Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Santa Anna, TX and Monterrey

For one person, living is cheaper in Monterrey: $1,599 a month against $2,579 in Santa Anna, TX, rent and utilities included – about $11,800 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Santa Anna, TX
🇺🇸 United States
$2,579
/mo nomad
Monterrey
🇲🇽 Mexico
$1,599
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Santa Anna, TX and in Monterrey

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Santa Anna, TX and in Monterrey actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,579 in Santa Anna, TX versus $1,599 in Monterrey.

  • Santa Anna, TX $2,579
  • Monterrey $1,599

Estimated couple costs with rent: $3,763 in Santa Anna, TX versus $2,493 in Monterrey.

  • Santa Anna, TX $3,763
  • Monterrey $2,493

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $4,948 in Santa Anna, TX versus $3,387 in Monterrey.

  • Santa Anna, TX $4,948
  • Monterrey $3,387

Living in Santa Anna, TX is roughly 61% more expensive than in Monterrey, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Santa Anna, TX 90% above, Monterrey 18% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Santa Anna, TX
Monterrey
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$21.09 $21.09
$13.80 MX$255
52.83%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$82.4 $82.4
$47.99 MX$887
71.64%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$12.10 $12.10
$10.65 MX$197
13.62%
Cappuccino
$5.20 $5.20
$3.99 MX$73.7
30.33%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.36 $2.36
$1.66 MX$30.76
42.17%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.06 $2.06
$0.99 MX$18.21
108.08%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$5.58 $5.58
$2.36 MX$43.64
136.44%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$6.28 $6.28
$4.43 MX$81.8
41.76%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Santa Anna, TX
Monterrey
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.05 $1.05
$1.82 MX$33.58
-42.31%
White Bread (500g)
$3.63 $3.63
$2.83 MX$52.4
28.27%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$4.43 $4.43
$1.92 MX$35.44
130.73%
Eggs
$4.27 $4.27
$2.48 MX$45.78
72.18%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$12.07 $12.07
$11.74 MX$217
2.81%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$11.42 $11.42
$9.10 MX$168
25.49%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$17.22 $17.22
$12.53 MX$232
37.43%
Apples (1kg)
$4.62 $4.62
$3.34 MX$61.6
38.32%
Banana (1kg)
$1.45 $1.45
$1.57 MX$29.10
-7.64%
Oranges (1kg)
$3.69 $3.69
$2.16 MX$39.86
70.83%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.84 $4.84
$2.47 MX$45.65
95.95%
Potato (1kg)
$2.76 $2.76
$2.31 MX$42.64
19.48%
Onion (1kg)
$2.90 $2.90
$2.68 MX$49.47
8.21%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.17 $2.17
$1.46 MX$26.90
48.63%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.21 $2.21
$1.19 MX$22.07
85.71%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$10.02 $10.02
$4.75 MX$87.8
110.95%
Wine (Bottle)
$14.65 $14.65
$13.58 MX$251
7.88%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.92 $1.92
$1.92 MX$35.52
-
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.34 $3.34
$2.88 MX$53.2
15.97%
🚌 Getting Around
Santa Anna, TX
Monterrey
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$2.09 $2.09
$0.79 MX$14.66
164.56%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$31.36 MX$579
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$3.50 $3.50
$1.59 MX$29.44
120.13%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.99 $1.99
$1.06 MX$19.58
87.74%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$31.03 $31.03
$10.80 MX$200
187.31%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.97 $0.97
$1.55 MX$28.59
-37.42%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$31.1K $31.1K
$24.2K MX$446.4K
28.81%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.8K $26.8K
$24.3K MX$449.4K
10.35%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Santa Anna, TX
Monterrey
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$200 $200
$117 MX$2,159
71.16%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$58.5 $58.5
$26.38 MX$488
121.68%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$69.2 $69.2
$26.04 MX$481
165.55%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Santa Anna, TX
Monterrey
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$41.34 $41.34
$30.26 MX$559
36.62%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$21.25 MX$393
-
Cinema Ticket
$14.24 $14.24
$5.23 MX$96.6
172.28%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Santa Anna, TX
Monterrey
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,373 $1,373
$673 MX$12.4K
104.07%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$23.9K $23.9K
$11.1K MX$205.2K
115.38%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Santa Anna, TX
Monterrey
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$48.26 $48.26
$72.1 MX$1,332
-33.05%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$38.93 $38.93
$42.38 MX$783
-8.14%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$85.8 $85.8
$112 MX$2,066
-23.28%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$109 $109
$119 MX$2,200
-8.03%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Santa Anna, TX
Monterrey
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,578 $1,578
$949 MX$17.5K
66.30%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,315 $1,315
$666 MX$12.3K
97.30%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,463 $2,463
$1,821 MX$33.7K
35.24%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,121 $2,121
$1,271 MX$23.5K
66.83%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,447 $2,447
$4,050 MX$74.8K
-39.60%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,181 $2,181
$2,348 MX$43.4K
-7.11%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Santa Anna, TX
Monterrey
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$1,155 MX$21.3K
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.57
11.79
-44.27%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Santa Anna, TX: October 18, 2026

