Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Ubud, Bali and Algiers

For one person, living is cheaper in Algiers: $583 a month against $1,368 in Ubud, Bali, rent and utilities included – about $9,400 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Ubud, Bali
🇮🇩 Indonesia
$1,368
/mo nomad
Algiers
🇩🇿 Algeria
$583
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Ubud, Bali and in Algiers

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Ubud, Bali and in Algiers actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,368 in Ubud, Bali versus $583 in Algiers.

  • Ubud, Bali $1,368
  • Algiers $583

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,314 in Ubud, Bali versus $963 in Algiers.

  • Ubud, Bali $2,314
  • Algiers $963

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,260 in Ubud, Bali versus $1,342 in Algiers.

  • Ubud, Bali $3,260
  • Algiers $1,342

Living in Ubud, Bali is roughly 134% more expensive than in Algiers, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

The two cities straddle the global median: Ubud, Bali is 1% above, Algiers is 57% below.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Ubud, Bali
Algiers
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$3.33 Rp 59.9K
$3.44 DZD 460
-3.20%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$35.18 Rp 633.2K
$28.38 DZD 3,799
23.96%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$5.80 Rp 104.5K
$4.26 DZD 571
36.15%
Cappuccino
$2.73 Rp 49.1K
$1.08 DZD 145
152.78%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.64 Rp 29.5K
$0.63 DZD 83.9
160.32%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.83 Rp 15.0K
$0.29 DZD 39.03
186.21%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.70 Rp 48.6K
$2.20 DZD 295
22.73%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.30 Rp 77.4K
$2.20 DZD 294
95.45%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Ubud, Bali
Algiers
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.50 Rp 27.1K
$0.90 DZD 121
66.67%
White Bread (500g)
$2.30 Rp 41.4K
$0.14 DZD 19.22
1542.86%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.18 Rp 21.2K
$1.16 DZD 156
1.72%
Eggs
$2.14 Rp 38.6K
$1.18 DZD 159
81.36%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$17.48 Rp 314.6K
$8.15 DZD 1,090
114.48%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$4.03 Rp 72.5K
$4.06 DZD 544
-0.74%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$12.23 Rp 220.1K
$14.35 DZD 1,922
-14.77%
Apples (1kg)
$3.55 Rp 63.9K
$2.03 DZD 272
74.88%
Banana (1kg)
$1.57 Rp 28.3K
$2.72 DZD 364
-42.28%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.24 Rp 40.2K
$1.11 DZD 149
101.80%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.93 Rp 34.7K
$0.95 DZD 128
103.16%
Potato (1kg)
$1.88 Rp 33.9K
$0.58 DZD 77.3
224.14%
Onion (1kg)
$2.29 Rp 41.3K
$0.45 DZD 60.0
408.89%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.99 Rp 17.9K
$0.76 DZD 101
30.26%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.53 Rp 9,475
$0.27 DZD 36.54
96.30%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$2.28 Rp 41.1K
$3.02 DZD 405
-24.50%
Wine (Bottle)
$23.01 Rp 414.2K
$6.55 DZD 877
251.30%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.34 Rp 42.2K
$1.29 DZD 172
81.40%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.91 Rp 52.4K
$1.86 DZD 249
56.45%
🚌 Getting Around
Ubud, Bali
Algiers
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.24 Rp 4,315
$0.39 DZD 52.4
-38.46%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$8.82 Rp 158.7K
$6.71 DZD 898
31.45%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$0.48 Rp 8,684
$0.55 DZD 73.1
-12.73%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.46 Rp 8,233
$0.47 DZD 62.4
-2.13%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$5.45 Rp 98.2K
$5.45 DZD 730
-
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.88 Rp 15.9K
$0.35 DZD 47.14
151.43%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$24.6K Rp 442.2M
$35.7K DZD 4.8M
-31.20%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$31.2K Rp 561.4M
$34.1K DZD 4.6M
-8.42%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ubud, Bali
Algiers
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$83.0 Rp 1.5M
$43.97 DZD 5,886
88.79%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$6.45 Rp 116.0K
$9.41 DZD 1,260
-31.46%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$18.57 Rp 334.2K
$12.33 DZD 1,650
50.61%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Ubud, Bali
Algiers
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$55.8 Rp 1.0M
$25.22 DZD 3,376
121.33%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$18.11 Rp 326.0K
$27.41 DZD 3,669
-33.93%
Cinema Ticket
$4.38 Rp 78.9K
$4.39 DZD 588
-0.23%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Ubud, Bali
Algiers
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$493 Rp 8.9M
$555 DZD 74.3K
-11.11%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$5,754 Rp 103.6M
$6,363 DZD 851.9K
-9.58%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Ubud, Bali
Algiers
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$46.19 Rp 831.4K
$32.70 DZD 4,378
41.25%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$35.33 Rp 636.0K
$34.43 DZD 4,609
2.61%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$79.1 Rp 1.4M
$67.6 DZD 9,050
17.00%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$78.4 Rp 1.4M
$80.8 DZD 10.8K
-2.93%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Ubud, Bali
Algiers
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,142 Rp 20.6M
$161 DZD 21.6K
609.50%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$676 Rp 12.2M
$128 DZD 17.1K
429.42%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,503 Rp 63.1M
$431 DZD 57.8K
711.87%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,700 Rp 30.6M
$236 DZD 31.6K
620.35%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,784 Rp 50.1M
$2,513 DZD 336.4K
10.79%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,241 Rp 40.3M
$1,368 DZD 183.1K
63.78%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Ubud, Bali
Algiers
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$165 Rp 3.0M
$329 DZD 44.0K
-49.93%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
13.78
5.3
160.00%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Ubud, Bali: October 11, 2026

