Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between The Villages, FL and Barcelona

For one person, living is cheaper in The Villages, FL: $2,190 a month against $2,381 in Barcelona, rent and utilities included – about $2,300 less a year. Higher rent and utilities in Barcelona outweigh lower spending on other living expenses.

The Villages, FL
🇺🇸 United States
$2,190
/mo nomad
Barcelona
🇪🇸 Spain
$2,381
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in The Villages, FL and in Barcelona

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in The Villages, FL and in Barcelona actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,190 in The Villages, FL versus $2,381 in Barcelona.

  • The Villages, FL $2,190
  • Barcelona $2,381

Estimated couple costs with rent: $3,452 in The Villages, FL versus $3,406 in Barcelona.

  • The Villages, FL $3,452
  • Barcelona $3,406

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $4,714 in The Villages, FL versus $4,431 in Barcelona.

  • The Villages, FL $4,714
  • Barcelona $4,431

Living in The Villages, FL costs roughly 8% less than in Barcelona, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in utilities.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: The Villages, FL 62% above, Barcelona 76% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
The Villages, FL
Barcelona
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$12.08 $12.08
$17.89 €15.92
-32.48%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$75.2 $75.2
$66.2 €58.9
13.66%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$8.71 $8.71
$13.69 €12.18
-36.38%
Cappuccino
$4.45 $4.45
$3.06 €2.72
45.42%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.57 $2.57
$3.07 €2.73
-16.29%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.46 $2.46
$1.94 €1.73
26.80%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$4.97 $4.97
$3.87 €3.44
28.42%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$7.08 $7.08
$4.61 €4.10
53.58%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
The Villages, FL
Barcelona
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.02 $1.02
$1.30 €1.16
-21.54%
White Bread (500g)
$3.55 $3.55
$2.10 €1.87
69.05%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$4.31 $4.31
$1.83 €1.62
135.52%
Eggs
$4.26 $4.26
$4.62 €4.11
-7.79%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$12.54 $12.54
$17.36 €15.44
-27.76%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$11.41 $11.41
$9.28 €8.25
22.95%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$17.25 $17.25
$19.83 €17.64
-13.01%
Apples (1kg)
$4.90 $4.90
$3.01 €2.68
62.79%
Banana (1kg)
$1.29 $1.29
$2.03 €1.81
-36.45%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.38 $4.38
$2.65 €2.36
65.28%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.81 $4.81
$2.87 €2.55
67.60%
Potato (1kg)
$3.05 $3.05
$2.16 €1.92
41.20%
Onion (1kg)
$2.70 $2.70
$2.15 €1.91
25.58%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.19 $2.19
$1.47 €1.31
48.98%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.41 $2.41
$0.88 €0.79
173.86%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$10.05 $10.05
$6.93 €6.16
45.02%
Wine (Bottle)
$15.16 $15.16
$7.83 €6.96
93.61%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.16 $2.16
$1.39 €1.24
55.40%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.65 $3.65
$2.63 €2.34
38.78%
🚌 Getting Around
The Villages, FL
Barcelona
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.91 $1.91
$2.91 €2.59
-34.36%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$25.46 €22.64
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$3.08 $3.08
$3.00 €2.66
2.67%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.85 $1.85
$1.44 €1.28
28.47%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$26.49 $26.49
$33.20 €29.53
-20.21%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.88 $0.88
$1.86 €1.65
-52.69%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$25.4K $25.4K
$32.3K €28.8K
-21.47%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$24.8K $24.8K
$31.7K €28.2K
-21.70%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
The Villages, FL
Barcelona
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$195 $195
$183 €163
6.95%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$59.2 $59.2
$13.61 €12.11
335.05%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$69.8 $69.8
$32.93 €29.29
112.06%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
The Villages, FL
Barcelona
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$41.22 $41.22
$54.7 €48.65
-24.63%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$16.52 €14.70
-
Cinema Ticket
$13.72 $13.72
$11.23 €9.99
22.17%
🧸 Childcare & Education
The Villages, FL
Barcelona
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,260 $1,260
$954 €849
32.09%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$22.3K $22.3K
$16.6K €14.8K
34.39%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
The Villages, FL
Barcelona
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$53.9 $53.9
$86.0 €76.5
-37.39%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$41.33 $41.33
$39.11 €34.78
5.68%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$84.9 $84.9
$104 €92.2
-18.14%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$116 $116
$119 €106
-2.33%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
The Villages, FL
Barcelona
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,426 $1,426
$1,695 €1,508
-15.88%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,008 $1,008
$1,276 €1,135
-21.05%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,785 $2,785
$2,576 €2,291
8.14%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,096 $2,096
$1,922 €1,710
9.04%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,721 $2,721
$7,281 €6,477
-62.64%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,336 $2,336
$5,010 €4,456
-53.37%
💵 Salaries & Financials
The Villages, FL
Barcelona
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$6,414 $6,414
$2,227 €1,981
188.03%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.47
3.28
97.26%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for The Villages, FL: October 18, 2026

Last update for Barcelona: October 20, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
The Villages, FL
$1K
Barcelona
$1.3K 26.7% $269
Groceries & Markets
The Villages, FL
$401
Barcelona
$325 18.9% $76
Monthly Utilities & Internet
The Villages, FL
$325
Barcelona
$229 29.3% $95
Eating Out
The Villages, FL
$235
Barcelona
$270 14.6% $34
Clothing & Footwear
The Villages, FL
$133
Barcelona
$156 17.4% $23
Sport & Entertainment
The Villages, FL
$69
Barcelona
$77 12.4% $8.5
Getting Around
The Villages, FL
$20 *
Barcelona
$47 137% $27

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,426 in The Villages, FL and $1,695 in Barcelona. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

The Villages, FL pays 188% more on average while also being the cheaper of the two. The combined effect is a noticeably stronger local purchasing power.

Dining out: $75.0 in The Villages, FL vs $66.0 in Barcelona for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $401 vs $325 per month, with Barcelona cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 The Villages, FL
🇪🇸 Barcelona
🕒 Local time
10:54 10:54 AM
16:54 4:54 PM
6 h ahead of The Villages, FL
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
79,077
1,660,122
💱 Currency
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Euro exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 USD = 0.889 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

On the map
Between locations
  • The Villages, FL Barcelona 7,480 km ≈ 10 h nonstop flight
From you
  • The Villages, FL
  • Barcelona

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
The Villages, FL vs Barcelona: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in The Villages, FL and in Barcelona?
The Villages, FL and Barcelona differ by about 9% in total monthly costs ($2,190 vs $2,381 including rent). The Villages, FL is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city pays better: The Villages, FL or Barcelona?
Average pay runs 188% higher in The Villages, FL, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How do apartment prices compare in The Villages, FL and in Barcelona?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,426 in The Villages, FL versus $1,695 in Barcelona. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
What is the difference in childcare costs between The Villages, FL and Barcelona?
Childcare runs $1,260 in The Villages, FL versus $954 in Barcelona. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
Dining out is cheaper in The Villages, FL – a meal for two runs $75.0 versus $66.0 in Barcelona. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Which city is more doable on $2,500 per month?
At $2,190 in The Villages, FL versus $2,381 in Barcelona, a $2,500 budget is realistic in The Villages, FL but tight or insufficient in Barcelona. The gap between the two cities makes The Villages, FL the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between The Villages, FL and Barcelona?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is The Villages, FL or Barcelona safer for residents?
Safety-wise, The Villages, FL and Barcelona are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: The Villages, FL or Barcelona?
Expats usually find The Villages, FL gentler on the wallet – expenses run 9% less than in Barcelona. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

The Villages, FL vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?