For one person, living is cheaper in Tenali: $346 a month against $1,187 in Bali, rent and utilities included – about $10,100 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.
Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Tenali and in Bali actually costs, broken down by who's living it.
A single person spends $346 per month in Tenali vs $1,187 in Bali, rent included.
Tenali $346
Bali $1,187
A couple spends around $535 per month in Tenali vs $2,004 in Bali, rent included.
Tenali $535
Bali $2,004
A family of three spends $723 per month in Tenali vs $2,822 in Bali, rent included.
Tenali $723
Bali $2,822
🙂
Tenali is about 71% cheaper than Bali, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.
📊
Both Tenali and Bali are more affordable than the global median – Tenali74% lower, Bali12% lower.
Currency
No currencies found
🍽 Eating Out
Tenali
Bali
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$2.13₹200
$2.80Rp 50.5K
-23.93%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$10.59₹994
$28.85Rp 519.4K
-63.29%
Fast Food Meal(McDonalds, etc)
$5.27₹495
$4.76Rp 85.8K
10.71%
Cappuccino
$2.25₹211
$2.23Rp 40.2K
0.90%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite(0.33 liter bottle)
$0.48₹45.11
$1.30Rp 23.3K
-63.08%
Water(0.33 liter bottle)
$0.10₹9.12
$0.56Rp 10.2K
-82.14%
Local Beer(0.5 liter draught)
$2.15₹202
$2.23Rp 40.2K
-3.59%
Imported Beer(0.33 liter bottle)
$4.14₹389
$3.55Rp 63.9K
16.62%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Tenali
Bali
Difference
Milk(1 liter)
$0.74₹69.4
$1.41Rp 25.3K
-47.52%
White Bread(500g)
$0.41₹38.31
$2.18Rp 39.3K
-81.19%
Rice(white)(1kg)
$0.64₹60.5
$1.05Rp 18.8K
-39.05%
Eggs
$0.74₹69.5
$1.92Rp 34.6K
-61.46%
Local Cheese(1kg)
$5.36₹503
$14.84Rp 267.2K
-63.88%
Chicken Fillets(1kg)
$2.19₹206
$3.86Rp 69.5K
-43.26%
Beef Round Steak(1kg)
-
$10.69Rp 192.4K
-
Apples(1kg)
$1.66₹156
$3.34Rp 60.1K
-50.30%
Banana(1kg)
$0.68₹63.7
$1.46Rp 26.3K
-53.42%
Oranges(1kg)
$0.76₹71.4
$2.22Rp 40.0K
-65.77%
Tomato(1kg)
$0.48₹45.19
$1.80Rp 32.5K
-73.33%
Potato(1kg)
$0.42₹39.76
$1.72Rp 30.9K
-75.58%
Onion(1kg)
$0.37₹34.54
$2.23Rp 40.1K
-83.41%
Lettuce(1 head)
$0.52₹49.19
$0.92Rp 16.5K
-43.48%
Water(1.5 liter bottle)
$0.27₹25.57
$0.46Rp 8,288
-41.30%
Cigarettes 20 Pack(Marlboro, Camel)
$2.14₹201
$2.06Rp 37.0K
3.88%
Wine(Bottle)
$8.53₹801
$20.38Rp 366.9K
-58.15%
Local Beer(0.5 liter bottle)
$1.77₹166
$2.16Rp 39.0K
-18.06%
Imported Beer(0.33 liter bottle)
$2.64₹247
$2.85Rp 51.3K
-7.37%
Buffalo Round(or Equivalent Back Leg Red Meat)(1kg)
$5.20₹488
-
-
🚌 Getting Around
Tenali
Bali
Difference
One-way Ticket(Public Transport)
$0.38₹36.00
$0.25Rp 4,519
52.00%
Public Transport Monthly Pass(Regular Price)
$7.00₹657
$8.68Rp 156.3K
-19.35%
Taxi Start(Normal Tariff)
$0.61₹57.6
$0.44Rp 7,936
38.64%
Taxi(Normal Tariff)(1km)
$0.36₹33.67
$0.43Rp 7,747
-16.28%
Taxi 1hour Waiting(Normal Tariff)
$1.17₹110
$5.38Rp 96.9K
-78.25%
Gasoline(1 liter)
$1.08₹101
$0.85Rp 15.3K
27.06%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l(Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$11.6K₹1.1M
$23.7KRp 427.4M
-51.14%
Compact Sedan 1.6l(Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$22.8K₹2.1M
$32.9KRp 591.4M
-30.65%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Tenali
Bali
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment(Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage)(85m2)
$35.06₹3,292
$76.7Rp 1.4M
-54.31%
SIM Card Monthly Plan(Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$2.74₹257
$6.33Rp 113.9K
-56.71%
Internet(50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$6.20₹582
$18.93Rp 340.8K
-67.25%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Tenali
Bali
Difference
Gym Membership(Monthly)
$7.28₹684
$41.65Rp 749.9K
-82.52%
Tennis Court(1 Hour on Weekend)
$10.35₹972
$14.78Rp 266.0K
-29.97%
Cinema Ticket
$2.04₹191
$3.58Rp 64.4K
-43.02%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Tenali
Bali
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child(Monthly)
$45.57₹4,279
$437Rp 7.9M
-89.57%
International Primary School, 1 Child(Yearly)
$2,767₹259.8K
$11.0KRp 198.7M
-74.93%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Tenali
Bali
Difference
Jeans(Levis 501 Or Similar)
$13.02₹1,222
$43.09Rp 775.7K
-69.78%
Summer Dress(H&M, Zara, etc)
$18.60₹1,747
$33.51Rp 603.2K
-44.49%
Sport Shoes(Adidas, Nike)
$29.05₹2,728
