Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Ubud, Bali and Tyumen

For one person, living is cheaper in Tyumen: $1,286 a month against $1,353 in Ubud, Bali, rent and utilities included – about $800 less a year. Higher rent and utilities in Ubud, Bali outweigh lower spending on other living expenses.

Ubud, Bali
🇮🇩 Indonesia
$1,353
/mo nomad
Tyumen
🇷🇺 Russia
$1,286
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Ubud, Bali and in Tyumen

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Ubud, Bali and in Tyumen actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $1,353 per month in Ubud, Bali vs $1,286 in Tyumen, rent included.

  • Ubud, Bali $1,353
  • Tyumen $1,286

A couple spends around $2,297 per month in Ubud, Bali vs $2,002 in Tyumen, rent included.

  • Ubud, Bali $2,297
  • Tyumen $2,002

A family of three spends $3,241 per month in Ubud, Bali vs $2,718 in Tyumen, rent included.

  • Ubud, Bali $3,241
  • Tyumen $2,718

Ubud, Bali costs about 5% more than Tyumen, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in clothing.

Ubud, Bali sits 0% above the global median, while Tyumen is 5% below – they fall on opposite sides of the world average.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Ubud, Bali
Tyumen
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$3.23 Rp 58.1K
$12.19 ₽1,017
-73.50%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$34.88 Rp 627.8K
$33.39 ₽2,787
4.46%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$5.70 Rp 102.5K
$5.52 ₽460
3.26%
Cappuccino
$2.62 Rp 47.1K
$4.09 ₽342
-35.94%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.72 Rp 31.0K
$1.25 ₽104
37.60%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.81 Rp 14.6K
$0.38 ₽31.82
113.16%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.65 Rp 47.7K
$3.89 ₽325
-31.88%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.37 Rp 78.6K
$4.31 ₽360
1.39%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Ubud, Bali
Tyumen
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.57 Rp 28.3K
$1.14 ₽95.1
37.72%
White Bread (500g)
$2.19 Rp 39.5K
$0.67 ₽56.0
226.87%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.18 Rp 21.2K
$1.21 ₽101
-2.48%
Eggs
$2.16 Rp 38.8K
$1.46 ₽122
47.95%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$17.65 Rp 317.7K
$11.57 ₽966
52.55%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$3.78 Rp 68.0K
$5.37 ₽448
-29.61%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$11.95 Rp 215.1K
$10.41 ₽869
14.79%
Apples (1kg)
$3.60 Rp 64.8K
$1.99 ₽166
80.90%
Banana (1kg)
$1.59 Rp 28.6K
$1.76 ₽147
-9.66%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.31 Rp 41.6K
$1.50 ₽126
54.00%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.91 Rp 34.3K
$2.82 ₽235
-32.27%
Potato (1kg)
$1.78 Rp 32.1K
$0.63 ₽52.4
182.54%
Onion (1kg)
$2.33 Rp 41.9K
$0.56 ₽46.40
316.07%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.00 Rp 18.0K
$1.52 ₽127
-34.21%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.53 Rp 9,509
$0.51 ₽42.33
3.92%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$2.29 Rp 41.1K
$2.88 ₽240
-20.49%
Wine (Bottle)
$22.07 Rp 397.3K
$7.16 ₽598
208.24%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.35 Rp 42.2K
$1.22 ₽101
92.62%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.98 Rp 53.6K
$2.02 ₽169
47.52%
🚌 Getting Around
Ubud, Bali
Tyumen
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.23 Rp 4,112
$0.48 ₽40.42
-52.08%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$8.90 Rp 160.2K
$29.37 ₽2,451
-69.70%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$0.47 Rp 8,466
$3.59 ₽300
-86.91%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.43 Rp 7,737
$0.19 ₽15.46
126.32%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$5.47 Rp 98.4K
$4.37 ₽365
25.17%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.83 Rp 14.9K
$0.83 ₽69.2
-
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$23.9K Rp 429.8M
$53.3K ₽4.4M
-55.16%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$32.8K Rp 590.1M
$38.4K ₽3.2M
-14.62%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ubud, Bali
Tyumen
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$80.0 Rp 1.4M
$122 ₽10.1K
-34.21%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$6.56 Rp 118.1K
$6.50 ₽542
0.92%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$18.60 Rp 334.8K
$11.12 ₽928
67.27%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Ubud, Bali
Tyumen
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$54.1 Rp 974.1K
$59.1 ₽4,935
-8.47%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$18.28 Rp 329.0K
$39.02 ₽3,256
-53.15%
Cinema Ticket
$4.25 Rp 76.5K
$6.89 ₽575
-38.32%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Ubud, Bali
Tyumen
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$493 Rp 8.9M
$229 ₽19.1K
115.04%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$5,597 Rp 100.7M
$3,675 ₽306.7K
52.29%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Ubud, Bali
Tyumen
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$45.58 Rp 820.4K
$134 ₽11.2K
-66.02%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$34.96 Rp 629.4K
$97.6 ₽8,142
-64.17%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$77.7 Rp 1.4M
$153 ₽12.8K
-49.13%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$78.5 Rp 1.4M
$113 ₽9,468
-30.78%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Ubud, Bali
Tyumen
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,131 Rp 20.4M
$625 ₽52.1K
81.10%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$673 Rp 12.1M
$415 ₽34.6K
62.33%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,613 Rp 65.0M
$1,068 ₽89.1K
238.30%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,702 Rp 30.6M
$779 ₽65.0K
118.44%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,717 Rp 48.9M
$3,114 ₽259.9K
-12.74%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,241 Rp 40.3M
$1,334 ₽111.3K
68.04%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Ubud, Bali
Tyumen
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$166 Rp 3.0M
$799 ₽66.7K
-79.17%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
13.78
22.22
-37.98%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Ubud, Bali: October 19, 2026

