Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Sao Paulo and Pelotas

For one person, living is cheaper in Pelotas: $759 a month against $1,235 in Sao Paulo, rent and utilities included – about $5,700 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Sao Paulo
🇧🇷 Brazil
$1,235
/mo nomad
Pelotas
🇧🇷 Brazil
$759
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Sao Paulo and in Pelotas

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Sao Paulo and in Pelotas actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $1,235 per month in Sao Paulo vs $759 in Pelotas, rent included.

  • Sao Paulo $1,235
  • Pelotas $759

A couple spends around $2,073 per month in Sao Paulo vs $1,178 in Pelotas, rent included.

  • Sao Paulo $2,073
  • Pelotas $1,178

A family of three spends $2,911 per month in Sao Paulo vs $1,598 in Pelotas, rent included.

  • Sao Paulo $2,911
  • Pelotas $1,598

Sao Paulo costs about 63% more than Pelotas, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both Sao Paulo and Pelotas are more affordable than the global median – Sao Paulo 9% lower, Pelotas 44% lower.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Sao Paulo
Pelotas
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$8.81 R$44.68
$6.16 R$31.21
43.02%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$49.37 R$250
$17.70 R$89.7
178.93%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$8.80 R$44.63
$6.66 R$33.78
32.13%
Cappuccino
$2.49 R$12.63
$2.49 R$12.64
-
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.42 R$7.19
$1.35 R$6.86
5.19%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.85 R$4.31
$0.72 R$3.65
18.06%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.98 R$15.11
$1.46 R$7.41
104.11%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.34 R$22.02
$1.55 R$7.87
180.00%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Sao Paulo
Pelotas
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.24 R$6.28
$0.88 R$4.47
40.91%
White Bread (500g)
$1.91 R$9.66
$1.19 R$6.03
60.50%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.43 R$7.25
$0.91 R$4.61
57.14%
Eggs
$2.81 R$14.23
$2.31 R$11.69
21.65%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$12.74 R$64.6
$10.16 R$51.5
25.39%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$5.41 R$27.44
$4.72 R$23.91
14.62%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$10.64 R$54.0
$9.74 R$49.37
9.24%
Apples (1kg)
$2.75 R$13.95
$2.47 R$12.54
11.34%
Banana (1kg)
$1.81 R$9.19
$1.19 R$6.01
52.10%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.63 R$8.27
$1.40 R$7.11
16.43%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.00 R$10.16
$1.22 R$6.19
63.93%
Potato (1kg)
$1.40 R$7.10
$1.21 R$6.15
15.70%
Onion (1kg)
$1.27 R$6.43
$0.98 R$4.98
29.59%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.28 R$6.47
$0.87 R$4.41
47.13%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.95 R$4.83
$0.51 R$2.59
86.27%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$2.99 R$15.15
$2.38 R$12.08
25.63%
Wine (Bottle)
$9.96 R$50.5
$7.50 R$38.01
32.80%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.85 R$9.37
$0.68 R$3.44
172.06%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.54 R$12.90
$1.01 R$5.14
151.49%
🚌 Getting Around
Sao Paulo
Pelotas
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.09 R$5.50
$1.23 R$6.25
-11.38%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$48.78 R$247
$52.5 R$266
-7.00%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.85 R$9.39
$1.31 R$6.66
41.22%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.99 R$4.99
$0.80 R$4.03
23.75%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$10.29 R$52.2
$8.27 R$41.92
24.43%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.34 R$6.78
$1.28 R$6.50
4.69%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$24.4K R$123.8K
$23.5K R$119.3K
3.75%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$33.9K R$172.1K
$33.8K R$171.4K
0.41%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Sao Paulo
Pelotas
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$104 R$529
$77.7 R$394
34.36%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$16.71 R$84.7
$7.73 R$39.19
116.17%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$22.18 R$112
$20.15 R$102
10.07%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Sao Paulo
Pelotas
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$35.82 R$182
$19.80 R$100
80.91%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$47.28 R$240
$20.13 R$102
134.87%
Cinema Ticket
$10.06 R$51.0
$4.95 R$25.08
103.23%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Sao Paulo
Pelotas
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$579 R$2,936
$573 R$2,902
1.17%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$17.1K R$86.6K
$24.2K R$122.5K
-29.31%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Sao Paulo
Pelotas
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$65.7 R$333
$35.20 R$178
86.53%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$61.0 R$309
$30.28 R$154
101.55%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$100 R$509
$60.6 R$307
65.55%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$92.1 R$467
$81.0 R$410
13.73%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Sao Paulo
Pelotas
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$659 R$3,341
$237 R$1,202
177.93%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$428 R$2,170
$166 R$843
157.52%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,515 R$7,678
$390 R$1,978
288.19%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,026 R$5,201
$316 R$1,603
224.43%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,773 R$14.1K
$1,579 R$8,004
75.65%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,007 R$10.2K
$802 R$4,065
150.32%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Sao Paulo
Pelotas
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$909 R$4,609
$460 R$2,331
97.72%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
11.68
11.5
1.57%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Sao Paulo: October 13, 2026

