Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Torrington, CT and Lisbon

For one person, living is cheaper in Lisbon: $2,202 a month against $2,528 in Torrington, CT, rent and utilities included – about $3,900 less a year. Other living expenses account for most of the difference.

Torrington, CT
🇺🇸 United States
$2,528
/mo nomad
Lisbon
🇵🇹 Portugal
$2,202
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Torrington, CT and in Lisbon

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Torrington, CT and in Lisbon actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,528 in Torrington, CT versus $2,202 in Lisbon.

  • Torrington, CT $2,528
  • Lisbon $2,202

Estimated couple costs with rent: $3,731 in Torrington, CT versus $3,274 in Lisbon.

  • Torrington, CT $3,731
  • Lisbon $3,274

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $4,935 in Torrington, CT versus $4,346 in Lisbon.

  • Torrington, CT $4,935
  • Lisbon $4,346

Living in Torrington, CT is roughly 15% more expensive than in Lisbon, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Torrington, CT 87% above, Lisbon 62% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Torrington, CT
Lisbon
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$21.17 $21.17
$17.04 €15.15
24.24%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$84.3 $84.3
$62.3 €55.4
35.27%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$11.92 $11.92
$11.02 €9.80
8.17%
Cappuccino
$5.83 $5.83
$3.12 €2.78
86.86%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.90 $2.90
$2.27 €2.02
27.75%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.06 $2.06
$1.74 €1.55
18.39%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$6.50 $6.50
$3.42 €3.04
90.06%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$6.67 $6.67
$3.74 €3.33
78.34%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Torrington, CT
Lisbon
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.00 $1.00
$1.17 €1.04
-14.53%
White Bread (500g)
$3.56 $3.56
$1.86 €1.66
91.40%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$4.29 $4.29
$1.54 €1.37
178.57%
Eggs
$4.25 $4.25
$4.06 €3.61
4.68%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$12.21 $12.21
$12.91 €11.49
-5.42%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$6.62 $6.62
$7.90 €7.03
-16.20%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$16.75 $16.75
$17.64 €15.69
-5.05%
Apples (1kg)
$5.12 $5.12
$2.26 €2.01
126.55%
Banana (1kg)
$1.72 $1.72
$1.75 €1.55
-1.71%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.29 $4.29
$1.89 €1.68
126.98%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.67 $4.67
$2.56 €2.27
82.42%
Potato (1kg)
$2.85 $2.85
$1.85 €1.64
54.05%
Onion (1kg)
$3.02 $3.02
$1.97 €1.75
53.30%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.20 $2.20
$1.45 €1.29
51.72%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.28 $2.28
$0.77 €0.69
196.10%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$9.95 $9.95
$6.71 €5.97
48.29%
Wine (Bottle)
$14.76 $14.76
$5.67 €5.04
160.32%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.00 $2.00
$1.37 €1.22
45.99%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.39 $3.39
$2.11 €1.88
60.66%
🚌 Getting Around
Torrington, CT
Lisbon
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.86 $1.86
$2.32 €2.07
-19.83%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$44.43 €39.52
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.64 $2.64
$3.95 €3.51
-33.16%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.49 $1.49
$1.05 €0.93
41.90%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$27.40 $27.40
$17.15 €15.26
59.77%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.13 $1.13
$2.19 €1.95
-48.40%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$27.8K $27.8K
$33.8K €30.0K
-17.63%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.5K $26.5K
$38.3K €34.0K
-30.85%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Torrington, CT
Lisbon
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$203 $203
$164 €146
23.87%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$59.0 $59.0
$18.48 €16.43
219.21%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$69.0 $69.0
$32.96 €29.32
109.47%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Torrington, CT
Lisbon
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$31.55 $31.55
$45.87 €40.80
-31.22%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$18.68 €16.61
-
Cinema Ticket
$16.08 $16.08
$9.75 €8.67
64.92%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Torrington, CT
Lisbon
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,409 $1,409
$684 €608
106.04%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$26.8K $26.8K
$17.6K €15.7K
52.23%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Torrington, CT
Lisbon
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$52.9 $52.9
$104 €92.3
-48.99%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$41.62 $41.62
$46.20 €41.09
-9.91%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$87.7 $87.7
$99.7 €88.7
-12.07%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$115 $115
$125 €111
-8.04%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Torrington, CT
Lisbon
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,257 $1,257
$1,589 €1,414
-20.90%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,268 $1,268
$1,169 €1,040
8.46%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,905 $1,905
$2,851 €2,536
-33.17%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,119 $2,119
$1,993 €1,773
6.33%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$3,018 $3,018
$7,793 €6,932
-61.27%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$3,029 $3,029
$4,418 €3,930
-31.44%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Torrington, CT
Lisbon
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$1,600 €1,423
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.57
3.85
70.65%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Torrington, CT: October 17, 2026

Last update for Lisbon: October 19, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Torrington, CT
$1.3K
Lisbon
$1.2K 7.8% $99
Groceries & Markets
Torrington, CT
$373
Lisbon
$273 26.8% $100
Eating Out
Torrington, CT
$341
Lisbon
$247 27.4% $93
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Torrington, CT
$331
Lisbon
$215 35% $116
Clothing & Footwear
Torrington, CT
$134
Lisbon
$168 26.1% $35
Sport & Entertainment
Torrington, CT
$64
Lisbon
$65 2.6% $1.7
Getting Around
Torrington, CT
$18 *
Lisbon
$63 259% $45

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,257 in Torrington, CT and $1,589 in Lisbon. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Dining out: $84.0 in Torrington, CT vs $62.0 in Lisbon for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $373 vs $273 per month, with Lisbon cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Torrington, CT
🇵🇹 Lisbon
🕒 Local time
03:31 3:31 AM
08:31 8:31 AM
5 h ahead of Torrington, CT
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
36,383
545,923 Capital
💱 Currency
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 23, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Euro exchange rates as of October 23, 2026: 1 USD = 0.889 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

On the map
Between locations
  • Torrington, CT Lisbon 5,310 km ≈ 7 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Torrington, CT
  • Lisbon

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Torrington, CT vs Lisbon: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Torrington, CT and in Lisbon?
Torrington, CT and Lisbon differ by about 15% in total monthly costs ($2,528 vs $2,202 including rent). Lisbon is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
What salary covers living expenses in Torrington, CT compared to Lisbon?
You'd need roughly $3,791 in Torrington, CT and $3,302 in Lisbon to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
How do apartment prices compare in Torrington, CT and in Lisbon?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,257 in Torrington, CT versus $1,589 in Lisbon. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Supermarket bills run roughly 37% higher in Torrington, CT. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
Which city is more expensive overall: Torrington, CT or Lisbon?
All in, you'll spend $2,528 per month in Torrington, CT versus $2,202 in Lisbon – a 15% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
Which city is more doable on $3,000 per month?
At $2,202 in Lisbon versus $2,528 in Torrington, CT, a $3,000 budget is realistic in Lisbon but tight or insufficient in Torrington, CT. The gap between the two cities makes Lisbon the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Torrington, CT and Lisbon?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Torrington, CT or Lisbon safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Torrington, CT and Lisbon are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Torrington, CT or Lisbon?
Expats usually find Lisbon gentler on the wallet – expenses run 15% less than in Torrington, CT. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Torrington, CT vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?