Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Punta del Este and Harrogate

For one person, living is cheaper in Punta del Este: $1,876 a month against $2,319 in Harrogate, rent and utilities included – about $5,300 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Punta del Este
🇺🇾 Uruguay
$1,876
/mo nomad
Harrogate
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
$2,319
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Punta del Este and in Harrogate

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Punta del Este and in Harrogate actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,876 in Punta del Este versus $2,319 in Harrogate.

  • Punta del Este $1,876
  • Harrogate $2,319

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,682 in Punta del Este versus $3,366 in Harrogate.

  • Punta del Este $2,682
  • Harrogate $3,366

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,488 in Punta del Este versus $4,414 in Harrogate.

  • Punta del Este $3,488
  • Harrogate $4,414

Living in Punta del Este costs roughly 19% less than in Harrogate, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Punta del Este 38% above, Harrogate 71% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Punta del Este
Harrogate
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$13.31 UYU 534
$21.37 £16.03
-37.72%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$43.03 UYU 1,727
$80.2 £60.2
-46.37%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$13.58 UYU 545
$11.94 £8.95
13.74%
Cappuccino
$4.60 UYU 184
$4.21 £3.16
9.26%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.34 UYU 94.0
$2.53 £1.90
-7.51%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.99 UYU 79.8
$1.80 £1.35
10.56%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.93 UYU 118
$6.55 £4.91
-55.27%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.51 UYU 141
$5.98 £4.48
-41.30%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Punta del Este
Harrogate
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.13 UYU 45.17
$1.51 £1.13
-25.17%
White Bread (500g)
$2.81 UYU 113
$1.56 £1.17
80.13%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.74 UYU 70.0
$1.93 £1.45
-9.84%
Eggs
$4.35 UYU 174
$3.93 £2.95
10.69%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$11.98 UYU 481
$7.75 £5.82
54.58%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$11.25 UYU 452
$8.63 £6.47
30.36%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$11.93 UYU 479
$15.19 £11.39
-21.46%
Apples (1kg)
$2.83 UYU 114
$3.19 £2.39
-11.29%
Banana (1kg)
$2.84 UYU 114
$1.56 £1.17
82.05%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.79 UYU 71.7
$2.93 £2.20
-38.91%
Tomato (1kg)
$3.16 UYU 127
$3.79 £2.84
-16.62%
Potato (1kg)
$2.01 UYU 80.8
$1.57 £1.17
28.03%
Onion (1kg)
$2.09 UYU 83.9
$1.51 £1.13
38.41%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.40 UYU 56.2
$1.21 £0.91
15.70%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.96 UYU 78.8
$1.27 £0.95
54.33%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$5.59 UYU 224
$23.58 £17.69
-76.29%
Wine (Bottle)
$8.33 UYU 334
$10.56 £7.92
-21.12%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.34 UYU 93.9
$3.90 £2.93
-40.00%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.80 UYU 112
$3.74 £2.81
-25.13%
🚌 Getting Around
Punta del Este
Harrogate
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.36 UYU 54.8
$3.89 £2.92
-65.04%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$50.3 UYU 2,017
$32.01 £24.01
57.01%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.90 UYU 76.3
$4.47 £3.36
-57.49%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.40 UYU 16.19
$2.10 £1.57
-80.95%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$9.71 UYU 390
$20.97 £15.73
-53.70%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$2.12 UYU 85.1
$2.03 £1.52
4.43%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$26.4K UYU 1.1M
$38.2K £28.7K
-30.86%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$36.0K UYU 1.4M
$39.9K £29.9K
-9.72%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Punta del Este
Harrogate
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$114 UYU 4,561
$302 £226
-62.34%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$21.05 UYU 845
$16.64 £12.48
26.50%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$44.10 UYU 1,770
$45.80 £34.36
-3.71%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Punta del Este
Harrogate
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$55.8 UYU 2,240
$82.4 £61.8
-32.28%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$18.52 UYU 743
$13.49 £10.12
37.29%
Cinema Ticket
$12.15 UYU 488
$16.18 £12.14
-24.91%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Punta del Este
Harrogate
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$505 UYU 20.3K
$1,269 £952
-60.24%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$6,635 UYU 266.3K
$16.0K £12.0K
-58.52%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Punta del Este
Harrogate
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$88.8 UYU 3,563
$84.4 £63.3
5.20%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$36.73 UYU 1,474
$55.7 £41.79
-34.06%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$126 UYU 5,045
$112 £84.4
11.78%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$120 UYU 4,801
$103 £77.5
15.86%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Punta del Este
Harrogate
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,113 UYU 44.7K
$1,267 £950
-12.16%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$830 UYU 33.3K
$1,000 £750
-16.97%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,917 UYU 76.9K
$1,828 £1,371
4.85%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,182 UYU 47.4K
$1,571 £1,179
-24.79%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$3,822 UYU 153.4K
$5,588 £4,192
-31.60%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,964 UYU 78.8K
-
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Punta del Este
Harrogate
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$1,072 UYU 43.0K
$3,735 £2,802
-71.30%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
5
4.82
3.73%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Punta del Este: October 18, 2026

