europe (average $50.0).
Cost Highlights
⭐3-bedroom apartment, outside city center is cheaper than 100% of cities in Europe
⭐3-bedroom apartment, city center is cheaper than 99% of cities in Europe
⭐1-bedroom apartment, city center is cheaper than 99% of cities in Europe
Pale Median Internet Speeds (Updated April 2026)
Mobile
Download
Mbps
Upload
Mbps
Latency
ms
Fixed Broadband
Download
Mbps
Upload
Mbps
Latency
ms
The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Low risk of other local infectious diseases such as Lyme disease, Rocky Mountain spotted fever, Tick-borne encephalitis, Leishmaniasis, Chagas disease, and Sleeping sickness
Cost of Living in Pale - Frequently Asked Questions
How does Pale compare in affordability for travelers, expats, and digital nomads, and who tends to find it good value?
Compared with Western Europe or major urban centers, Pale offers a gentler price landscape, especially for longer stays and flexible plans. You’ll find value in quiet neighborhoods, local eateries, and outdoor activities that don’t strain a budget. Digital nomads appreciate reliable public Wi‑Fi in cafes and libraries, a slower pace, and limited tourist crowds most of the year. Housing often proves more affordable than bigger capitals, while utilities and transit stay reasonable if you choose a centralized apartment and favor public transport. In terms of the Cost of Living in Pale, Bosnia And Herzegovina, it’s approachable for a variety of itineraries. Tip: lock in longer leases to secure steadier payments and fewer surprises.
What does daily life look like in Pale for housing search, food options, transport, and coworking or errands?
For a sense of Pale, Bosnia And Herzegovina living cost, bring a careful eye to long-term rental listings and ask locals about which utilities are included. Look for apartments near the city center or along main routes for easier transit and errands. Food options include local markets, bakeries, and casual eateries with Balkan staples; buying seasonal produce from farmers' stalls saves money and improves freshness. Transport leans on public buses, taxis, and predictable ride-shares; walking is pleasant in many areas. For coworking or remote work, cafes with reliable Wi‑Fi and a few quiet spots can work, though schedules vary. Tip: verify internet speed and power reliability during peak hours before committing.
How can you plan for quality of life, budgeting frameworks, seasonality, and neighborhood fit in Pale?
Quality of life in Pale comes from balancing a simple daily rhythm with smart local choices. Build a light budgeting framework: cover housing and utilities first, then groceries, transport, and leisure, leaving a small cushion for surprises. Save by cooking at home with seasonal produce, taking advantage of bike or bus routes, and shopping at local markets rather than big supermarkets. Seasonality shapes your options: winters are cool and cozy indoors, summers are pleasant for outdoor cafés and hill walks. Neighborhood fit matters: Seize a central base for easy errands, or pick a hilltop pocket for views and quieter mornings. Tip: spend a weekend exploring different areas to feel the vibe before committing.
How much of a salary does housing take in Pale?
In Pale, housing takes around 26% of a typical salary – close to the global norm of 30%. Most full-time workers can afford a decent apartment and still cover their other bills without too much stress.
How much does it cost to live in Pale per month?
Plan for roughly $1,017 a month in Pale if you're renting, or around $627 for non-housing expenses. That covers one person's basics: food, bills, getting around, and a modest social life. Couples and families will need more, especially for housing and childcare.
Can you get by on an average income in Pale?
At $770 per month, the average salary in Pale falls short of the $1,526 needed for truly comfortable living. Most people bridge the gap by sharing housing, relying on a second income, or cutting back on extras. Basic needs are covered, but consistent saving takes real discipline.
How affordable is housing in Pale?
Rent is one of the biggest advantages of living in Pale – 1-bedroom apartments range from $166 to $200 per month, and even central neighborhoods stay accessible on modest incomes. Cheap housing frees up cash for everything else.
Is grocery shopping affordable in Pale?
Groceries in Pale are cheap – a single person spends about $246 per month. Local markets and budget supermarkets push costs even lower. Food is one of the city's strongest affordability points.
What is a monthly transit pass in Pale?
Public transport in Pale costs about $17.89 per month – usually unlimited rides on buses, metro, or trams within the main zone. Much cheaper than owning a car, and the practical choice for most residents.
Is $1,000 enough to live comfortably in Pale?
$1,000 a month in Pale? Very doable. Average costs with rent come to just $1,017, which leaves real room to save, eat out, and enjoy the city without watching every dollar.
What makes Pale attractive for remote workers?
Pale has become a go-to for digital nomads thanks to low crime rates, café culture, great local cuisine. At around $1,017 monthly all-in, the value is strong for the infrastructure and lifestyle you get. Coworking spaces, solid internet, and a growing international crowd make remote work here both productive and social.
Is Pale a cheap city to live in?
Pale is affordable by most measures, which is why it appeals to long-term travelers, remote workers, and budget-conscious residents. At $1,017 per month with rent, it sits well below the global average for cities of similar size.
Can you backpack through Pale cheaply?
Pale is great for backpackers. All-in costs average just $1,017 monthly, and even short-term visitors on tight budgets can stretch their money. Cheap hostels, affordable street food, budget transport, and free attractions make it easy to explore without overspending.