$75.0Rp 1.4M
-61.28%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$18.22₹1,711
$73.9Rp 1.3M
-75.33%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Tenali
Bali
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$80.1₹7,525
$957Rp 17.2M
-91.63%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$63.1₹5,921
$570Rp 10.3M
-88.93%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$171₹16.0K
$3,028Rp 54.5M
-94.36%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$120₹11.3K
$1,446Rp 26.0M
-91.67%
Buy Apartment in City Center(m2)
$943₹88.5K
$2,096Rp 37.7M
-55.00%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center(m2)
$536₹50.3K
$1,885Rp 33.9M
-71.59%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Tenali
Bali
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary(After Tax)
$369₹34.6K
$215Rp 3.9M
71.37%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate(Annual %)
8
13.78
-41.94%
CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.
Last update for Tenali: November 1, 2026
Last update for Bali: October 31, 2026
Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Share of the monthly basket for a family of three, rent included.
🛒Groceries & Markets
Tenali
$100 29%
Bali
$263 22.2% ↑ 162%$163
🍽Eating Out
Tenali
$81 23.4%
Bali
$89 7.5% ↑ 10%$8.1
🏠Accommodation & Living
Tenali
$63 18.2%
Bali
$570 48% ↑ 804%$507
🧾Monthly Utilities & Internet
Tenali
$44 12.7%
Bali
$102 8.6% ↑ 132%$58
👕👟Clothing & Footwear
Tenali
$36 10.3%
Bali
$101 8.6% ↑ 186%$66
🎉Sport & Entertainment
Tenali
$11 3.3%
Bali
$49 4.1% ↑ 330%$37
🚌Getting Around
Tenali
$11 3.2%
Bali
$12 1% ↑ 12.2%$1.3
🛒Groceries & Markets
Tenali
$212 29.4%
Bali
$589 20.9% ↑ 177%$377
🍽Eating Out
Tenali
$209 28.9%
Bali
$315 11.2% ↑ 51.1%$107
🏠Accommodation & Living
Tenali
$120 16.7%
Bali
$1.4K 51.2% ↑ 1101%$1.3K
🧾Monthly Utilities & Internet
Tenali
$47 6.5%
Bali
$108 3.8% ↑ 132%$62
👕👟Clothing & Footwear
Tenali
$79 10.9%
Bali
$225 8% ↑ 186%$147
🎉Sport & Entertainment
Tenali
$33 4.6%
Bali
$112 4% ↑ 240%$79
🚌Getting Around
Tenali
$23 3.1%
Bali
$25 0.9% ↑ 10.6%$2.4
Cost Breakdown
🏠A central one-bedroom costs $80 in Tenali versus $957 in Bali. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.
💰Salaries run about 71% higher in Tenali, which reinforces the cost advantage – you earn more and spend less. Purchasing power leans clearly in its favor.
🛒A mid-range dinner for two costs $11 in Tenali versus $29 in Bali. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $100 vs $263 – making Tenali the more affordable choice for daily food spending.
Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.
City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)
The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Tenali vs Bali: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Tenali or Bali?
Bali costs about 243% more than Tenali, and outside of rent the gap comes mainly from groceries. That’s enough to noticeably affect everyday spending and lifestyle for anyone choosing between the two.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Tenali and in Bali?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $520 per month in Tenali and $1,780 in Bali. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Where is rent cheaper, Tenali or Bali?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Tenali, especially for central apartments: a one-bedroom in the center costs $80 there versus $957 in Bali.
How do dining costs compare in Tenali and in Bali?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $11 in Tenali and $29 in Bali. That’s a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
How much does it cost to live in Tenali compared to Bali?
Monthly expenses with rent come to $346 in Tenali and $1,187 in Bali. That makes Tenali about 71% cheaper.
Can you live on $800/month in Tenali or in Bali?
A $800 monthly budget goes further in Tenali, where all-in costs run around $346, than in Bali at $1,187. In Tenali it covers expenses comfortably, while in Bali it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Which city is better for families?
Families tend to lean toward Tenali – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
For expats, Tenali is the easier option financially – housing and daily costs are lower, and overall it costs about 71% less, which matters a lot on a fixed budget or early-career salary.