Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Savannah, GA and Auckland

For one person, living is cheaper in Auckland: $2,388 a month against $2,754 in Savannah, GA, rent and utilities included – about $4,400 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Savannah, GA
🇺🇸 United States
$2,754
/mo nomad
Auckland
🇳🇿 New Zealand
$2,388
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Savannah, GA and in Auckland

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Savannah, GA and in Auckland actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,754 in Savannah, GA versus $2,388 in Auckland.

  • Savannah, GA $2,754
  • Auckland $2,388

Estimated couple costs with rent: $3,920 in Savannah, GA versus $3,355 in Auckland.

  • Savannah, GA $3,920
  • Auckland $3,355

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $5,087 in Savannah, GA versus $4,321 in Auckland.

  • Savannah, GA $5,087
  • Auckland $4,321

Living in Savannah, GA is roughly 15% more expensive than in Auckland, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Savannah, GA 104% above, Auckland 77% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Savannah, GA
Auckland
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$20.28 $20.28
$14.10 NZ$24.93
43.83%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$60.9 $60.9
$65.9 NZ$116
-7.53%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$11.86 $11.86
$8.86 NZ$15.68
33.86%
Cappuccino
$5.31 $5.31
$3.34 NZ$5.91
58.98%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.71 $2.71
$2.00 NZ$3.54
35.50%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.19 $2.19
$1.73 NZ$3.05
26.59%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$5.92 $5.92
$6.64 NZ$11.74
-10.84%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$6.52 $6.52
$6.56 NZ$11.59
-0.61%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Savannah, GA
Auckland
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$0.79 $0.79
$1.96 NZ$3.46
-59.69%
White Bread (500g)
$2.54 $2.54
$2.22 NZ$3.93
14.41%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$3.95 $3.95
$1.82 NZ$3.21
117.03%
Eggs
$3.93 $3.93
$6.14 NZ$10.86
-35.99%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$10.37 $10.37
$8.55 NZ$15.12
21.29%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$8.26 $8.26
$9.73 NZ$17.21
-15.11%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$16.08 $16.08
$17.27 NZ$30.54
-6.89%
Apples (1kg)
$5.28 $5.28
$2.77 NZ$4.90
90.61%
Banana (1kg)
$1.63 $1.63
$2.06 NZ$3.65
-20.87%
Oranges (1kg)
$6.52 $6.52
$3.01 NZ$5.31
116.61%
Tomato (1kg)
$5.96 $5.96
$5.79 NZ$10.24
2.94%
Potato (1kg)
$4.20 $4.20
$2.13 NZ$3.77
97.18%
Onion (1kg)
$3.20 $3.20
$1.55 NZ$2.75
106.45%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.93 $1.93
$1.97 NZ$3.48
-2.03%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.74 $1.74
$1.09 NZ$1.92
59.63%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$8.34 $8.34
$26.91 NZ$47.59
-69.01%
Wine (Bottle)
$12.99 $12.99
$10.31 NZ$18.24
25.99%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.89 $1.89
$2.72 NZ$4.82
-30.51%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.65 $2.65
$3.24 NZ$5.74
-18.21%
🚌 Getting Around
Savannah, GA
Auckland
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.52 $1.52
$2.47 NZ$4.37
-38.46%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$46.74 $46.74
$123 NZ$218
-62.11%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.01 $2.01
$2.27 NZ$4.01
-11.45%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.58 $1.58
$1.92 NZ$3.40
-17.71%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$17.71 $17.71
$32.31 NZ$57.1
-45.19%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.99 $0.99
$1.86 NZ$3.29
-46.77%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$36.3K $36.3K
$25.2K NZ$44.6K
43.97%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$24.9K $24.9K
$22.0K NZ$38.8K
13.47%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Savannah, GA
Auckland
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$225 $225
$179 NZ$316
25.70%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$60.4 $60.4
$26.64 NZ$47.12
126.54%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$63.9 $63.9
$51.4 NZ$90.8
24.48%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Savannah, GA
Auckland
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$63.3 $63.3
$45.16 NZ$79.9
40.17%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$34.88 $34.88
$18.06 NZ$31.95
93.13%
Cinema Ticket
$14.89 $14.89
$12.77 NZ$22.59
16.60%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Savannah, GA
Auckland
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$929 $929
$1,134 NZ$2,005
-18.10%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$18.6K $18.6K
$19.2K NZ$34.0K
-3.25%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Savannah, GA
Auckland
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$51.7 $51.7
$80.2 NZ$142
-35.49%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$40.39 $40.39
$40.05 NZ$70.8
0.85%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$81.5 $81.5
$93.7 NZ$166
-13.09%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$113 $113
$109 NZ$193
3.24%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Savannah, GA
Auckland
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,113 $2,113
$1,290 NZ$2,281
63.81%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,430 $1,430
$1,191 NZ$2,107
20.08%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,802 $3,802
$2,209 NZ$3,906
72.14%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,236 $2,236
$1,659 NZ$2,934
34.77%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,309 $2,309
$7,466 NZ$13.2K
-69.08%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,331 $2,331
$5,346 NZ$9,455
-56.39%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Savannah, GA
Auckland
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$3,467 $3,467
$2,881 NZ$5,095
20.35%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.56
5.37
22.16%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Savannah, GA: October 11, 2026