Last update for Algiers: October 12, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Ubud, Bali
$676
Algiers
$128 81.1% $548
Groceries & Markets
Ubud, Bali
$290
Algiers
$175 39.6% $115
Eating Out
Ubud, Bali
$109
Algiers
$72 33.5% $36
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ubud, Bali
$108
Algiers
$66 39.2% $42
Clothing & Footwear
Ubud, Bali
$108
Algiers
$97 9.8% $11
Sport & Entertainment
Ubud, Bali
$65
Algiers
$34 47.4% $31
Getting Around
Ubud, Bali
$13
Algiers
$11 11.2% $1.4

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,142 in Ubud, Bali and $161 in Algiers. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Algiers pays 100% more on average while also being the cheaper of the two. The combined effect is a noticeably stronger local purchasing power.

Dining out: $35.00 in Ubud, Bali vs $28.00 in Algiers for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $290 vs $175 per month, with Algiers cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇮🇩 Ubud, Bali
🇩🇿 Algiers
🕒 Local time
22:47 10:47 PM
15:47 3:47 PM
7 h behind Ubud, Bali
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
74,800
3,415,811 Capital
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

DZD, USD, EUR to IDR – Indonesian Rupiah Converter

Indonesian Rupiah exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 18,000 IDR (100,000 IDR = 5.56 USD). 1 EUR = 20,236 IDR (100,000 IDR = 4.94 EUR).

Algerian Dinar exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 134 DZD (1,000 DZD = 7.47 USD). 1 EUR = 151 DZD (1,000 DZD = 6.64 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Ubud, Bali Algiers 12,550 km ≈ 16 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Ubud, Bali
  • Algiers

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Ubud, Bali vs Algiers: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Algiers cheaper than Ubud, Bali?
Algiers is cheaper overall, especially in groceries, eating out, and clothing. The 134% gap adds up to real monthly savings that compound significantly over time.
Where can you earn more: Ubud, Bali or Algiers?
On paper, salaries run 100% lower in Algiers. That's worth factoring in alongside costs, though remote workers earning in a stronger currency may not notice the difference at all.
What is the rent difference between Ubud, Bali and Algiers?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,142 in Ubud, Bali versus $161 in Algiers. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Is eating out cheaper in Ubud, Bali or in Algiers?
Dining out is cheaper in Algiers – a meal for two runs $28.00 versus $35.00 in Ubud, Bali. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
What are total monthly expenses in Ubud, Bali and in Algiers?
All in, you'll spend $1,368 per month in Ubud, Bali versus $583 in Algiers – a 134% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
Is $1,500 a realistic budget for living in Ubud, Bali or in Algiers?
At $583 in Algiers versus $1,368 in Ubud, Bali, a $1,500 budget is realistic in Algiers but tight or insufficient in Ubud, Bali. The gap between the two cities makes Algiers the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Is Ubud, Bali or Algiers more family-friendly?
For families, Algiers is more practical. Housing and childcare are both notably cheaper than in Ubud, Bali, and the savings on those two alone free up budget for education, activities, and family trips.
Which city is safer, Ubud, Bali or Algiers?
Safety-wise, Ubud, Bali and Algiers are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is easier to live in as a foreigner?
Expats usually find Algiers gentler on the wallet – expenses run 134% less than in Ubud, Bali. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Ubud, Bali vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?