Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Rancho Palos Verdes, CA and Lima

For one person, living is cheaper in Lima: $1,014 a month against $2,626 in Rancho Palos Verdes, CA, rent and utilities included – about $19,300 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
🇺🇸 United States
$2,626
/mo nomad
Lima
🇵🇪 Peru
$1,014
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Rancho Palos Verdes, CA and in Lima

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Rancho Palos Verdes, CA and in Lima actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,626 in Rancho Palos Verdes, CA versus $1,014 in Lima.

  • Rancho Palos Verdes, CA $2,626
  • Lima $1,014

Estimated couple costs with rent: $3,888 in Rancho Palos Verdes, CA versus $1,613 in Lima.

  • Rancho Palos Verdes, CA $3,888
  • Lima $1,613

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $5,149 in Rancho Palos Verdes, CA versus $2,211 in Lima.

  • Rancho Palos Verdes, CA $5,149
  • Lima $2,211

Living in Rancho Palos Verdes, CA is roughly 159% more expensive than in Lima, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

The two cities straddle the global median: Rancho Palos Verdes, CA is 94% above, Lima is 25% below.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
Lima
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$19.78 $19.78
$4.42 PEN 15.19
347.51%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$77.3 $77.3
$34.56 PEN 119
123.78%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$14.88 $14.88
$6.80 PEN 23.37
118.82%
Cappuccino
$5.90 $5.90
$3.30 PEN 11.34
78.79%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.16 $3.16
$1.06 PEN 3.64
198.11%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.40 $2.40
$0.66 PEN 2.26
263.64%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$7.06 $7.06
$2.54 PEN 8.71
177.95%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$9.37 $9.37
$4.24 PEN 14.55
120.99%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
Lima
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.33 $1.33
$1.58 PEN 5.43
-15.82%
White Bread (500g)
$4.37 $4.37
$2.61 PEN 8.97
67.43%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$4.80 $4.80
$1.34 PEN 4.60
258.21%
Eggs
$4.71 $4.71
$2.93 PEN 10.08
60.75%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$12.92 $12.92
$9.45 PEN 32.45
36.72%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$14.48 $14.48
$5.75 PEN 19.75
151.83%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$15.31 $15.31
$9.69 PEN 33.29
58.00%
Apples (1kg)
$5.07 $5.07
$2.02 PEN 6.95
150.99%
Banana (1kg)
$1.71 $1.71
$1.07 PEN 3.66
59.81%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.10 $4.10
$1.37 PEN 4.70
199.27%
Tomato (1kg)
$5.65 $5.65
$1.47 PEN 5.05
284.35%
Potato (1kg)
$3.63 $3.63
$0.95 PEN 3.25
282.11%
Onion (1kg)
$2.32 $2.32
$0.91 PEN 3.14
154.95%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.04 $2.04
$0.90 PEN 3.10
126.67%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.84 $1.84
$0.89 PEN 3.04
106.74%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$11.68 $11.68
$5.74 PEN 19.71
103.48%
Wine (Bottle)
$14.96 $14.96
$9.21 PEN 31.64
62.43%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.92 $1.92
$1.84 PEN 6.31
4.35%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.21 $4.21
$3.11 PEN 10.67
35.37%
🚌 Getting Around
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
Lima
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.91 $1.91
$0.72 PEN 2.46
165.28%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$26.03 PEN 89.4
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$6.34 $6.34
$3.54 PEN 12.17
79.10%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.98 $1.98
$2.07 PEN 7.12
-4.35%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$29.26 $29.26
$7.75 PEN 26.62
277.55%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.57 $1.57
$1.71 PEN 5.86
-8.19%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$29.2K $29.2K
$21.6K PEN 74.1K
35.13%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.1K $26.1K
$28.6K PEN 98.2K
-8.86%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
Lima
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$214 $214
$68.2 PEN 234
214.69%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$67.5 $67.5
$15.73 PEN 54.0
329.05%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$59.2 $59.2
$26.48 PEN 90.9
123.41%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
Lima
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$43.81 $43.81
$33.94 PEN 117
29.08%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$20.10 PEN 69.0
-
Cinema Ticket
$14.92 $14.92
$7.22 PEN 24.80
106.65%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
Lima
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,880 $1,880
$201 PEN 689
836.76%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$26.8K $26.8K
$12.9K PEN 44.3K
107.56%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
Lima
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$58.0 $58.0
$53.7 PEN 184
7.89%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$40.17 $40.17
$35.88 PEN 123
11.96%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$91.6 $91.6
$83.8 PEN 288
9.39%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$105 $105
$78.8 PEN 271
32.81%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
Lima
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,592 $1,592
$729 PEN 2,505
118.29%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,279 $1,279
$349 PEN 1,197
266.91%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,558 $2,558
$1,186 PEN 4,073
115.73%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,183 $2,183
$696 PEN 2,391
213.49%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,715 $2,715
$2,360 PEN 8,105
15.05%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,045 $2,045
$1,356 PEN 4,657
50.79%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
Lima
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$10.0K $10.0K
$663 PEN 2,278
1413.99%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.31
8.78
-28.13%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Rancho Palos Verdes, CA: October 18, 2026

