Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Ubud, Bali and Waterloo, IA

For one person, living is cheaper in Ubud, Bali: $1,349 a month against $1,807 in Waterloo, IA, rent and utilities included – about $5,500 less a year. Other living expenses account for most of the difference.

Ubud, Bali, Indonesia
Waterloo, IA, United States
Ubud, Bali
🇮🇩 Indonesia
$1,349
/mo nomad
Waterloo, IA
🇺🇸 United States
$1,807
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Ubud, Bali and in Waterloo, IA

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Ubud, Bali and in Waterloo, IA actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,349 in Ubud, Bali versus $1,807 in Waterloo, IA.

  • Ubud, Bali $1,349
  • Waterloo, IA $1,807

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,305 in Ubud, Bali versus $2,550 in Waterloo, IA.

  • Ubud, Bali $2,305
  • Waterloo, IA $2,550

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,261 in Ubud, Bali versus $3,294 in Waterloo, IA.

  • Ubud, Bali $3,261
  • Waterloo, IA $3,294

Living in Ubud, Bali costs roughly 25% less than in Waterloo, IA, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Ubud, Bali
Waterloo, IA
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$3.32 Rp 60.3K
$16.11 $16.11
-79.39%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$35.64 Rp 646.5K
$56.4 $56.4
-36.80%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$5.53 Rp 100.4K
$8.91 $8.91
-37.93%
Cappuccino
$2.72 Rp 49.3K
$5.81 $5.81
-53.18%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.70 Rp 30.9K
$2.67 $2.67
-36.33%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.76 Rp 13.8K
$1.95 $1.95
-61.03%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.65 Rp 48.1K
$3.92 $3.92
-32.40%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.38 Rp 79.5K
$7.82 $7.82
-43.99%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Ubud, Bali
Waterloo, IA
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.49 Rp 27.0K
$0.97 $0.97
53.61%
White Bread (500g)
$2.28 Rp 41.3K
$2.40 $2.40
-5.00%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.19 Rp 21.6K
$1.74 $1.74
-31.61%
Eggs
$2.04 Rp 36.9K
$3.61 $3.61
-43.49%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$17.70 Rp 321.1K
$13.41 $13.41
31.99%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$3.96 Rp 71.9K
$13.36 $13.36
-70.36%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$12.19 Rp 221.1K
$17.38 $17.38
-29.86%
Apples (1kg)
$3.66 Rp 66.3K
$4.70 $4.70
-22.13%
Banana (1kg)
$1.52 Rp 27.5K
$1.53 $1.53
-0.65%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.23 Rp 40.4K
$3.87 $3.87
-42.38%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.97 Rp 35.8K
$4.43 $4.43
-55.53%
Potato (1kg)
$1.85 Rp 33.5K
$1.14 $1.14
62.28%
Onion (1kg)
$2.42 Rp 44.0K
$2.21 $2.21
9.50%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.99 Rp 18.0K
$1.97 $1.97
-49.75%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.51 Rp 9,313
$1.57 $1.57
-67.52%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$2.22 Rp 40.3K
$8.25 $8.25
-73.09%
Wine (Bottle)
$22.24 Rp 403.4K
$13.98 $13.98
59.08%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.26 Rp 41.0K
$2.71 $2.71
-16.61%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.97 Rp 53.9K
$1.77 $1.77
67.80%
🚌 Getting Around
Ubud, Bali
Waterloo, IA
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.25 Rp 4,553
-
-
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$7.82 Rp 141.9K
-
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$0.44 Rp 7,972
$4.04 $4.04
-89.11%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.43 Rp 7,801
$2.03 $2.03
-78.82%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$5.41 Rp 98.1K
$44.55 $44.55
-87.86%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.82 Rp 15.0K
$1.01 $1.01
-18.81%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$23.8K Rp 432.4M
$31.0K $31.0K
-23.07%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$31.7K Rp 575.9M
$26.0K $26.0K
22.02%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ubud, Bali
Waterloo, IA
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$79.1 Rp 1.4M
$152 $152
-47.93%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$6.45 Rp 116.9K
$52.8 $52.8
-87.78%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$18.58 Rp 337.0K
$60.8 $60.8
-69.46%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Ubud, Bali
Waterloo, IA
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$49.48 Rp 897.5K
$26.92 $26.92
83.80%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$17.65 Rp 320.1K
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$4.27 Rp 77.5K
$15.19 $15.19
-71.89%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Ubud, Bali
Waterloo, IA
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$491 Rp 8.9M
$1,662 $1,662
-70.49%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$5,674 Rp 102.9M
$23.7K $23.7K
-76.09%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Ubud, Bali
Waterloo, IA
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$44.64 Rp 809.7K
$19.83 $19.83
125.11%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$34.95 Rp 634.0K
$15.15 $15.15
130.69%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$79.9 Rp 1.4M
$58.9 $58.9
35.61%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$79.4 Rp 1.4M
$79.2 $79.2
0.33%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Ubud, Bali
Waterloo, IA
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,125 Rp 20.4M
$850 $850
32.31%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$671 Rp 12.2M
$749 $749
-10.35%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,565 Rp 64.7M
$1,359 $1,359
162.32%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,723 Rp 31.3M
$973 $973
77.15%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,732 Rp 49.5M
$1,582 $1,582
72.68%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,284 Rp 41.4M
$1,530 $1,530
49.26%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Ubud, Bali
Waterloo, IA
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$164 Rp 3.0M
$3,801 $3,801
-95.69%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
13.78
6.69
105.98%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Ubud, Bali: October 25, 2026

