Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Ubud, Bali and Ventimiglia

For one person, living is cheaper in Ubud, Bali: $1,353 a month against $1,914 in Ventimiglia, rent and utilities included – about $6,700 less a year. Other living expenses account for most of the difference.

Ubud, Bali
🇮🇩 Indonesia
$1,353
/mo nomad
Ventimiglia
🇮🇹 Italy
$1,914
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Ubud, Bali and in Ventimiglia

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Ubud, Bali and in Ventimiglia actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,353 in Ubud, Bali versus $1,914 in Ventimiglia.

  • Ubud, Bali $1,353
  • Ventimiglia $1,914

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,297 in Ubud, Bali versus $2,957 in Ventimiglia.

  • Ubud, Bali $2,297
  • Ventimiglia $2,957

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,241 in Ubud, Bali versus $4,001 in Ventimiglia.

  • Ubud, Bali $3,241
  • Ventimiglia $4,001

Living in Ubud, Bali costs roughly 29% less than in Ventimiglia, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Ubud, Bali 0% above, Ventimiglia 41% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Ubud, Bali
Ventimiglia
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$3.23 Rp 58.1K
$22.06 €19.62
-85.36%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$34.88 Rp 627.8K
$88.4 €78.6
-60.55%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$5.70 Rp 102.5K
$13.53 €12.04
-57.87%
Cappuccino
$2.62 Rp 47.1K
$2.15 €1.91
21.86%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.72 Rp 31.0K
$3.72 €3.31
-53.76%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.81 Rp 14.6K
$1.84 €1.63
-55.98%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.65 Rp 47.7K
$6.51 €5.79
-59.29%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.37 Rp 78.6K
$6.54 €5.81
-33.18%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Ubud, Bali
Ventimiglia
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.57 Rp 28.3K
$1.68 €1.49
-6.55%
White Bread (500g)
$2.19 Rp 39.5K
$3.29 €2.93
-33.43%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.18 Rp 21.2K
$3.68 €3.28
-67.93%
Eggs
$2.16 Rp 38.8K
$4.79 €4.26
-54.91%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$17.65 Rp 317.7K
$23.16 €20.60
-23.79%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$3.78 Rp 68.0K
$14.36 €12.78
-73.68%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$11.95 Rp 215.1K
$22.63 €20.13
-47.19%
Apples (1kg)
$3.60 Rp 64.8K
$2.94 €2.62
22.45%
Banana (1kg)
$1.59 Rp 28.6K
$2.43 €2.16
-34.57%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.31 Rp 41.6K
$3.25 €2.89
-28.92%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.91 Rp 34.3K
$4.30 €3.82
-55.58%
Potato (1kg)
$1.78 Rp 32.1K
$2.29 €2.04
-22.27%
Onion (1kg)
$2.33 Rp 41.9K
$1.97 €1.75
18.27%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.00 Rp 18.0K
$1.72 €1.53
-41.86%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.53 Rp 9,509
$0.58 €0.51
-8.62%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$2.29 Rp 41.1K
$7.09 €6.31
-67.70%
Wine (Bottle)
$22.07 Rp 397.3K
$9.35 €8.32
136.04%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.35 Rp 42.2K
$2.01 €1.79
16.92%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.98 Rp 53.6K
$2.44 €2.17
22.13%
🚌 Getting Around
Ubud, Bali
Ventimiglia
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.23 Rp 4,112
$1.65 €1.47
-86.06%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$8.90 Rp 160.2K
$41.93 €37.30
-78.77%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$0.47 Rp 8,466
$7.70 €6.85
-93.90%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.43 Rp 7,737
$1.69 €1.50
-74.56%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$5.47 Rp 98.4K
$63.6 €56.6
-91.40%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.83 Rp 14.9K
$2.10 €1.87
-60.48%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$23.9K Rp 429.8M
$36.3K €32.3K
-34.22%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$32.8K Rp 590.1M
$35.6K €31.7K
-7.88%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ubud, Bali
Ventimiglia
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$80.0 Rp 1.4M
$253 €225
-68.33%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$6.56 Rp 118.1K
$10.32 €9.18
-36.43%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$18.60 Rp 334.8K
$29.27 €26.04
-36.45%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Ubud, Bali
Ventimiglia
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$54.1 Rp 974.1K
$56.2 €49.96
-3.65%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$18.28 Rp 329.0K
$23.72 €21.10
-22.93%
Cinema Ticket
$4.25 Rp 76.5K
$12.42 €11.05
-65.78%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Ubud, Bali
Ventimiglia
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$493 Rp 8.9M
$833 €741
-40.86%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$5,597 Rp 100.7M
$18.9K €16.8K
-70.42%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Ubud, Bali
Ventimiglia
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$45.58 Rp 820.4K
$101 €89.6
-54.74%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$34.96 Rp 629.4K
$50.3 €44.74
-30.48%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$77.7 Rp 1.4M
$114 €102
-32.11%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$78.5 Rp 1.4M
$164 €146
-52.14%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Ubud, Bali
Ventimiglia
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,131 Rp 20.4M
$732 €651
54.58%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$673 Rp 12.1M
$557 €496
20.75%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,613 Rp 65.0M
$1,141 €1,015
216.62%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,702 Rp 30.6M
$902 €802
88.74%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,717 Rp 48.9M
$2,924 €2,601
-7.08%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,241 Rp 40.3M
$1,990 €1,771
12.59%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Ubud, Bali
Ventimiglia
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$166 Rp 3.0M
-
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
13.78
3.18
333.33%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Ubud, Bali: October 19, 2026

