Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Villa María and Nosara

For one person, living is cheaper in Villa María: $1,245 a month against $1,839 in Nosara, rent and utilities included – about $7,100 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Villa María
🇦🇷 Argentina
$1,245
/mo nomad
Nosara
🇨🇷 Costa Rica
$1,839
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Villa María and in Nosara

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Villa María and in Nosara actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $1,245 per month in Villa María vs $1,839 in Nosara, rent included.

  • Villa María $1,245
  • Nosara $1,839

A couple spends around $2,044 per month in Villa María vs $2,828 in Nosara, rent included.

  • Villa María $2,044
  • Nosara $2,828

A family of three spends $2,842 per month in Villa María vs $3,818 in Nosara, rent included.

  • Villa María $2,842
  • Nosara $3,818

Villa María is about 32% cheaper than Nosara, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Villa María sits 8% below the global median, while Nosara is 36% above – they fall on opposite sides of the world average.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Villa María
Nosara
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$14.53 ARS 22.1K
$12.35 ₡5,539
17.65%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$57.4 ARS 87.2K
$61.2 ₡27.4K
-6.13%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$14.75 ARS 22.4K
$7.52 ₡3,373
96.14%
Cappuccino
$4.29 ARS 6,517
$4.41 ₡1,978
-2.72%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.03 ARS 3,079
$1.74 ₡780
16.67%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.62 ARS 2,462
$1.31 ₡587
23.66%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$4.09 ARS 6,212
$3.28 ₡1,471
24.70%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.42 ARS 6,712
$4.47 ₡2,004
-1.12%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Villa María
Nosara
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.17 ARS 1,770
$1.56 ₡701
-25.00%
White Bread (500g)
$1.92 ARS 2,917
$3.02 ₡1,355
-36.42%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.71 ARS 2,596
$2.51 ₡1,125
-31.87%
Eggs
$2.80 ARS 4,251
$3.57 ₡1,603
-21.57%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$10.42 ARS 15.8K
$7.43 ₡3,333
40.24%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$7.56 ARS 11.5K
$10.52 ₡4,717
-28.14%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$13.07 ARS 19.8K
$13.97 ₡6,265
-6.44%
Apples (1kg)
$2.17 ARS 3,296
$2.35 ₡1,052
-7.66%
Banana (1kg)
$2.52 ARS 3,819
$1.61 ₡720
56.52%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.46 ARS 2,213
$4.80 ₡2,152
-69.58%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.35 ARS 3,572
$1.61 ₡724
45.96%
Potato (1kg)
$1.10 ARS 1,666
$3.80 ₡1,703
-71.05%
Onion (1kg)
$0.90 ARS 1,360
$3.69 ₡1,657
-75.61%
Lettuce (1 head)
-
$1.13 ₡507
-
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.52 ARS 2,308
$2.66 ₡1,191
-42.86%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$3.42 ARS 5,188
$5.18 ₡2,321
-33.98%
Wine (Bottle)
$4.70 ARS 7,139
$19.88 ₡8,916
-76.36%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.76 ARS 2,672
$2.90 ₡1,300
-39.31%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.64 ARS 5,516
$3.63 ₡1,626
0.28%
🚌 Getting Around
Villa María
Nosara
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.93 ARS 1,407
$1.12 ₡504
-16.96%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$72.6 ₡32.6K
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.41 ARS 2,145
$2.14 ₡958
-34.11%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
-
$1.57 ₡703
-
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
-
$8.52 ₡3,823
-
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.17 ARS 1,779
$1.52 ₡682
-23.03%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$28.4K ARS 43.1M
$21.6K ₡9.7M
31.51%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$29.1K ARS 44.1M
$34.5K ₡15.5M
-15.77%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Villa María
Nosara
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$121 ARS 183.0K
$96.3 ₡43.2K
25.22%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$16.55 ARS 25.1K
$35.89 ₡16.1K
-53.89%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$23.71 ARS 36.0K
$53.6 ₡24.0K
-55.76%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Villa María
Nosara
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$27.73 ARS 42.1K
$71.6 ₡32.1K
-61.27%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$34.91 ₡15.7K
-
Cinema Ticket
$10.42 ARS 15.8K
$7.89 ₡3,539
32.07%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Villa María
Nosara
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$297 ARS 450.7K
$494 ₡221.6K
-39.89%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
-
$11.9K ₡5.3M
-
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Villa María
Nosara
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$91.4 ARS 138.7K
$53.9 ₡24.2K
69.41%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
-
$55.4 ₡24.8K
-
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$132 ARS 200.5K
$77.9 ₡34.9K
69.57%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$132 ARS 199.9K
$79.6 ₡35.7K
65.49%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Villa María
Nosara
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$452 ARS 686.0K
$788 ₡353.4K
-42.63%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$365 ARS 553.7K
$794 ₡356.2K
-54.06%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$933 ARS 1.4M
$3,939 ₡1.8M
-76.32%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$819 ARS 1.2M
$1,419 ₡636.5K
-42.26%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
-
$6,912 ₡3.1M
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
-
$1,224 ₡549.0K
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Villa María
Nosara
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$864 ₡387.3K
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
0
8.62
-

