Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Ubud, Bali and Amstetten

For one person, living is cheaper in Ubud, Bali: $1,353 a month against $2,203 in Amstetten, rent and utilities included – about $10,200 less a year. Rent and utilities account for about half of the difference.

Ubud, Bali
🇮🇩 Indonesia
$1,353
/mo nomad
Amstetten
🇦🇹 Austria
$2,203
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Ubud, Bali and in Amstetten

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Ubud, Bali and in Amstetten actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,353 in Ubud, Bali versus $2,203 in Amstetten.

  • Ubud, Bali $1,353
  • Amstetten $2,203

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,297 in Ubud, Bali versus $3,235 in Amstetten.

  • Ubud, Bali $2,297
  • Amstetten $3,235

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,241 in Ubud, Bali versus $4,266 in Amstetten.

  • Ubud, Bali $3,241
  • Amstetten $4,266

Living in Ubud, Bali costs roughly 39% less than in Amstetten, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Ubud, Bali 0% above, Amstetten 63% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Ubud, Bali
Amstetten
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$3.23 Rp 58.1K
$16.94 €15.07
-80.93%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$34.88 Rp 627.8K
$55.5 €49.39
-37.19%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$5.70 Rp 102.5K
$11.32 €10.07
-49.65%
Cappuccino
$2.62 Rp 47.1K
$3.97 €3.54
-34.01%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.72 Rp 31.0K
$3.09 €2.75
-44.34%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.81 Rp 14.6K
$2.46 €2.18
-67.07%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.65 Rp 47.7K
$3.88 €3.45
-31.70%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.37 Rp 78.6K
$3.57 €3.17
22.41%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Ubud, Bali
Amstetten
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.57 Rp 28.3K
$1.74 €1.55
-9.77%
White Bread (500g)
$2.19 Rp 39.5K
$2.43 €2.16
-9.88%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.18 Rp 21.2K
$2.33 €2.07
-49.36%
Eggs
$2.16 Rp 38.8K
$4.79 €4.26
-54.91%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$17.65 Rp 317.7K
$21.90 €19.48
-19.41%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$3.78 Rp 68.0K
$12.96 €11.53
-70.83%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$11.95 Rp 215.1K
$21.61 €19.22
-44.70%
Apples (1kg)
$3.60 Rp 64.8K
$2.97 €2.64
21.21%
Banana (1kg)
$1.59 Rp 28.6K
$2.60 €2.31
-38.85%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.31 Rp 41.6K
$3.46 €3.08
-33.24%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.91 Rp 34.3K
$4.02 €3.57
-52.49%
Potato (1kg)
$1.78 Rp 32.1K
$2.57 €2.29
-30.74%
Onion (1kg)
$2.33 Rp 41.9K
$3.19 €2.84
-26.96%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.00 Rp 18.0K
$2.14 €1.91
-53.27%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.53 Rp 9,509
$1.23 €1.10
-56.91%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$2.29 Rp 41.1K
$7.21 €6.41
-68.24%
Wine (Bottle)
$22.07 Rp 397.3K
$9.08 €8.08
143.06%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.35 Rp 42.2K
$1.10 €0.97
113.64%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.98 Rp 53.6K
$1.65 €1.46
80.61%
🚌 Getting Around
Ubud, Bali
Amstetten
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.23 Rp 4,112
$2.85 €2.54
-91.93%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$8.90 Rp 160.2K
$54.5 €48.51
-83.68%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$0.47 Rp 8,466
$5.73 €5.10
-91.80%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.43 Rp 7,737
$2.33 €2.08
-81.55%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$5.47 Rp 98.4K
$31.09 €27.65
-82.41%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.83 Rp 14.9K
$1.63 €1.45
-49.08%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$23.9K Rp 429.8M
$30.1K €26.8K
-20.71%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$32.8K Rp 590.1M
$30.3K €27.0K
8.13%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ubud, Bali
Amstetten
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$80.0 Rp 1.4M
$278 €247
-71.20%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$6.56 Rp 118.1K
$11.25 €10.01
-41.69%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$18.60 Rp 334.8K
$37.53 €33.39
-50.44%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Ubud, Bali
Amstetten
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$54.1 Rp 974.1K
$70.8 €63.0
-23.59%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$18.28 Rp 329.0K
$22.57 €20.08
-19.01%
Cinema Ticket
$4.25 Rp 76.5K
$15.62 €13.89
-72.79%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Ubud, Bali
Amstetten
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$493 Rp 8.9M
$281 €250
75.37%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$5,597 Rp 100.7M
$15.6K €13.9K
-64.22%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Ubud, Bali
Amstetten
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$45.58 Rp 820.4K
$82.8 €73.6
-44.95%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$34.96 Rp 629.4K
$59.2 €52.7
-40.95%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$77.7 Rp 1.4M
$113 €101
-31.25%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$78.5 Rp 1.4M
$124 €111
-36.87%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Ubud, Bali
Amstetten
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,131 Rp 20.4M
$635 €565
78.19%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$673 Rp 12.1M
$861 €765
-21.81%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,613 Rp 65.0M
$1,312 €1,167
175.39%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,702 Rp 30.6M
$1,398 €1,244
21.68%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,717 Rp 48.9M
$7,147 €6,358
-61.98%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,241 Rp 40.3M
$5,906 €5,254
-62.06%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Ubud, Bali
Amstetten
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$166 Rp 3.0M
$3,008 €2,676
-94.47%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
13.78
3.5
293.71%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Ubud, Bali: October 19, 2026

