Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Reggio Di Calabria and Athens

For one person, living is cheaper in Reggio Di Calabria: $1,393 a month against $1,771 in Athens, rent and utilities included – about $4,500 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Reggio Di Calabria
🇮🇹 Italy
$1,393
/mo nomad
Athens
🇬🇷 Greece
$1,771
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Reggio Di Calabria and in Athens

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Reggio Di Calabria and in Athens actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,393 in Reggio Di Calabria versus $1,771 in Athens.

  • Reggio Di Calabria $1,393
  • Athens $1,771

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,112 in Reggio Di Calabria versus $2,736 in Athens.

  • Reggio Di Calabria $2,112
  • Athens $2,736

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $2,832 in Reggio Di Calabria versus $3,701 in Athens.

  • Reggio Di Calabria $2,832
  • Athens $3,701

Living in Reggio Di Calabria costs roughly 21% less than in Athens, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Reggio Di Calabria 3% above, Athens 31% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Reggio Di Calabria
Athens
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$16.98 €15.10
$16.83 €14.97
0.89%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$66.8 €59.4
$68.2 €60.7
-2.10%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$10.53 €9.37
$11.43 €10.17
-7.87%
Cappuccino
$2.03 €1.81
$4.06 €3.61
-50.00%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.13 €1.90
$2.74 €2.44
-22.26%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.15 €1.02
$0.53 €0.47
116.98%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$5.27 €4.69
$5.69 €5.06
-7.38%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.83 €3.41
$5.68 €5.06
-32.57%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Reggio Di Calabria
Athens
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.32 €1.17
$1.85 €1.64
-28.65%
White Bread (500g)
$1.54 €1.37
$1.44 €1.28
6.94%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$3.40 €3.02
$2.82 €2.51
20.57%
Eggs
$2.91 €2.58
$4.86 €4.32
-40.12%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$14.76 €13.13
$15.27 €13.58
-3.34%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$11.01 €9.79
$10.36 €9.21
6.27%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$17.25 €15.35
$19.10 €16.99
-9.69%
Apples (1kg)
$1.98 €1.76
$2.22 €1.98
-10.81%
Banana (1kg)
$2.12 €1.89
$1.92 €1.71
10.42%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.73 €1.54
$1.41 €1.25
22.70%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.73 €2.43
$2.04 €1.82
33.82%
Potato (1kg)
$1.69 €1.51
$1.05 €0.93
60.95%
Onion (1kg)
$2.47 €2.20
$1.17 €1.04
111.11%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.14 €1.01
$1.08 €0.96
5.56%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.40 €0.35
$0.84 €0.75
-52.38%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$6.87 €6.11
$5.49 €4.89
25.14%
Wine (Bottle)
$6.84 €6.08
$10.17 €9.05
-32.74%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.74 €1.55
$2.13 €1.90
-18.31%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.72 €1.53
$2.28 €2.03
-24.56%
🚌 Getting Around
Reggio Di Calabria
Athens
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.66 €1.48
$1.37 €1.22
21.17%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$45.75 €40.70
$29.71 €26.43
53.99%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$6.72 €5.98
$4.39 €3.90
53.08%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.14 €1.01
$1.00 €0.89
14.00%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$37.89 €33.70
$16.63 €14.79
127.84%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$2.01 €1.79
$2.38 €2.11
-15.55%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$32.8K €29.2K
$28.4K €25.3K
15.47%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$29.9K €26.6K
$27.2K €24.2K
9.83%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Reggio Di Calabria
Athens
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$225 €200
$203 €181
10.42%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$11.29 €10.04
$26.79 €23.83
-57.86%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$26.56 €23.62
$30.16 €26.82
-11.94%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Reggio Di Calabria
Athens
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$56.9 €50.6
$53.7 €47.74
5.98%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$10.99 €9.77
$26.40 €23.48
-58.37%
Cinema Ticket
$9.45 €8.40
$10.59 €9.42
-10.76%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Reggio Di Calabria
Athens
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$440 €392
$566 €504
-22.26%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$5,707 €5,076
$12.9K €11.4K
-55.62%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Reggio Di Calabria
Athens
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$72.8 €64.8
$89.1 €79.3
-18.29%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$30.34 €26.99
$40.48 €36.01
-25.05%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$87.8 €78.1
$104 €92.3
-15.38%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$104 €92.4
$124 €111
-16.38%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Reggio Di Calabria
Athens
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$485 €432
$729 €648
-33.38%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$325 €289
$647 €576
-49.79%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$674 €600
$1,328 €1,181
-49.24%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$457 €407
$1,169 €1,040
-60.89%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$1,568 €1,394
$4,024 €3,579
-61.04%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,008 €897
$3,483 €3,098
-71.06%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Reggio Di Calabria
Athens
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$1,569 €1,396
$1,240 €1,103
26.53%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
3.39
4.48
-24.33%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Reggio Di Calabria: October 20, 2026

