Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Pullman, WA and Toronto

For one person, living is cheaper in Pullman, WA: $2,310 a month against $2,610 in Toronto, rent and utilities included – about $3,600 less a year. Higher rent and utilities in Toronto outweigh lower spending on other living expenses.

Pullman, WA
🇺🇸 United States
$2,310
/mo nomad
Toronto
🇨🇦 Canada
$2,610
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Pullman, WA and in Toronto

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Pullman, WA and in Toronto actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $2,310 per month in Pullman, WA vs $2,610 in Toronto, rent included.

  • Pullman, WA $2,310
  • Toronto $2,610

A couple spends around $3,355 per month in Pullman, WA vs $3,727 in Toronto, rent included.

  • Pullman, WA $3,355
  • Toronto $3,727

A family of three spends $4,401 per month in Pullman, WA vs $4,844 in Toronto, rent included.

  • Pullman, WA $4,401
  • Toronto $4,844

Pullman, WA is about 12% cheaper than Toronto, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both Pullman, WA and Toronto sit above the global median – Pullman, WA by 70%, Toronto by 93%.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Pullman, WA
Toronto
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$16.72 $16.72
$17.59 CA$24.87
-4.95%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$65.7 $65.7
$78.8 CA$111
-16.62%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$8.83 $8.83
$10.73 CA$15.16
-17.71%
Cappuccino
$4.78 $4.78
$4.09 CA$5.78
16.87%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.20 $2.20
$2.10 CA$2.97
4.76%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.81 $1.81
$1.72 CA$2.43
5.23%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$5.47 $5.47
$6.36 CA$8.99
-13.99%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$5.37 $5.37
$7.08 CA$10.01
-24.15%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Pullman, WA
Toronto
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.07 $1.07
$2.54 CA$3.59
-57.87%
White Bread (500g)
$3.67 $3.67
$2.72 CA$3.85
34.93%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$3.80 $3.80
$2.18 CA$3.09
74.31%
Eggs
$5.36 $5.36
$3.63 CA$5.13
47.66%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$21.23 $21.23
$9.46 CA$13.37
124.42%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$13.79 $13.79
$11.54 CA$16.32
19.50%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$23.27 $23.27
$14.37 CA$20.32
61.93%
Apples (1kg)
$4.84 $4.84
$3.70 CA$5.23
30.81%
Banana (1kg)
$2.21 $2.21
$1.19 CA$1.68
85.71%
Oranges (1kg)
$3.43 $3.43
$3.46 CA$4.90
-0.87%
Tomato (1kg)
$8.48 $8.48
$4.22 CA$5.97
100.95%
Potato (1kg)
$2.63 $2.63
$1.79 CA$2.52
46.93%
Onion (1kg)
$2.98 $2.98
$1.65 CA$2.33
80.61%
Lettuce (1 head)
$3.52 $3.52
$2.20 CA$3.11
60.00%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.71 $2.71
$1.26 CA$1.78
115.08%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$8.57 $8.57
$13.97 CA$19.75
-38.65%
Wine (Bottle)
$13.29 $13.29
$14.20 CA$20.07
-6.41%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.78 $1.78
$2.25 CA$3.18
-20.89%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$9.23 $9.23
$2.53 CA$3.58
264.82%
🚌 Getting Around
Pullman, WA
Toronto
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.03 $1.03
$2.32 CA$3.28
-55.60%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$30.51 $30.51
$112 CA$158
-72.67%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$4.09 $4.09
$3.06 CA$4.33
33.66%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$3.84 $3.84
$1.22 CA$1.72
214.75%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$49.05 $49.05
$21.69 CA$30.66
126.14%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.03 $1.03
$1.21 CA$1.72
-14.88%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$19.7K $19.7K
$26.1K CA$37.0K
-24.46%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$19.9K $19.9K
$21.1K CA$29.9K
-5.78%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Pullman, WA
Toronto
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$107 $107
$120 CA$169
-10.84%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$83.8 $83.8
$32.21 CA$45.54
160.20%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$50.5 $50.5
$48.88 CA$69.1
3.36%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Pullman, WA
Toronto
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$30.30 $30.30
$39.34 CA$55.6
-22.98%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$9.83 $9.83
$23.58 CA$33.34
-58.31%
Cinema Ticket
$14.78 $14.78
$12.58 CA$17.79
17.49%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Pullman, WA
Toronto
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,197 $1,197
$832 CA$1,176
43.85%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$20.9K $20.9K
$23.6K CA$33.4K
-11.40%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Pullman, WA
Toronto
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$52.1 $52.1
$52.3 CA$73.9
-0.33%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$22.44 $22.44
$39.44 CA$55.8
-43.10%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$99.8 $99.8
$99.0 CA$140
0.81%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$159 $159
$122 CA$172
30.47%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Pullman, WA
Toronto
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,205 $1,205
$1,631 CA$2,306
-26.12%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,035 $1,035
$1,448 CA$2,048
-28.54%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,994 $1,994
$2,737 CA$3,869
-27.14%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,474 $1,474
$2,129 CA$3,010
-30.80%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,181 $2,181
$8,206 CA$11.6K
-73.42%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,181 $2,181
$6,838 CA$9,666
-68.10%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Pullman, WA
Toronto
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$3,493 $3,493
$3,520 CA$4,976
-0.75%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.54
4.47
46.31%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Pullman, WA: October 18, 2026

