Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between San Ramon, CA and Mexico City

For one person, living is cheaper in Mexico City: $1,548 a month against $3,251 in San Ramon, CA, rent and utilities included – about $20,400 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

San Ramon, CA
🇺🇸 United States
$3,251
/mo nomad
Mexico City
🇲🇽 Mexico
$1,548
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in San Ramon, CA and in Mexico City

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in San Ramon, CA and in Mexico City actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $3,251 in San Ramon, CA versus $1,548 in Mexico City.

  • San Ramon, CA $3,251
  • Mexico City $1,548

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,965 in San Ramon, CA versus $2,436 in Mexico City.

  • San Ramon, CA $2,965
  • Mexico City $2,436

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $2,680 in San Ramon, CA versus $3,323 in Mexico City.

  • San Ramon, CA $2,680
  • Mexico City $3,323

Living in San Ramon, CA is roughly 110% more expensive than in Mexico City, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: San Ramon, CA 140% above, Mexico City 14% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
San Ramon, CA
Mexico City
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$19.22 $19.22
$11.02 MX$204
74.41%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$50.8 $50.8
$48.68 MX$900
4.29%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$10.87 $10.87
$10.90 MX$201
-0.28%
Cappuccino
$5.36 $5.36
$3.68 MX$68.1
45.65%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.03 $3.03
$1.63 MX$30.18
85.89%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.54 $2.54
$1.25 MX$23.07
103.20%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$9.19 $9.19
$3.25 MX$60.1
182.77%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$7.89 $7.89
$5.53 MX$102
42.68%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
San Ramon, CA
Mexico City
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.32 $1.32
$1.70 MX$31.50
-22.35%
White Bread (500g)
$4.17 $4.17
$3.02 MX$55.8
38.08%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$4.87 $4.87
$1.92 MX$35.53
153.65%
Eggs
$3.89 $3.89
$2.73 MX$50.5
42.49%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$24.97 $24.97
$11.77 MX$218
112.15%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$11.84 $11.84
$9.53 MX$176
24.24%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$13.29 $13.29
$14.41 MX$266
-7.77%
Apples (1kg)
$5.40 $5.40
$3.02 MX$55.8
78.81%
Banana (1kg)
$3.22 $3.22
$1.89 MX$35.01
70.37%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.79 $4.79
$1.99 MX$36.70
140.70%
Tomato (1kg)
$5.87 $5.87
$2.19 MX$40.38
168.04%
Potato (1kg)
$3.35 $3.35
$1.92 MX$35.43
74.48%
Onion (1kg)
$3.99 $3.99
$1.87 MX$34.49
113.37%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.96 $2.96
$1.44 MX$26.62
105.56%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.65 $2.65
$1.27 MX$23.39
108.66%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$11.57 $11.57
$5.22 MX$96.4
121.65%
Wine (Bottle)
$12.93 $12.93
$16.17 MX$299
-20.04%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.07 $2.07
$1.90 MX$35.03
8.95%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.53 $2.53
$4.22 MX$78.0
-40.05%
🚌 Getting Around
San Ramon, CA
Mexico City
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
-
$0.34 MX$6.30
-
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$19.65 MX$363
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$4.06 $4.06
$2.00 MX$36.90
103.00%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$5.12 $5.12
$0.52 MX$9.67
884.62%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
-
$5.34 MX$98.7
-
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.23 $1.23
$1.52 MX$28.13
-19.08%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$28.1K $28.1K
$22.1K MX$408.0K
27.43%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$27.2K $27.2K
$24.5K MX$452.9K
10.97%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
San Ramon, CA
Mexico City
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$140 $140
$61.1 MX$1,129
129.10%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$39.37 $39.37
$28.58 MX$528
37.75%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$63.5 $63.5
$34.47 MX$637
84.16%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
San Ramon, CA
Mexico City
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$20.11 $20.11
$56.4 MX$1,042
-64.32%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$24.88 MX$460
-
Cinema Ticket
$16.77 $16.77
$6.66 MX$123
151.80%
🧸 Childcare & Education
San Ramon, CA
Mexico City
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,796 $1,796
$427 MX$7,891
320.50%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$24.3K $24.3K
$11.6K MX$215.0K
108.98%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
San Ramon, CA
Mexico City
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$49.41 $49.41
$67.8 MX$1,253
-27.12%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$39.41 $39.41
$52.0 MX$960
-24.15%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$99.6 $99.6
$106 MX$1,959
-6.11%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$61.0 $61.0
$113 MX$2,080
-45.80%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
San Ramon, CA
Mexico City
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,375 $2,375
$1,025 MX$18.9K
131.77%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,016 $2,016
$654 MX$12.1K
208.17%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,946 $2,946
$2,308 MX$42.7K
27.60%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
-
$1,242 MX$22.9K
-
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
-
$3,613 MX$66.8K
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
-
$1,936 MX$35.8K
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
San Ramon, CA
Mexico City
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$9,337 $9,337
$964 MX$17.8K
868.49%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.69
11.3
-40.80%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for San Ramon, CA: October 18, 2026