Last update for Pelotas: October 10, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Sao Paulo
$428
Pelotas
$166 61.2% $262
Groceries & Markets
Sao Paulo
$244
Pelotas
$184 24.8% $61
Eating Out
Sao Paulo
$159
Pelotas
$118 26.1% $42
Clothing & Footwear
Sao Paulo
$144
Pelotas
$93 35.1% $50
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Sao Paulo
$143
Pelotas
$106 26.3% $38
Getting Around
Sao Paulo
$60
Pelotas
$63 4.6% $2.8
Sport & Entertainment
Sao Paulo
$56
Pelotas
$30 46.9% $26

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $659 in Sao Paulo versus $237 in Pelotas. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 98% higher in Sao Paulo, which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $49.00 in Sao Paulo versus $18.00 in Pelotas. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $244 vs $184 – making Pelotas the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇧🇷 Sao Paulo
🇧🇷 Pelotas
🕒 Local time
04:20 4:20 AM
04:20 4:20 AM
Same time as Sao Paulo
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
11,451,999
325,685
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to BRL – Brazilian Real Converter

Brazilian Real exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 5.07 BRL (1 BRL = 0.197 USD). 1 EUR = 5.7 BRL (1 BRL = 0.175 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Sao Paulo Pelotas 1,070 km ≈ 1 h 45 min nonstop flight
From you
  • Sao Paulo
  • Pelotas

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Sao Paulo vs Pelotas: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
How do living costs in Sao Paulo and in Pelotas compare overall?
Monthly costs with rent: $1,235 in Sao Paulo, $759 in Pelotas – roughly 63% apart. Outside of rent, the biggest gap is in groceries.
What salary covers living expenses in Sao Paulo compared to Pelotas?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $1,852 per month in Sao Paulo and $1,139 in Pelotas. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
How do rents compare between Sao Paulo and Pelotas?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Pelotas, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Sao Paulo and Pelotas?
Kindergarten costs $579 per month in Sao Paulo and $573 in Pelotas. For families with young kids, this one expense can tip the scales when choosing between the two cities.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Groceries cost about 33% more in Sao Paulo, though it depends on what you buy. Local produce may be comparable; imported and premium items show the biggest price gap.
Which city is more doable on $2,000 per month?
A $2,000 monthly budget goes further in Pelotas, where all-in costs run around $759, than in Sao Paulo at $1,235. In Pelotas it covers expenses comfortably, while in Sao Paulo it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
How does quality of life compare between Sao Paulo and Pelotas?
It depends on your priorities. Sao Paulo has an edge in some lifestyle areas, with costs from $759 in Pelotas to $1,235 in Sao Paulo. Climate, culture, job market, and personal taste all factor in.
How do I decide between Sao Paulo and Pelotas?
If budget matters most, go with Pelotas. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Sao Paulo makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Sao Paulo vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?