Last update for Athens: October 20, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Reggio Di Calabria
$325
Athens
$647 99.1% $322
Groceries & Markets
Reggio Di Calabria
$293
Athens
$312 6.6% $19
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Reggio Di Calabria
$262
Athens
$260 0.8% $2.1
Eating Out
Reggio Di Calabria
$239
Athens
$271 13.3% $32
Clothing & Footwear
Reggio Di Calabria
$133
Athens
$161 21.3% $28
Sport & Entertainment
Reggio Di Calabria
$76
Athens
$75 1.2% $0.9
Getting Around
Reggio Di Calabria
$65
Athens
$45 31.2% $20

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $485 in Reggio Di Calabria and $729 in Athens. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Reggio Di Calabria pays 27% more on average while also being the cheaper of the two. The combined effect is a noticeably stronger local purchasing power.

Dining out: $67.0 in Reggio Di Calabria vs $68.0 in Athens for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $293 vs $312 per month, with Reggio Di Calabria cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇮🇹 Reggio Di Calabria
🇬🇷 Athens
🕒 Local time
19:11 7:11 PM
20:11 8:11 PM
1 h ahead of Reggio Di Calabria
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
183,035
3,090,508 Capital
💱 Currency
Euro EUR €
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD to EUR – Euro Converter

Euro exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 0.889 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

On the map
Between locations
  • Reggio Di Calabria Athens 710 km ≈ 1 h 30 min nonstop flight
From you
  • Reggio Di Calabria
  • Athens

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Reggio Di Calabria vs Athens: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Reggio Di Calabria or Athens?
Reggio Di Calabria wins on cost – living expenses run 27% lower than in Athens. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Reggio Di Calabria the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Reggio Di Calabria or in Athens?
Average pay runs 27% higher in Reggio Di Calabria, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Reggio Di Calabria compared to Athens?
Rent for a central apartment: $485 in Reggio Di Calabria versus $729 in Athens. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How do dining costs compare in Reggio Di Calabria and in Athens?
Dining out is cheaper in Reggio Di Calabria – a meal for two runs $67.0 versus $68.0 in Athens. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
How much does it cost to live in Reggio Di Calabria compared to Athens?
All in, you'll spend $1,393 per month in Reggio Di Calabria versus $1,771 in Athens – a 27% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
Can you live on $2,000/month in Reggio Di Calabria or in Athens?
At $1,393 in Reggio Di Calabria versus $1,771 in Athens, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Reggio Di Calabria but tight or insufficient in Athens. The gap between the two cities makes Reggio Di Calabria the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Reggio Di Calabria or Athens?
Both work as nomad bases, but Reggio Di Calabria delivers better value – similar infrastructure at $1,393 monthly. If stretching your runway or maximizing savings is the goal, the price difference makes Reggio Di Calabria hard to pass up.
How safe is Reggio Di Calabria compared to Athens?
Safety-wise, Reggio Di Calabria and Athens are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Reggio Di Calabria gentler on the wallet – expenses run 27% less than in Athens. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Reggio Di Calabria vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?