Last update for Mexico City: October 20, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
San Ramon, CA
$2K
Mexico City
$654 67.6% $1.4K
Groceries & Markets
San Ramon, CA
$462
Mexico City
$318 31.1% $144
Eating Out
San Ramon, CA
$335
Mexico City
$204 39.1% $131
Monthly Utilities & Internet
San Ramon, CA
$243
Mexico City
$124 48.9% $119
Clothing & Footwear
San Ramon, CA
$112
Mexico City
$152 35.7% $40
Sport & Entertainment
San Ramon, CA
$54
Mexico City
$70 29.9% $16
Getting Around
San Ramon, CA
$30 *
Mexico City
$26 13.6% $4

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $2,375 in San Ramon, CA and $1,025 in Mexico City. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

San Ramon, CA pays 868% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $51.0 in San Ramon, CA vs $49.00 in Mexico City for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $462 vs $318 per month, with Mexico City cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 San Ramon, CA
🇲🇽 Mexico City
🕒 Local time
01:10 1:10 AM
02:10 2:10 AM
1 h ahead of San Ramon, CA
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
75,995
9,209,944 Capital
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

MXN, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Mexican Peso exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 USD = 18.48 MXN (100 MXN = 5.41 USD). 1 EUR = 20.77 MXN (100 MXN = 4.81 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • San Ramon, CA Mexico City 3,000 km ≈ 4 h 15 min nonstop flight
From you
  • San Ramon, CA
  • Mexico City

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
San Ramon, CA vs Mexico City: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in San Ramon, CA and in Mexico City?
San Ramon, CA and Mexico City differ by about 110% in total monthly costs ($3,251 vs $1,548 including rent). Mexico City is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city pays better: San Ramon, CA or Mexico City?
Average pay runs 868% higher in San Ramon, CA, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How do apartment prices compare in San Ramon, CA and in Mexico City?
Rent for a central apartment: $2,375 in San Ramon, CA versus $1,025 in Mexico City. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
What is the difference in childcare costs between San Ramon, CA and Mexico City?
Childcare runs $1,796 in San Ramon, CA versus $427 in Mexico City. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
Dining out is cheaper in Mexico City – a meal for two runs $49.00 versus $51.0 in San Ramon, CA. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Which city is more doable on $2,000 per month?
At $1,548 in Mexico City versus $3,251 in San Ramon, CA, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Mexico City but tight or insufficient in San Ramon, CA. The gap between the two cities makes Mexico City the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between San Ramon, CA and Mexico City?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is San Ramon, CA or Mexico City safer for residents?
Safety-wise, San Ramon, CA and Mexico City are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: San Ramon, CA or Mexico City?
Expats usually find Mexico City gentler on the wallet – expenses run 110% less than in San Ramon, CA. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

San Ramon, CA vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?