Last update for Monterrey: October 18, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Santa Anna, TX
$1.3K
Monterrey
$666 49.3% $648
Groceries & Markets
Santa Anna, TX
$392
Monterrey
$304 22.4% $88
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Santa Anna, TX
$328
Monterrey
$169 48.3% $158
Eating Out
Santa Anna, TX
$326
Monterrey
$221 32% $104
Clothing & Footwear
Santa Anna, TX
$127
Monterrey
$155 22.3% $28
Sport & Entertainment
Santa Anna, TX
$70
Monterrey
$41 41.7% $29
Getting Around
Santa Anna, TX
$22 *
Monterrey
$41 90.1% $20

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,578 in Santa Anna, TX and $949 in Monterrey. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Dining out: $82.0 in Santa Anna, TX vs $48.00 in Monterrey for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $392 vs $304 per month, with Monterrey cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Santa Anna, TX
🇲🇽 Monterrey
🕒 Local time
05:07 5:07 AM
04:07 4:07 AM
1 h behind Santa Anna, TX
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
1,000
1,142,994
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

MXN, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Mexican Peso exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 USD = 18.48 MXN (100 MXN = 5.41 USD). 1 EUR = 20.77 MXN (100 MXN = 4.81 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Santa Anna, TX Monterrey 680 km ≈ 1 h 15 min nonstop flight
From you
  • Santa Anna, TX
  • Monterrey

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Santa Anna, TX vs Monterrey: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Santa Anna, TX and in Monterrey?
Santa Anna, TX and Monterrey differ by about 61% in total monthly costs ($2,579 vs $1,599 including rent). Monterrey is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
What salary covers living expenses in Santa Anna, TX compared to Monterrey?
You'd need roughly $3,868 in Santa Anna, TX and $2,399 in Monterrey to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
How do apartment prices compare in Santa Anna, TX and in Monterrey?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,578 in Santa Anna, TX versus $949 in Monterrey. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Santa Anna, TX and Monterrey?
Childcare runs $1,373 in Santa Anna, TX versus $673 in Monterrey. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
Dining out is cheaper in Monterrey – a meal for two runs $48.00 versus $82.0 in Santa Anna, TX. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Which city is more doable on $2,000 per month?
At $1,599 in Monterrey versus $2,579 in Santa Anna, TX, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Monterrey but tight or insufficient in Santa Anna, TX. The gap between the two cities makes Monterrey the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Santa Anna, TX and Monterrey?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Santa Anna, TX or Monterrey safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Santa Anna, TX and Monterrey are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Santa Anna, TX or Monterrey?
Expats usually find Monterrey gentler on the wallet – expenses run 61% less than in Santa Anna, TX. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Santa Anna, TX vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?