Last update for Toronto: October 18, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Pullman, WA
$1K
Toronto
$1.4K 39.9% $413
Groceries & Markets
Pullman, WA
$494
Toronto
$343 30.6% $151
Eating Out
Pullman, WA
$272
Toronto
$283 4.2% $11
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Pullman, WA
$241
Toronto
$201 16.7% $40
Clothing & Footwear
Pullman, WA
$150
Toronto
$141 6.2% $9.3
Sport & Entertainment
Pullman, WA
$60
Toronto
$65 7.7% $4.6
Getting Around
Pullman, WA
$58
Toronto
$130 125% $72

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $1,205 in Pullman, WA versus $1,631 in Toronto. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 1% higher in Toronto, which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $66.0 in Pullman, WA versus $79.0 in Toronto. Groceries tell a different story – $494 in Pullman, WA vs $343 in Toronto – so Toronto wins on supermarket bills even if dining out costs more.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Pullman, WA
🇨🇦 Toronto
🕒 Local time
05:21 5:21 AM
08:21 8:21 AM
3 h ahead of Pullman, WA
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
32,901
2,731,571
Exchange rates and currency converter

CAD, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Canadian Dollar exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 USD = 1.41 CAD (1 CAD = 0.707 USD). 1 EUR = 1.59 CAD (1 CAD = 0.629 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Pullman, WA Toronto 2,950 km ≈ 4 h 15 min nonstop flight
From you
  • Pullman, WA
  • Toronto

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Pullman, WA vs Toronto: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
How do living costs in Pullman, WA and in Toronto compare overall?
Monthly costs with rent: $2,310 in Pullman, WA, $2,610 in Toronto – roughly 13% apart. Outside of rent, the biggest gap is in groceries.
What salary covers living expenses in Pullman, WA compared to Toronto?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $3,465 per month in Pullman, WA and $3,916 in Toronto. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
How do rents compare between Pullman, WA and Toronto?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Pullman, WA, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Pullman, WA and Toronto?
Kindergarten costs $1,197 per month in Pullman, WA and $832 in Toronto. For families with young kids, this one expense can tip the scales when choosing between the two cities.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Interestingly, groceries are about 44% cheaper in Toronto – one category where the pricier city actually offers better value, probably thanks to stronger retail competition or local farming.
Which city is more doable on $3,000 per month?
A $3,000 monthly budget goes further in Pullman, WA, where all-in costs run around $2,310, than in Toronto at $2,610. In Pullman, WA it covers expenses comfortably, while in Toronto it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Where should families live: Pullman, WA or Toronto?
Families tend to lean toward Pullman, WA – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Is Pullman, WA or Toronto safer for residents?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
How do I decide between Pullman, WA and Toronto?
If budget matters most, go with Pullman, WA. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Toronto makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Pullman, WA vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?