Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Sakon Nakhon and Austin, TX

For one person, living is cheaper in Sakon Nakhon: $847 a month against $2,698 in Austin, TX, rent and utilities included – about $22,200 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Sakon Nakhon
🇹🇭 Thailand
$847
/mo nomad
Austin, TX
🇺🇸 United States
$2,698
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Sakon Nakhon and in Austin, TX

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Sakon Nakhon and in Austin, TX actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $847 in Sakon Nakhon versus $2,698 in Austin, TX.

  • Sakon Nakhon $847
  • Austin, TX $2,698

Estimated couple costs with rent: $1,403 in Sakon Nakhon versus $4,160 in Austin, TX.

  • Sakon Nakhon $1,403
  • Austin, TX $4,160

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $1,958 in Sakon Nakhon versus $5,622 in Austin, TX.

  • Sakon Nakhon $1,958
  • Austin, TX $5,622

Living in Sakon Nakhon costs roughly 69% less than in Austin, TX, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

The two cities straddle the global median: Sakon Nakhon is 37% below, Austin, TX is 99% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Sakon Nakhon
Austin, TX
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$1.51 ฿50.5
$20.63 $20.63
-92.68%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$14.73 ฿492
$84.6 $84.6
-82.58%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$2.98 ฿99.6
$12.07 $12.07
-75.31%
Cappuccino
$1.47 ฿49.00
$5.48 $5.48
-73.18%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.68 ฿22.56
$3.80 $3.80
-82.11%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.27 ฿9.11
$2.47 $2.47
-89.07%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.15 ฿71.9
$8.05 $8.05
-73.29%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.13 ฿71.3
$8.88 $8.88
-76.01%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Sakon Nakhon
Austin, TX
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$2.42 ฿80.8
$1.11 $1.11
118.02%
White Bread (500g)
$1.33 ฿44.46
$3.72 $3.72
-64.25%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.17 ฿39.16
$3.37 $3.37
-65.28%
Eggs
$2.21 ฿74.0
$4.32 $4.32
-48.84%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$10.53 ฿352
$13.13 $13.13
-19.80%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$2.59 ฿86.4
$14.15 $14.15
-81.70%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$10.42 ฿348
$16.33 $16.33
-36.19%
Apples (1kg)
$3.21 ฿107
$4.55 $4.55
-29.45%
Banana (1kg)
$1.06 ฿35.28
$1.46 $1.46
-27.40%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.23 ฿74.6
$4.71 $4.71
-52.65%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.88 ฿62.9
$4.15 $4.15
-54.70%
Potato (1kg)
$1.47 ฿49.16
$2.58 $2.58
-43.02%
Onion (1kg)
$1.45 ฿48.43
$2.35 $2.35
-38.30%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.50 ฿16.72
$1.77 $1.77
-71.75%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.49 ฿16.33
$2.14 $2.14
-77.10%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$4.24 ฿142
$10.10 $10.10
-58.02%
Wine (Bottle)
$17.95 ฿600
$15.19 $15.19
18.17%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.65 ฿55.1
$2.82 $2.82
-41.49%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.90 ฿96.8
$3.44 $3.44
-15.70%
🚌 Getting Around
Sakon Nakhon
Austin, TX
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.87 ฿29.04
$1.54 $1.54
-43.51%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$40.99 $40.99
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.48 ฿49.44
$2.80 $2.80
-47.14%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.11 ฿37.18
$1.60 $1.60
-30.62%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$6.78 ฿227
$34.34 $34.34
-80.26%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.30 ฿43.50
$0.94 $0.94
38.30%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$24.4K ฿814.0K
$34.0K $34.0K
-28.32%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$24.5K ฿817.4K
$26.8K $26.8K
-8.62%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Sakon Nakhon
Austin, TX
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$83.3 ฿2,783
$223 $223
-62.59%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$9.84 ฿329
$58.9 $58.9
-83.29%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$15.45 ฿516
$70.6 $70.6
-78.11%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Sakon Nakhon
Austin, TX
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$46.81 ฿1,564
$57.7 $57.7
-18.87%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$14.17 ฿473
$16.53 $16.53
-14.28%
Cinema Ticket
$3.50 ฿117
$14.26 $14.26
-75.46%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Sakon Nakhon
Austin, TX
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$569 ฿19.0K
$1,511 $1,511
-62.35%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$10.5K ฿349.9K
$20.9K $20.9K
-49.89%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Sakon Nakhon
Austin, TX
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$19.59 ฿655
$51.3 $51.3
-61.79%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$6.64 ฿222
$44.17 $44.17
-84.97%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$118 ฿3,960
$87.0 $87.0
36.21%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$73.5 ฿2,455
$104 $104
-29.61%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Sakon Nakhon
Austin, TX
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$388 ฿13.0K
$1,940 $1,940
-79.98%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$286 ฿9,563
$1,316 $1,316
-78.26%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,119 ฿37.4K
$3,664 $3,664
-69.46%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$768 ฿25.7K
$2,565 $2,565
-70.05%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,181 ฿72.9K
$7,354 $7,354
-70.35%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,291 ฿43.1K
$3,129 $3,129
-58.75%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Sakon Nakhon
Austin, TX
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$753 ฿25.2K
$5,286 $5,286
-85.76%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
5.57
6.79
-17.97%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Sakon Nakhon: October 18, 2026

