Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Ubud, Bali and Mission, TX

For one person, living is cheaper in Ubud, Bali: $1,368 a month against $2,548 in Mission, TX, rent and utilities included – about $14,200 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Ubud, Bali
🇮🇩 Indonesia
$1,368
/mo nomad
Mission, TX
🇺🇸 United States
$2,548
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Ubud, Bali and in Mission, TX

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Ubud, Bali and in Mission, TX actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,368 in Ubud, Bali versus $2,548 in Mission, TX.

  • Ubud, Bali $1,368
  • Mission, TX $2,548

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,314 in Ubud, Bali versus $3,724 in Mission, TX.

  • Ubud, Bali $2,314
  • Mission, TX $3,724

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,260 in Ubud, Bali versus $4,900 in Mission, TX.

  • Ubud, Bali $3,260
  • Mission, TX $4,900

Living in Ubud, Bali costs roughly 46% less than in Mission, TX, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Ubud, Bali 1% above, Mission, TX 89% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Ubud, Bali
Mission, TX
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$3.33 Rp 59.6K
$18.78 $18.78
-82.27%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$35.18 Rp 629.4K
$76.1 $76.1
-53.79%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$5.80 Rp 103.8K
$11.08 $11.08
-47.65%
Cappuccino
$2.73 Rp 48.8K
$5.10 $5.10
-46.47%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.64 Rp 29.4K
$2.56 $2.56
-35.94%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.83 Rp 14.9K
$2.05 $2.05
-59.51%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.70 Rp 48.3K
$5.95 $5.95
-54.62%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.30 Rp 76.9K
$6.91 $6.91
-37.77%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Ubud, Bali
Mission, TX
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.50 Rp 26.9K
$1.00 $1.00
50.00%
White Bread (500g)
$2.30 Rp 41.1K
$3.58 $3.58
-35.75%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.18 Rp 21.1K
$4.38 $4.38
-73.06%
Eggs
$2.14 Rp 38.4K
$4.22 $4.22
-49.29%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$17.48 Rp 312.7K
$12.10 $12.10
44.46%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$4.03 Rp 72.1K
$11.57 $11.57
-65.17%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$12.23 Rp 218.8K
$15.30 $15.30
-20.07%
Apples (1kg)
$3.55 Rp 63.5K
$4.79 $4.79
-25.89%
Banana (1kg)
$1.57 Rp 28.1K
$1.62 $1.62
-3.09%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.24 Rp 40.0K
$4.16 $4.16
-46.15%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.93 Rp 34.5K
$4.85 $4.85
-60.21%
Potato (1kg)
$1.88 Rp 33.7K
$2.92 $2.92
-35.62%
Onion (1kg)
$2.29 Rp 41.0K
$2.90 $2.90
-21.03%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.99 Rp 17.8K
$2.07 $2.07
-52.17%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.53 Rp 9,419
$2.18 $2.18
-75.69%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$2.28 Rp 40.9K
$9.51 $9.51
-76.03%
Wine (Bottle)
$23.01 Rp 411.8K
$14.18 $14.18
62.27%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.34 Rp 41.9K
$1.84 $1.84
27.17%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.91 Rp 52.1K
$3.46 $3.46
-15.90%
🚌 Getting Around
Ubud, Bali
Mission, TX
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.24 Rp 4,289
$1.99 $1.99
-87.94%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$8.82 Rp 157.8K
-
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$0.48 Rp 8,633
$3.40 $3.40
-85.88%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.46 Rp 8,184
$1.61 $1.61
-71.43%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$5.45 Rp 97.6K
$29.40 $29.40
-81.46%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.88 Rp 15.8K
$0.85 $0.85
3.53%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$24.6K Rp 439.6M
$29.3K $29.3K
-16.20%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$31.2K Rp 558.1M
$25.4K $25.4K
23.02%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ubud, Bali
Mission, TX
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$83.0 Rp 1.5M
$188 $188
-55.95%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$6.45 Rp 115.3K
$51.9 $51.9
-87.57%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$18.57 Rp 332.2K
$66.4 $66.4
-72.02%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Ubud, Bali
Mission, TX
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$55.8 Rp 998.8K
$42.34 $42.34
31.84%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$18.11 Rp 324.0K
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$4.38 Rp 78.4K
$13.29 $13.29
-67.04%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Ubud, Bali
Mission, TX
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$493 Rp 8.8M
$1,303 $1,303
-62.17%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$5,754 Rp 103.0M
$23.5K $23.5K
-75.51%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Ubud, Bali
Mission, TX
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$46.19 Rp 826.5K
$51.8 $51.8
-10.86%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$35.33 Rp 632.2K
$39.80 $39.80
-11.23%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$79.1 Rp 1.4M
$87.8 $87.8
-9.90%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$78.4 Rp 1.4M
$111 $111
-29.59%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Ubud, Bali
Mission, TX
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,142 Rp 20.4M
$1,608 $1,608
-28.96%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$676 Rp 12.1M
$1,327 $1,327
-49.09%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,503 Rp 62.7M
$2,594 $2,594
35.05%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,700 Rp 30.4M
$2,181 $2,181
-22.06%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,784 Rp 49.8M
$2,740 $2,740
1.59%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,241 Rp 40.1M
$2,455 $2,455
-8.72%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Ubud, Bali
Mission, TX
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$165 Rp 2.9M
-
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
13.78
6.51
111.67%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Ubud, Bali: October 11, 2026