Last update for Lima: October 17, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
$1.3K
Lima
$349 72.7% $930
Groceries & Markets
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
$426
Lima
$227 46.7% $199
Eating Out
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
$350
Lima
$123 64.7% $227
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
$341
Lima
$110 67.6% $231
Clothing & Footwear
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
$132
Lima
$113 14.3% $19
Sport & Entertainment
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
$74
Lima
$48 34.3% $25
Getting Around
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
$24 *
Lima
$43 79.3% $19

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,592 in Rancho Palos Verdes, CA and $729 in Lima. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Rancho Palos Verdes, CA pays 1414% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $77.0 in Rancho Palos Verdes, CA vs $35.00 in Lima for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $426 vs $227 per month, with Lima cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
🇵🇪 Lima
🕒 Local time
16:44 4:44 PM
18:44 6:44 PM
2 h ahead of Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
41,754
9,989,369 Capital
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

PEN, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 21, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Peruvian Sol exchange rates as of October 21, 2026: 1 USD = 3.43 PEN (1 PEN = 0.291 USD). 1 EUR = 3.86 PEN (1 PEN = 0.259 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Rancho Palos Verdes, CA Lima 6,710 km ≈ 9 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
  • Lima

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA vs Lima: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Rancho Palos Verdes, CA and in Lima?
Rancho Palos Verdes, CA and Lima differ by about 159% in total monthly costs ($2,626 vs $1,014 including rent). Lima is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city pays better: Rancho Palos Verdes, CA or Lima?
Average pay runs 1414% higher in Rancho Palos Verdes, CA, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How do apartment prices compare in Rancho Palos Verdes, CA and in Lima?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,592 in Rancho Palos Verdes, CA versus $729 in Lima. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Supermarket bills run roughly 88% higher in Rancho Palos Verdes, CA. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
Which city is more expensive overall: Rancho Palos Verdes, CA or Lima?
All in, you'll spend $2,626 per month in Rancho Palos Verdes, CA versus $1,014 in Lima – a 159% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
Which city is more doable on $2,000 per month?
At $1,014 in Lima versus $2,626 in Rancho Palos Verdes, CA, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Lima but tight or insufficient in Rancho Palos Verdes, CA. The gap between the two cities makes Lima the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Rancho Palos Verdes, CA and Lima?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Rancho Palos Verdes, CA or Lima safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA and Lima are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Rancho Palos Verdes, CA or Lima?
Expats usually find Lima gentler on the wallet – expenses run 159% less than in Rancho Palos Verdes, CA. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Rancho Palos Verdes, CA vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?