Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Saint Sampson and Barcelona

For one person, living is cheaper in Saint Sampson: $2,261 a month against $2,399 in Barcelona, rent and utilities included – about $1,700 less a year. The total is higher in Barcelona despite lower rent and utilities.

Saint Sampson
🇬🇬 Guernsey
$2,261
/mo nomad
Barcelona
🇪🇸 Spain
$2,399
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Saint Sampson and in Barcelona

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Saint Sampson and in Barcelona actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,261 in Saint Sampson versus $2,399 in Barcelona.

  • Saint Sampson $2,261
  • Barcelona $2,399

Estimated couple costs with rent: $1,651 in Saint Sampson versus $3,410 in Barcelona.

  • Saint Sampson $1,651
  • Barcelona $3,410

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $1,041 in Saint Sampson versus $4,421 in Barcelona.

  • Saint Sampson $1,041
  • Barcelona $4,421

Living in Saint Sampson costs roughly 6% less than in Barcelona, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Saint Sampson 67% above, Barcelona 78% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Saint Sampson
Barcelona
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$14.24 GGP 10.69
$17.94 €15.96
-20.62%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$79.4 GGP 59.6
$68.1 €60.5
16.63%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$9.17 GGP 6.89
$13.28 €11.81
-30.95%
Cappuccino
-
$3.25 €2.89
-
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.01 GGP 1.51
$3.01 €2.67
-33.22%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.30 GGP 0.98
$1.87 €1.66
-30.48%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
-
$3.85 €3.42
-
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
-
$4.48 €3.98
-
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Saint Sampson
Barcelona
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.69 GGP 1.27
$1.29 €1.15
31.01%
White Bread (500g)
-
$2.04 €1.81
-
Rice (white) (1kg)
-
$1.72 €1.53
-
Eggs
-
$4.77 €4.24
-
Local Cheese (1kg)
-
$16.77 €14.92
-
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
-
$8.93 €7.94
-
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
-
$19.88 €17.68
-
Apples (1kg)
-
$2.98 €2.65
-
Banana (1kg)
-
$2.03 €1.80
-
Oranges (1kg)
-
$2.73 €2.43
-
Tomato (1kg)
-
$2.68 €2.38
-
Potato (1kg)
-
$2.10 €1.87
-
Onion (1kg)
-
$2.08 €1.85
-
Lettuce (1 head)
-
$1.45 €1.29
-
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
-
$0.89 €0.79
-
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
-
$6.94 €6.17
-
Wine (Bottle)
-
$7.78 €6.92
-
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
-
$1.45 €1.29
-
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
-
$2.57 €2.29
-
🚌 Getting Around
Saint Sampson
Barcelona
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.68 GGP 1.26
$2.99 €2.66
-43.81%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$25.20 €22.41
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
-
$3.12 €2.77
-
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
-
$1.44 €1.28
-
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$39.95 GGP 30.00
$33.50 €29.80
19.25%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$2.14 GGP 1.61
$1.79 €1.59
19.55%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
-
$34.6K €30.8K
-
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
-
$30.1K €26.7K
-
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Saint Sampson
Barcelona
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
-
$178 €158
-
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
-
$13.32 €11.85
-
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
-
$34.88 €31.03
-
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Saint Sampson
Barcelona
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$88.9 GGP 66.7
$53.3 €47.37
66.89%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$16.01 €14.24
-
Cinema Ticket
-
$11.06 €9.84
-
🧸 Childcare & Education
Saint Sampson
Barcelona
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
-
$957 €851
-
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
-
$16.6K €14.7K
-
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Saint Sampson
Barcelona
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
-
$88.2 €78.4
-
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
-
$39.49 €35.12
-
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$85.0 GGP 63.8
$103 €91.5
-17.34%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
-
$121 €108
-
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Saint Sampson
Barcelona
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,968 GGP 1,478
$1,653 €1,470
19.05%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,955 GGP 1,468
$1,302 €1,158
50.21%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
-
$2,557 €2,275
-
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
-
$1,915 €1,703
-
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
-
$7,286 €6,481
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
-
$5,080 €4,519
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Saint Sampson
Barcelona
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$2,929 GGP 2,200
$2,281 €2,029
28.45%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
5
3.28
52.44%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Saint Sampson: October 12, 2026

Last update for Barcelona: October 11, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Saint Sampson
–
Barcelona
$1.3K
Groceries & Markets
Saint Sampson
–
Barcelona
$320
Eating Out
Saint Sampson
–
Barcelona
$270
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Saint Sampson
–
Barcelona
$226
Clothing & Footwear
Saint Sampson
–
Barcelona
$158
Sport & Entertainment
Saint Sampson
–
Barcelona
$75
Getting Around
Saint Sampson
–
Barcelona
$47

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,968 in Saint Sampson and $1,653 in Barcelona. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Saint Sampson pays 28% more on average while also being the cheaper of the two. The combined effect is a noticeably stronger local purchasing power.

Dining out: $79.0 in Saint Sampson vs $68.0 in Barcelona. Groceries flip the comparison at $17.00 vs $320, with Saint Sampson cheaper for home cooking.

Good to know
🇬🇬 Saint Sampson
🇪🇸 Barcelona
🕒 Local time
01:15 1:15 AM
02:15 2:15 AM
1 h ahead of Saint Sampson
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
8,966
1,660,122
💱 Currency
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

EUR, USD to GGP – Guernsey Pound Converter

Guernsey Pound exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 0.751 GGP (1 GGP = 1.33 USD). 1 EUR = 0.844 GGP (1 GGP = 1.18 EUR).

Euro exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 0.889 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

On the map
Between locations
  • Saint Sampson Barcelona 970 km ≈ 1 h 45 min nonstop flight
From you
  • Saint Sampson
  • Barcelona

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Saint Sampson vs Barcelona: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Saint Sampson and in Barcelona?
Saint Sampson and Barcelona differ by about 6% in total monthly costs ($2,261 vs $2,399 including rent). Saint Sampson is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city pays better: Saint Sampson or Barcelona?
Average pay runs 28% higher in Saint Sampson, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How do apartment prices compare in Saint Sampson and in Barcelona?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,968 in Saint Sampson versus $1,653 in Barcelona. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
Dining out is cheaper in Saint Sampson – a meal for two runs $79.0 versus $68.0 in Barcelona. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Which city is more expensive overall: Saint Sampson or Barcelona?
All in, you'll spend $2,261 per month in Saint Sampson versus $2,399 in Barcelona – a 6% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
Which city is more doable on $2,500 per month?
At $2,261 in Saint Sampson versus $2,399 in Barcelona, a $2,500 budget is realistic in Saint Sampson but tight or insufficient in Barcelona. The gap between the two cities makes Saint Sampson the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Saint Sampson and Barcelona?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Saint Sampson or Barcelona safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Saint Sampson and Barcelona are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Saint Sampson or Barcelona?
Expats usually find Saint Sampson gentler on the wallet – expenses run 6% less than in Barcelona. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Saint Sampson vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?