Last update for Amstetten: October 17, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Ubud, Bali
$673
Amstetten
$861 27.9% $188
Groceries & Markets
Ubud, Bali
$287
Amstetten
$394 37.3% $107
Clothing & Footwear
Ubud, Bali
$107
Amstetten
$171 60.2% $64
Eating Out
Ubud, Bali
$106
Amstetten
$266 150% $160
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ubud, Bali
$105
Amstetten
$327 211% $221
Sport & Entertainment
Ubud, Bali
$63
Amstetten
$102 63% $39
Getting Around
Ubud, Bali
$12
Amstetten
$83 571% $71

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,131 in Ubud, Bali and $635 in Amstetten. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Amstetten pays 1708% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $35.00 in Ubud, Bali vs $56.0 in Amstetten for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $287 vs $394 per month, with Ubud, Bali cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇮🇩 Ubud, Bali
🇦🇹 Amstetten
🕒 Local time
11:15 11:15 AM
05:15 5:15 AM
6 h behind Ubud, Bali
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
74,800
13,878
💱 Currency
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

EUR, USD to IDR – Indonesian Rupiah Converter

Indonesian Rupiah exchange rates as of October 24, 2026: 1 USD = 18,000 IDR (100,000 IDR = 5.56 USD). 1 EUR = 20,236 IDR (100,000 IDR = 4.94 EUR).

Euro exchange rates as of October 24, 2026: 1 USD = 0.889 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

On the map
Between locations
  • Ubud, Bali Amstetten 11,480 km ≈ 15 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Ubud, Bali
  • Amstetten

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Ubud, Bali vs Amstetten: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Ubud, Bali and in Amstetten?
Ubud, Bali and Amstetten differ by about 63% in total monthly costs ($1,353 vs $2,203 including rent). Ubud, Bali is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city has better-paying jobs?
On paper, salaries run 1708% lower in Amstetten. That's worth factoring in alongside costs, though remote workers earning in a stronger currency may not notice the difference at all.
How do apartment prices compare in Ubud, Bali and in Amstetten?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,131 in Ubud, Bali versus $635 in Amstetten. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Ubud, Bali and Amstetten?
Childcare runs $493 in Ubud, Bali versus $281 in Amstetten. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Supermarket bills run roughly 37% higher in Amstetten. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
Which city is more doable on $1,000 per month?
At $1,353 in Ubud, Bali versus $2,203 in Amstetten, a $1,000 budget is realistic in Ubud, Bali but tight or insufficient in Amstetten. The gap between the two cities makes Ubud, Bali the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Ubud, Bali and Amstetten?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Ubud, Bali or Amstetten safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Ubud, Bali and Amstetten are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Ubud, Bali or Amstetten?
Expats usually find Ubud, Bali gentler on the wallet – expenses run 63% less than in Amstetten. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Ubud, Bali vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?