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Villa María: October 12, 2026

Last update for Nosara: October 11, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Villa María
$365
Nosara
$794 118% $429
Eating Out
Villa María
$256
Nosara
$212 17.2% $44
Groceries & Markets
Villa María
$250 *
Nosara
$352 41.1% $103
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Villa María
$161
Nosara
$186 15.5% $25
Clothing & Footwear
Villa María
$160 *
Nosara
$120 24.9% $40
Sport & Entertainment
Villa María
$49
Nosara
$87 79.9% $39
Getting Around
Villa María
$5.1 *
Nosara
$87 1601% $82

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $452 in Villa María versus $788 in Nosara. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $57.0 in Villa María versus $61.0 in Nosara. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $250 vs $352 – making Villa María the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇦🇷 Villa María
🇨🇷 Nosara
🕒 Local time
21:51 9:51 PM
18:51 6:51 PM
3 h behind Villa María
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
80,006
4,912
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

CRC, USD, EUR to ARS – Argentine Peso Converter

Argentine Peso exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 1,517 ARS (10,000 ARS = 6.59 USD). 1 EUR = 1,706 ARS (10,000 ARS = 5.86 EUR).

Costa Rican Colón exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 448 CRC (1,000 CRC = 2.23 USD). 1 EUR = 504 CRC (1,000 CRC = 1.98 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Villa María Nosara 5,280 km ≈ 7 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Villa María
  • Nosara

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Villa María vs Nosara: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
How do living costs in Villa María and in Nosara compare overall?
Monthly costs with rent: $1,245 in Villa María, $1,839 in Nosara – roughly 48% apart. Outside of rent, the biggest gap is in groceries.
What salary covers living expenses in Villa María compared to Nosara?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $1,867 per month in Villa María and $2,758 in Nosara. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
How do rents compare between Villa María and Nosara?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Villa María, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $57.0 in Villa María and $61.0 in Nosara. That's a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Groceries cost about 41% more in Nosara, though it depends on what you buy. Local produce may be comparable; imported and premium items show the biggest price gap.
Which city is more doable on $1,500 per month?
A $1,500 monthly budget goes further in Villa María, where all-in costs run around $1,245, than in Nosara at $1,839. In Villa María it covers expenses comfortably, while in Nosara it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
How does quality of life compare between Villa María and Nosara?
It depends on your priorities. Nosara has an edge in some lifestyle areas, with costs from $1,245 in Villa María to $1,839 in Nosara. Climate, culture, job market, and personal taste all factor in.
Is Villa María or Nosara safer for residents?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
How do I decide between Villa María and Nosara?
If budget matters most, go with Villa María. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Nosara makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Villa María vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?