Last update for Tyumen: October 19, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Ubud, Bali
$673
Tyumen
$415 38.4% $258
Groceries & Markets
Ubud, Bali
$287
Tyumen
$202 29.7% $85
Clothing & Footwear
Ubud, Bali
$107
Tyumen
$224 110% $118
Eating Out
Ubud, Bali
$106
Tyumen
$198 85.8% $91
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ubud, Bali
$105
Tyumen
$139 32.4% $34
Sport & Entertainment
Ubud, Bali
$63
Tyumen
$73 16.4% $10
Getting Around
Ubud, Bali
$12
Tyumen
$36 188% $23

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $1,131 in Ubud, Bali versus $625 in Tyumen. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 380% higher in Tyumen, which reinforces the cost advantage – you earn more and spend less. Purchasing power leans clearly in its favor.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $35.00 in Ubud, Bali versus $33.00 in Tyumen. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $287 vs $202 – making Tyumen the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇮🇩 Ubud, Bali
🇷🇺 Tyumen
🕒 Local time
23:15 11:15 PM
20:15 8:15 PM
3 h behind Ubud, Bali
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
74,800
861,098
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

RUB, USD, EUR to IDR – Indonesian Rupiah Converter

Indonesian Rupiah exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 18,000 IDR (100,000 IDR = 5.56 USD). 1 EUR = 20,236 IDR (100,000 IDR = 4.94 EUR).

Russian Ruble exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 83.46 RUB (100 RUB = 1.2 USD). 1 EUR = 93.83 RUB (100 RUB = 1.07 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Ubud, Bali Tyumen 8,580 km ≈ 11 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Ubud, Bali
  • Tyumen

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Ubud, Bali vs Tyumen: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
How do living costs in Ubud, Bali and in Tyumen compare overall?
Monthly costs with rent: $1,353 in Ubud, Bali, $1,286 in Tyumen – roughly 5% apart. Outside of rent, the biggest gap is in clothing.
What salary covers living expenses in Ubud, Bali compared to Tyumen?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $2,030 per month in Ubud, Bali and $1,929 in Tyumen. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
How do rents compare between Ubud, Bali and Tyumen?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Tyumen, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
How do commuting costs compare in Ubud, Bali and in Tyumen?
Public transport costs about 230% less in Tyumen. For daily commuters, that gap adds up to noticeable savings over a year.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Ubud, Bali and Tyumen?
Kindergarten costs $493 per month in Ubud, Bali and $229 in Tyumen. For families with young kids, this one expense can tip the scales when choosing between the two cities.
Which city is more doable on $2,000 per month?
A $2,000 monthly budget goes further in Tyumen, where all-in costs run around $1,286, than in Ubud, Bali at $1,353. In Tyumen it covers expenses comfortably, while in Ubud, Bali it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
How does quality of life compare between Ubud, Bali and Tyumen?
It depends on your priorities. Ubud, Bali has an edge in some lifestyle areas, with costs from $1,286 in Tyumen to $1,353 in Ubud, Bali. Climate, culture, job market, and personal taste all factor in.
Is Ubud, Bali or Tyumen safer for residents?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
How do I decide between Ubud, Bali and Tyumen?
If budget matters most, go with Tyumen. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Ubud, Bali makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Ubud, Bali vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?