Last update for Austin, TX: October 19, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Sakon Nakhon
$286
Austin, TX
$1.3K 360% $1K
Groceries & Markets
Sakon Nakhon
$233
Austin, TX
$406 74.5% $173
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Sakon Nakhon
$109
Austin, TX
$352 224% $244
Clothing & Footwear
Sakon Nakhon
$98
Austin, TX
$129 31.4% $31
Eating Out
Sakon Nakhon
$57
Austin, TX
$350 510% $293
Sport & Entertainment
Sakon Nakhon
$54
Austin, TX
$86 60.2% $32
Getting Around
Sakon Nakhon
$11 *
Austin, TX
$58 451% $47

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $388 in Sakon Nakhon and $1,940 in Austin, TX. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Austin, TX pays 602% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $15.00 in Sakon Nakhon vs $85.0 in Austin, TX for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $233 vs $406 per month, with Sakon Nakhon cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇹🇭 Sakon Nakhon
🇺🇸 Austin, TX
🕒 Local time
22:24 10:24 PM
10:24 10:24 AM
12 h behind Sakon Nakhon
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
53,100
974,447
💱 Currency
Thai Baht THB ฿
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to THB – Thai Baht Converter

Thai Baht exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 33.42 THB (100 THB = 2.99 USD). 1 EUR = 37.57 THB (100 THB = 2.66 EUR).

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Sakon Nakhon Austin, TX 14,240 km ≈ 18 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Sakon Nakhon
  • Austin, TX

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Sakon Nakhon vs Austin, TX: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Sakon Nakhon or Austin, TX?
Sakon Nakhon wins on cost – living expenses run 218% lower than in Austin, TX. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Sakon Nakhon the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Sakon Nakhon or in Austin, TX?
On paper, salaries run 602% lower in Austin, TX. That's worth factoring in alongside costs, though remote workers earning in a stronger currency may not notice the difference at all.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Sakon Nakhon compared to Austin, TX?
Rent for a central apartment: $388 in Sakon Nakhon versus $1,940 in Austin, TX. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How do childcare costs compare in Sakon Nakhon and in Austin, TX?
Childcare runs $569 in Sakon Nakhon versus $1,511 in Austin, TX. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
How do dining costs compare in Sakon Nakhon and in Austin, TX?
Dining out is cheaper in Sakon Nakhon – a meal for two runs $15.00 versus $85.0 in Austin, TX. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Can you live on $2,000/month in Sakon Nakhon or in Austin, TX?
At $847 in Sakon Nakhon versus $2,698 in Austin, TX, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Sakon Nakhon but tight or insufficient in Austin, TX. The gap between the two cities makes Sakon Nakhon the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city offers a better quality of life: Sakon Nakhon or Austin, TX?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
How safe is Sakon Nakhon compared to Austin, TX?
Safety-wise, Sakon Nakhon and Austin, TX are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Sakon Nakhon gentler on the wallet – expenses run 218% less than in Austin, TX. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Sakon Nakhon vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?