Last update for Waterloo, IA: October 25, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Ubud, Bali
$672
Waterloo, IA
$749 11.5% $77
Groceries & Markets
Ubud, Bali
$288
Waterloo, IA
$364 26.3% $76
Eating Out
Ubud, Bali
$108
Waterloo, IA
$279 159% $171
Clothing & Footwear
Ubud, Bali
$108
Waterloo, IA
$78 27.6% $30
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ubud, Bali
$104
Waterloo, IA
$265 155% $161
Sport & Entertainment
Ubud, Bali
$58
Waterloo, IA
$57 1.3% $0.7
Getting Around
Ubud, Bali
$11
Waterloo, IA
$14 * 24.3% $2.8

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,125 in Ubud, Bali and $850 in Waterloo, IA. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Waterloo, IA pays about 23 times more on average. How far that income stretches comes down to housing choices and lifestyle.

Dining out: $36 in Ubud, Bali vs $56 in Waterloo, IA for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $288 vs $364 per month, with Ubud, Bali cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇮🇩 Ubud, Bali
🇺🇸 Waterloo, IA
🕒 Local time
17:01 5:01 PM
03:01 3:01 AM
14 h behind Ubud, Bali
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
74,800
67,314
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to IDR – Indonesian Rupiah Converter

Indonesian Rupiah exchange rates as of November 2, 2026: 1 USD = 18,138 IDR (100,000 IDR = 5.51 USD). 1 EUR = 20,241 IDR (100,000 IDR = 4.94 EUR).

United States Dollar exchange rates as of November 2, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.896 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Ubud, Bali Waterloo, IA 15,370 km ≈ 20 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Ubud, Bali
  • Waterloo, IA

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Ubud, Bali vs Waterloo, IA: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Ubud, Bali or Waterloo, IA?
Ubud, Bali wins on cost – living expenses run 25% lower than in Waterloo, IA. Housing and daily spending are where you’ll feel the difference most, making Ubud, Bali the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Ubud, Bali or in Waterloo, IA?
On paper, salaries run 96% lower in Ubud, Bali. That’s worth factoring in alongside costs, though remote workers earning in a stronger currency may not notice the difference at all.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Ubud, Bali compared to Waterloo, IA?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,125 in Ubud, Bali versus $850 in Waterloo, IA. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Are groceries more expensive in Ubud, Bali or in Waterloo, IA?
Supermarket bills run roughly 26% higher in Waterloo, IA. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
How much does it cost to live in Ubud, Bali compared to Waterloo, IA?
All in, you’ll spend $1,349 per month in Ubud, Bali versus $1,807 in Waterloo, IA – Ubud, Bali is about 25% cheaper, which adds up to real savings over time.
Can you live on $1,000/month in Ubud, Bali or in Waterloo, IA?
Both cities are expensive relative to $1,000. Ubud, Bali is the more realistic option, but even there you’ll need to be disciplined with housing, food, and fun money.
Which city offers a better quality of life: Ubud, Bali or Waterloo, IA?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Should I move to Ubud, Bali or to Waterloo, IA?
It comes down to priorities – Ubud, Bali wins on affordability, Waterloo, IA on earning potential. Factor in climate, language, visa rules, and proximity to places that matter to you before deciding.

Ubud, Bali vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?