Last update for Auckland: October 12, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Savannah, GA
$1.4K
Auckland
$1.2K 16.7% $239
Groceries & Markets
Savannah, GA
$366
Auckland
$338 7.6% $28
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Savannah, GA
$349
Auckland
$257 26.4% $92
Eating Out
Savannah, GA
$324
Auckland
$241 25.7% $83
Clothing & Footwear
Savannah, GA
$129
Auckland
$146 12.9% $17
Sport & Entertainment
Savannah, GA
$93
Auckland
$71 24% $22
Getting Around
Savannah, GA
$63
Auckland
$145 131% $82

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $2,113 in Savannah, GA and $1,290 in Auckland. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Savannah, GA pays 20% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $61.0 in Savannah, GA vs $66.0 in Auckland. Groceries flip the comparison at $366 vs $338, with Auckland cheaper for home cooking.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Savannah, GA
🇳🇿 Auckland
🕒 Local time
11:22 11:22 AM
04:22 4:22 AM
17 h ahead of Savannah, GA
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
146,444
1,463,000
Exchange rates and currency converter

NZD, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

New Zealand Dollar exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 1.77 NZD (1 NZD = 0.565 USD). 1 EUR = 1.99 NZD (1 NZD = 0.503 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Savannah, GA Auckland 13,230 km ≈ 17 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Savannah, GA
  • Auckland

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Savannah, GA vs Auckland: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Savannah, GA or Auckland?
Auckland wins on cost – living expenses run 15% lower than in Savannah, GA. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Auckland the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Savannah, GA or in Auckland?
Average pay runs 20% higher in Savannah, GA, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Savannah, GA compared to Auckland?
Rent for a central apartment: $2,113 in Savannah, GA versus $1,290 in Auckland. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How do childcare costs compare in Savannah, GA and in Auckland?
Childcare runs $929 in Savannah, GA versus $1,134 in Auckland. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Are groceries more expensive in Savannah, GA or in Auckland?
Supermarket bills run roughly 8% higher in Savannah, GA. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
Can you live on $2,000/month in Savannah, GA or in Auckland?
At $2,388 in Auckland versus $2,754 in Savannah, GA, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Auckland but tight or insufficient in Savannah, GA. The gap between the two cities makes Auckland the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Savannah, GA or Auckland?
Both work as nomad bases, but Auckland delivers better value – similar infrastructure at $2,388 monthly. If stretching your runway or maximizing savings is the goal, the price difference makes Auckland hard to pass up.
How safe is Savannah, GA compared to Auckland?
Safety-wise, Savannah, GA and Auckland are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Auckland gentler on the wallet – expenses run 15% less than in Savannah, GA. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Savannah, GA vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?