Last update for Harrogate: October 19, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Punta del Este
$830
Harrogate
$1,000 20.4% $170
Groceries & Markets
Punta del Este
$319
Harrogate
$298 6.6% $21
Eating Out
Punta del Este
$241
Harrogate
$319 32.2% $78
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Punta del Este
$179
Harrogate
$364 104% $185
Clothing & Footwear
Punta del Este
$167
Harrogate
$160 4.1% $6.8
Sport & Entertainment
Punta del Este
$80
Harrogate
$115 43.3% $35
Getting Around
Punta del Este
$60
Harrogate
$63 4.9% $2.9

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,113 in Punta del Este and $1,267 in Harrogate. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Harrogate pays 248% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $43.00 in Punta del Este vs $80.0 in Harrogate. Groceries flip the comparison at $319 vs $298, with Harrogate cheaper for home cooking.

Good to know
🇺🇾 Punta del Este
🇬🇧 Harrogate
🕒 Local time
23:14 11:14 PM
03:14 3:14 AM
4 h ahead of Punta del Este
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
9,300
89,060
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

GBP, USD, EUR to UYU – Uruguayan Peso Converter

Uruguayan Peso exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 USD = 40.14 UYU (100 UYU = 2.49 USD). 1 EUR = 45.12 UYU (100 UYU = 2.22 EUR).

British Pound exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 USD = 0.75 GBP (1 GBP = 1.33 USD). 1 EUR = 0.843 GBP (1 GBP = 1.19 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Punta del Este Harrogate 11,140 km ≈ 14 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Punta del Este
  • Harrogate

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Punta del Este vs Harrogate: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Harrogate cheaper than Punta del Este?
Punta del Este is cheaper overall, especially in eating out, leisure, and transport. The 24% gap adds up to real monthly savings that compound significantly over time.
Where can you earn more: Punta del Este or Harrogate?
On paper, salaries run 248% lower in Harrogate. That's worth factoring in alongside costs, though remote workers earning in a stronger currency may not notice the difference at all.
What is the rent difference between Punta del Este and Harrogate?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,113 in Punta del Este versus $1,267 in Harrogate. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How do food prices compare in Punta del Este and in Harrogate?
Shoppers in Harrogate pay roughly 7% less for everyday groceries. It's an unusual reversal that partly offsets higher costs elsewhere.
Is eating out cheaper in Punta del Este or in Harrogate?
Dining out is cheaper in Punta del Este – a meal for two runs $43.00 versus $80.0 in Harrogate. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Is $3,000 a realistic budget for living in Punta del Este or in Harrogate?
At $1,876 in Punta del Este versus $2,319 in Harrogate, a $3,000 budget is realistic in Punta del Este but tight or insufficient in Harrogate. The gap between the two cities makes Punta del Este the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Is it better to live in Punta del Este or in Harrogate?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Which city is safer, Punta del Este or Harrogate?
Safety-wise, Punta del Este and Harrogate are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is easier to live in as a foreigner?
Expats usually find Punta del Este gentler on the wallet – expenses run 24% less than in Harrogate. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Punta del Este vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?