Last update for Mission, TX: October 11, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Ubud, Bali
$676
Mission, TX
$1.3K 96.4% $651
Groceries & Markets
Ubud, Bali
$290
Mission, TX
$388 33.7% $98
Eating Out
Ubud, Bali
$109
Mission, TX
$307 182% $198
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ubud, Bali
$108
Mission, TX
$307 184% $199
Clothing & Footwear
Ubud, Bali
$108
Mission, TX
$131 21.6% $23
Sport & Entertainment
Ubud, Bali
$65
Mission, TX
$69 6.7% $4.4
Getting Around
Ubud, Bali
$13
Mission, TX
$19 * 54.6% $6.8

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,142 in Ubud, Bali and $1,608 in Mission, TX. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Dining out: $35.00 in Ubud, Bali vs $76.0 in Mission, TX for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $290 vs $388 per month, with Ubud, Bali cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇮🇩 Ubud, Bali
🇺🇸 Mission, TX
🕒 Local time
20:15 8:15 PM
07:15 7:15 AM
13 h behind Ubud, Bali
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
74,800
63,272
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to IDR – Indonesian Rupiah Converter

Indonesian Rupiah exchange rates as of October 13, 2026: 1 USD = 17,894 IDR (100,000 IDR = 5.59 USD). 1 EUR = 19,975 IDR (100,000 IDR = 5.01 EUR).

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 13, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.896 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Ubud, Bali Mission, TX 15,960 km ≈ 20 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Ubud, Bali
  • Mission, TX

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Ubud, Bali vs Mission, TX: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Ubud, Bali or Mission, TX?
Ubud, Bali wins on cost – living expenses run 86% lower than in Mission, TX. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Ubud, Bali the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Ubud, Bali and in Mission, TX?
You'd need roughly $2,051 in Ubud, Bali and $3,822 in Mission, TX to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Ubud, Bali compared to Mission, TX?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,142 in Ubud, Bali versus $1,608 in Mission, TX. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How do childcare costs compare in Ubud, Bali and in Mission, TX?
Childcare runs $493 in Ubud, Bali versus $1,303 in Mission, TX. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
How do dining costs compare in Ubud, Bali and in Mission, TX?
Dining out is cheaper in Ubud, Bali – a meal for two runs $35.00 versus $76.0 in Mission, TX. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Can you live on $1,000/month in Ubud, Bali or in Mission, TX?
At $1,368 in Ubud, Bali versus $2,548 in Mission, TX, a $1,000 budget is realistic in Ubud, Bali but tight or insufficient in Mission, TX. The gap between the two cities makes Ubud, Bali the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Ubud, Bali or Mission, TX?
Both work as nomad bases, but Ubud, Bali delivers better value – similar infrastructure at $1,368 monthly. If stretching your runway or maximizing savings is the goal, the price difference makes Ubud, Bali hard to pass up.
How safe is Ubud, Bali compared to Mission, TX?
Safety-wise, Ubud, Bali and Mission, TX are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Ubud, Bali gentler on the wallet – expenses run 86% less than in Mission, TX. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Ubud, Bali vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?