Last update for Ventimiglia: October 19, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Ubud, Bali
$673
Ventimiglia
$557 17.2% $116
Groceries & Markets
Ubud, Bali
$287
Ventimiglia
$415 44.4% $128
Clothing & Footwear
Ubud, Bali
$107
Ventimiglia
$193 81.4% $87
Eating Out
Ubud, Bali
$106
Ventimiglia
$311 192% $204
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ubud, Bali
$105
Ventimiglia
$292 178% $187
Sport & Entertainment
Ubud, Bali
$63
Ventimiglia
$81 29.4% $18
Getting Around
Ubud, Bali
$12
Ventimiglia
$65 421% $52

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,131 in Ubud, Bali and $732 in Ventimiglia. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Dining out: $35.00 in Ubud, Bali vs $88.0 in Ventimiglia for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $287 vs $415 per month, with Ubud, Bali cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇮🇩 Ubud, Bali
🇮🇹 Ventimiglia
🕒 Local time
02:01 2:01 AM
20:01 8:01 PM
6 h behind Ubud, Bali
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
74,800
24,189
💱 Currency
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

EUR, USD to IDR – Indonesian Rupiah Converter

Indonesian Rupiah exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 18,000 IDR (100,000 IDR = 5.56 USD). 1 EUR = 20,236 IDR (100,000 IDR = 4.94 EUR).

Euro exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 0.889 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

On the map
Between locations
  • Ubud, Bali Ventimiglia 12,080 km ≈ 16 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Ubud, Bali
  • Ventimiglia

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Ubud, Bali vs Ventimiglia: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Ubud, Bali or Ventimiglia?
Ubud, Bali wins on cost – living expenses run 41% lower than in Ventimiglia. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Ubud, Bali the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Ubud, Bali and in Ventimiglia?
You'd need roughly $2,030 in Ubud, Bali and $2,871 in Ventimiglia to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Ubud, Bali compared to Ventimiglia?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,131 in Ubud, Bali versus $732 in Ventimiglia. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How do childcare costs compare in Ubud, Bali and in Ventimiglia?
Childcare runs $493 in Ubud, Bali versus $833 in Ventimiglia. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Are groceries more expensive in Ubud, Bali or in Ventimiglia?
Supermarket bills run roughly 44% higher in Ventimiglia. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
Can you live on $1,000/month in Ubud, Bali or in Ventimiglia?
At $1,353 in Ubud, Bali versus $1,914 in Ventimiglia, a $1,000 budget is realistic in Ubud, Bali but tight or insufficient in Ventimiglia. The gap between the two cities makes Ubud, Bali the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Ubud, Bali or Ventimiglia?
Both work as nomad bases, but Ubud, Bali delivers better value – similar infrastructure at $1,353 monthly. If stretching your runway or maximizing savings is the goal, the price difference makes Ubud, Bali hard to pass up.
How safe is Ubud, Bali compared to Ventimiglia?
Safety-wise, Ubud, Bali and Ventimiglia are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Ubud, Bali gentler on the wallet – expenses run 41% less than in Ventimiglia. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Ubud, Bali vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?