😐Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,396 in Ubud, Bali versus $1,251 in Tamuning.
😐Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,334 in Ubud, Bali versus $1,778 in Tamuning.
😐Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,273 in Ubud, Bali versus $2,305 in Tamuning.
🌍Living in Ubud, Bali is roughly 12% more expensive than in Tamuning, driven mainly by Eating Out.
📊The two cities straddle the global median: Ubud, Bali is 2% above, Tamuning is 9% below.
Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Ubud, Bali
Tamuning
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$3.37Rp 59.8K
$14.78$14.78
-77.20%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$38.59Rp 683.8K
$54.8$54.8
-29.62%
Fast Food Meal(McDonalds, etc)
$5.52Rp 97.8K
$14.92$14.92
-63.00%
Cappuccino
$2.64Rp 46.9K
$5.53$5.53
-52.26%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite(0.33 liter bottle)
$1.67Rp 29.6K
$3.07$3.07
-45.60%
Water(0.33 liter bottle)
$0.77Rp 13.6K
$1.24$1.24
-37.90%
Local Beer(0.5 liter draught)
$2.63Rp 46.7K
$6.65$6.65
-60.45%
Imported Beer(0.33 liter bottle)
$4.28Rp 75.9K
$15.17$15.17
-71.79%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Ubud, Bali
Tamuning
Difference
Milk(1 liter)
$1.55Rp 27.4K
$3.44$3.44
-54.94%
White Bread(500g)
$2.22Rp 39.4K
$6.60$6.60
-66.36%
Rice(white)(1kg)
$1.13Rp 19.9K
$2.45$2.45
-53.88%
Eggs
$2.09Rp 37.0K
$7.14$7.14
-70.73%
Local Cheese(1kg)
$17.39Rp 308.2K
-
-
Chicken Fillets(1kg)
$3.87Rp 68.5K
-
-
Beef Round Steak(1kg)
$12.55Rp 222.4K
-
-
Apples(1kg)
$3.62Rp 64.1K
$8.18$8.18
-55.75%
Banana(1kg)
$1.56Rp 27.6K
$3.01$3.01
-48.17%
Oranges(1kg)
$2.35Rp 41.7K
$4.77$4.77
-50.73%
Tomato(1kg)
$2.06Rp 36.4K
$7.73$7.73
-73.35%
Potato(1kg)
$1.90Rp 33.7K
$4.08$4.08
-53.43%
Onion(1kg)
$2.34Rp 41.4K
$2.88$2.88
-18.75%
Lettuce(1 head)
$1.03Rp 18.3K
-
-
Water(1.5 liter bottle)
$0.55Rp 9,830
-
-
Cigarettes 20 Pack(Marlboro, Camel)
$2.25Rp 39.9K
$9.74$9.74
-76.90%
Wine(Bottle)
$23.81Rp 421.9K
$12.22$12.22
94.84%
Local Beer(0.5 liter bottle)
$2.31Rp 41.0K
-
-
Imported Beer(0.33 liter bottle)
$2.80Rp 49.6K
-
-
🚌 Getting Around
Ubud, Bali
Tamuning
Difference
One-way Ticket(Public Transport)
$0.27Rp 4,827
-
-
Public Transport Monthly Pass(Regular Price)
$8.66Rp 153.5K
-
-
Taxi Start(Normal Tariff)
$0.48Rp 8,533
$19.66$19.66
-97.56%
Taxi(Normal Tariff)(1km)
$0.45Rp 7,904
-
-
Taxi 1hour Waiting(Normal Tariff)
$5.72Rp 101.4K
-
-
Gasoline(1 liter)
$0.76Rp 13.4K
$1.32$1.32
-42.42%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l(Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$24.5KRp 433.9M
-
-
Compact Sedan 1.6l(Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$32.1KRp 569.3M
$26.7K$26.7K
20.22%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ubud, Bali
Tamuning
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment(Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage)(85m2)
$83.6Rp 1.5M
$454$454
-81.59%
SIM Card Monthly Plan(Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$6.46Rp 114.4K
$75.1$75.1
-91.39%
Internet(50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$18.99Rp 336.6K
$92.1$92.1
-79.37%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Ubud, Bali
Tamuning
Difference
Gym Membership(Monthly)
$56.0Rp 992.0K
-
-
Tennis Court(1 Hour on Weekend)
$18.62Rp 329.9K
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$4.28Rp 75.9K
-
-
🧸 Childcare & Education
Ubud, Bali
Tamuning
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child(Monthly)
$487Rp 8.6M
$396$396
22.86%
International Primary School, 1 Child(Yearly)
$5,856Rp 103.8M
-
-
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Ubud, Bali
Tamuning
Difference
Jeans(Levis 501 Or Similar)
$45.56Rp 807.4K
-
-
Summer Dress(H&M, Zara, etc)
$36.38Rp 644.7K
-
-
Sport Shoes(Adidas, Nike)
$82.0Rp 1.5M
-
-
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$80.4Rp 1.4M
-
-
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Ubud, Bali
Tamuning
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$1,117Rp 19.8M
$1,284$1,284
-13.02%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$701Rp 12.4M
-
-
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$3,537Rp 62.7M
-
-
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$1,762Rp 31.2M
-
-
Buy Apartment in City Center(m2)
$2,826Rp 50.1M
-
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center(m2)
$2,292Rp 40.6M
-
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Ubud, Bali
Tamuning
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary(After Tax)
$170Rp 3.0M
-
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate(Annual %)
13.78
0
-
CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.
Last update for Ubud, Bali: August 31, 2026
Last update for Tamuning: August 30, 2026
Cost Breakdown
🏠A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,117 in Ubud, Bali and $1,284 in Tamuning. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.
🛒Dining out: $39.00 in Ubud, Bali vs $55.0 in Tamuning for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $293 vs $298 per month, with Ubud, Bali cheaper across the board.
City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)
The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Ubud, Bali vs Tamuning: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Ubud, Bali and in Tamuning?
Ubud, Bali and Tamuning differ by about 12% in total monthly costs ($1,396 vs $1,251 including rent). Tamuning is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
What salary covers living expenses in Ubud, Bali compared to Tamuning?
You'd need roughly $2,095 in Ubud, Bali and $1,876 in Tamuning to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
How do apartment prices compare in Ubud, Bali and in Tamuning?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,117 in Ubud, Bali versus $1,284 in Tamuning. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Ubud, Bali and Tamuning?
Childcare runs $487 in Ubud, Bali versus $396 in Tamuning. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
Dining out is cheaper in Tamuning – a meal for two runs $55.0 versus $39.00 in Ubud, Bali. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Which city is more doable on $2,000 per month?
At $1,251 in Tamuning versus $1,396 in Ubud, Bali, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Tamuning but tight or insufficient in Ubud, Bali. The gap between the two cities makes Tamuning the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Ubud, Bali and Tamuning?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Ubud, Bali or Tamuning safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Ubud, Bali and Tamuning are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Ubud, Bali or Tamuning?
Expats usually find Tamuning gentler on the wallet – expenses run 12% less than in Ubud, Bali. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.
Ubud, Bali vs other spots: cost of living compared