Cost of Living Comparison Between Tartu and CesenaCost of Living Comparison Between Tartu and Cesena
Monthly Cost of Living
😐Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,737 in Tartu versus $1,714 in Cesena.
🙂Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,602 in Tartu versus $2,643 in Cesena.
🙂Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,466 in Tartu versus $3,571 in Cesena.
🌍Living in Tartu is roughly 1% more expensive than in Cesena, driven mainly by Clothing & Footwear.
📊Both cities are pricier than the global median: Tartu26% above, Cesena25% above.
Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Tartu
Cesena
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$17.13€14.78
$17.29€14.92
-0.93%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$74.2€64.0
$93.1€80.3
-20.27%
Fast Food Meal(McDonalds, etc)
$11.65€10.05
$12.53€10.81
-7.02%
Cappuccino
$4.29€3.70
$2.21€1.90
94.12%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite(0.33 liter bottle)
$3.47€3.00
$2.94€2.54
18.03%
Water(0.33 liter bottle)
$3.84€3.32
$1.18€1.01
225.42%
Local Beer(0.5 liter draught)
$6.71€5.79
$6.28€5.42
6.85%
Imported Beer(0.33 liter bottle)
$7.69€6.63
$5.14€4.44
49.61%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Tartu
Cesena
Difference
Milk(1 liter)
$1.24€1.07
$1.44€1.24
-13.89%
White Bread(500g)
$2.02€1.74
$1.19€1.03
69.75%
Rice(white)(1kg)
$2.39€2.06
$2.04€1.76
17.16%
Eggs
$3.02€2.61
$2.98€2.57
1.34%
Local Cheese(1kg)
$13.16€11.36
$18.86€16.27
-30.22%
Chicken Fillets(1kg)
$8.94€7.71
$12.12€10.46
-26.24%
Beef Round Steak(1kg)
$15.40€13.29
$17.63€15.21
-12.65%
Apples(1kg)
$2.23€1.92
$2.06€1.78
8.25%
Banana(1kg)
$1.49€1.28
$2.55€2.20
-41.57%
Oranges(1kg)
$2.55€2.20
$2.44€2.10
4.51%
Tomato(1kg)
$3.16€2.73
$4.14€3.57
-23.67%
Potato(1kg)
$1.13€0.97
$1.59€1.37
-28.93%
Onion(1kg)
$0.92€0.80
$1.79€1.55
-48.60%
Lettuce(1 head)
$1.95€1.68
$1.99€1.72
-2.01%
Water(1.5 liter bottle)
$1.30€1.12
$0.33€0.29
293.94%
Cigarettes 20 Pack(Marlboro, Camel)
$6.97€6.01
$6.84€5.90
1.90%
Wine(Bottle)
$10.73€9.26
$6.93€5.98
54.83%
Local Beer(0.5 liter bottle)
$2.11€1.82
$1.33€1.15
58.65%
Imported Beer(0.33 liter bottle)
$2.57€2.21
$1.70€1.46
51.18%
🚌 Getting Around
Tartu
Cesena
Difference
One-way Ticket(Public Transport)
$1.70€1.47
$2.36€2.03
-27.97%
Public Transport Monthly Pass(Regular Price)
$32.48€28.03
$40.77€35.18
-20.33%
Taxi Start(Normal Tariff)
$3.62€3.13
$8.59€7.42
-57.86%
Taxi(Normal Tariff)(1km)
$1.06€0.92
$2.05€1.77
-48.29%
Taxi 1hour Waiting(Normal Tariff)
$28.04€24.20
$34.93€30.14
-19.73%
Gasoline(1 liter)
$2.02€1.74
$2.04€1.76
-0.98%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l(Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$29.4K€25.3K
$37.5K€32.3K
-21.67%
Compact Sedan 1.6l(Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$31.5K€27.2K
$36.6K€31.6K
-13.96%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Tartu
Cesena
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment(Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage)(85m2)
$318€274
$202€174
57.59%
SIM Card Monthly Plan(Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$18.56€16.02
$10.14€8.75
83.04%
Internet(50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$36.60€31.58
$30.99€26.74
18.10%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Tartu
Cesena
Difference
Gym Membership(Monthly)
$40.95€35.34
$53.3€45.96
-23.11%
Tennis Court(1 Hour on Weekend)
$35.84€30.93
$14.68€12.67
144.14%
Cinema Ticket
$12.18€10.51
$10.62€9.16
14.69%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Tartu
Cesena
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child(Monthly)
$450€388
$557€481
-19.21%
International Primary School, 1 Child(Yearly)
$12.0K€10.4K
$10.6K€9,107
14.15%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Tartu
Cesena
Difference
Jeans(Levis 501 Or Similar)
$114€98.4
$94.6€81.6
20.59%
Summer Dress(H&M, Zara, etc)
$50.7€43.72
$38.39€33.13
31.96%
Sport Shoes(Adidas, Nike)
$108€93.1
$87.4€75.4
23.44%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$123€106
$82.3€71.0
49.29%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Tartu
Cesena
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$649€560
$685€591
-5.28%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$443€382
$627€541
-29.32%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$1,187€1,024
$1,208€1,042
-1.75%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$791€683
$975€841
-18.86%
Buy Apartment in City Center(m2)
$3,663€3,161
$3,064€2,644
19.55%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center(m2)
$2,777€2,396
$2,763€2,384
0.50%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Tartu
Cesena
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary(After Tax)
$1,978€1,707
$1,795€1,549
10.19%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate(Annual %)
3.93
3.3
19.09%
CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.
Last update for Tartu: August 30, 2026
Last update for Cesena: September 1, 2026
Cost Breakdown
🏠A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $649 in Tartu and $685 in Cesena. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.
💰Tartu pays 10% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.
🛒Dining out: $74.0 in Tartu vs $93.0 in Cesena for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $296 vs $317 per month, with Tartu cheaper across the board.
City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)
The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Tartu vs Cesena: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Tartu and in Cesena?
Tartu and Cesena differ by about 1% in total monthly costs ($1,737 vs $1,714 including rent). Cesena is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city pays better: Tartu or Cesena?
Average pay runs 10% higher in Tartu, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How do apartment prices compare in Tartu and in Cesena?
Rent for a central apartment: $649 in Tartu versus $685 in Cesena. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
Dining out is cheaper in Cesena – a meal for two runs $93.0 versus $74.0 in Tartu. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Which city is more expensive overall: Tartu or Cesena?
All in, you'll spend $1,737 per month in Tartu versus $1,714 in Cesena – a 1% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
Which city is more doable on $3,000 per month?
At $1,714 in Cesena versus $1,737 in Tartu, a $3,000 budget is realistic in Cesena but tight or insufficient in Tartu. The gap between the two cities makes Cesena the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Tartu and Cesena?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Tartu or Cesena safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Tartu and Cesena are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Tartu or Cesena?
Expats usually find Cesena gentler on the wallet – expenses run 1% less than in Tartu. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.