Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Price, UT and Bogota

For one person, living is cheaper in Bogota: $1,324 a month against $2,456 in Price, UT, rent and utilities included – about $13,600 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Price, UT
🇺🇸 United States
$2,456
/mo nomad
Bogota
🇨🇴 Colombia
$1,324
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Price, UT and in Bogota

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Price, UT and in Bogota actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $2,456 per month in Price, UT vs $1,324 in Bogota, rent included.

  • Price, UT $2,456
  • Bogota $1,324

A couple spends around $3,550 per month in Price, UT vs $2,127 in Bogota, rent included.

  • Price, UT $3,550
  • Bogota $2,127

A family of three spends $4,645 per month in Price, UT vs $2,931 in Bogota, rent included.

  • Price, UT $4,645
  • Bogota $2,931

Price, UT costs about 86% more than Bogota, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Price, UT sits 81% above the global median, while Bogota is 2% below – they fall on opposite sides of the world average.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Price, UT
Bogota
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$15.27 $15.27
$7.78 COP 24.7K
96.27%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$44.89 $44.89
$41.36 COP 131.1K
8.53%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$6.93 $6.93
$10.02 COP 31.8K
-30.84%
Cappuccino
$4.04 $4.04
$2.48 COP 7,877
62.90%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.59 $2.59
$1.33 COP 4,215
94.74%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.91 $1.91
$0.89 COP 2,827
114.61%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$3.98 $3.98
$1.87 COP 5,931
112.83%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$5.96 $5.96
$3.92 COP 12.4K
52.04%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Price, UT
Bogota
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$0.98 $0.98
$1.67 COP 5,284
-41.32%
White Bread (500g)
$3.22 $3.22
$2.53 COP 8,019
27.27%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$6.50 $6.50
$1.71 COP 5,436
280.12%
Eggs
$4.56 $4.56
$3.42 COP 10.9K
33.33%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$21.79 $21.79
$7.84 COP 24.9K
177.93%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$9.61 $9.61
$7.33 COP 23.2K
31.11%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$15.18 $15.18
$9.69 COP 30.7K
56.66%
Apples (1kg)
$5.50 $5.50
$3.59 COP 11.4K
53.20%
Banana (1kg)
$1.53 $1.53
$1.79 COP 5,687
-14.53%
Oranges (1kg)
$7.22 $7.22
$1.99 COP 6,320
262.81%
Tomato (1kg)
$3.74 $3.74
$1.73 COP 5,494
116.18%
Potato (1kg)
$2.54 $2.54
$1.44 COP 4,577
76.39%
Onion (1kg)
$2.16 $2.16
$1.45 COP 4,591
48.97%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.11 $2.11
$1.29 COP 4,104
63.57%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.18 $2.18
$1.20 COP 3,795
81.67%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$10.92 $10.92
$4.36 COP 13.8K
150.46%
Wine (Bottle)
$15.30 $15.30
$12.53 COP 39.7K
22.11%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.94 $1.94
$1.41 COP 4,455
37.59%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.12 $4.12
$2.81 COP 8,922
46.62%
🚌 Getting Around
Price, UT
Bogota
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$2.07 $2.07
$1.10 COP 3,480
88.18%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$50.7 COP 160.9K
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$3.22 $3.22
$2.40 COP 7,622
34.17%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$2.90 $2.90
$2.32 COP 7,366
25.00%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$33.54 $33.54
$9.34 COP 29.6K
259.10%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.93 $0.93
$1.36 COP 4,299
-31.62%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$42.5K $42.5K
$35.4K COP 112.1M
20.27%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$38.1K $38.1K
$35.3K COP 111.9M
8.02%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Price, UT
Bogota
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$174 $174
$127 COP 402.4K
36.93%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$58.0 $58.0
$16.30 COP 51.7K
256.07%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$72.3 $72.3
$30.93 COP 98.1K
133.72%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Price, UT
Bogota
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$38.80 $38.80
$33.46 COP 106.1K
15.96%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$15.35 COP 48.7K
-
Cinema Ticket
$15.11 $15.11
$8.00 COP 25.4K
88.88%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Price, UT
Bogota
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,150 $1,150
$494 COP 1.6M
132.63%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$23.7K $23.7K
$7,606 COP 24.1M
211.88%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Price, UT
Bogota
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$49.46 $49.46
$86.1 COP 273.1K
-42.58%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$25.95 $25.95
$48.55 COP 153.9K
-46.55%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$83.1 $83.1
$143 COP 454.4K
-42.00%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$98.8 $98.8
$106 COP 336.9K
-7.03%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Price, UT
Bogota
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,568 $1,568
$801 COP 2.5M
95.64%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,275 $1,275
$448 COP 1.4M
184.42%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,473 $2,473
$1,274 COP 4.0M
94.10%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,150 $2,150
$1,001 COP 3.2M
114.80%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,364 $2,364
$2,847 COP 9.0M
-16.97%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,168 $2,168
$2,319 COP 7.4M
-6.51%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Price, UT
Bogota
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$799 COP 2.5M
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.91
12.81
-46.06%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Price, UT: October 18, 2026

Last update for Bogota: October 18, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Price, UT
$1.3K
Bogota
$448 64.8% $827
Groceries & Markets
Price, UT
$425
Bogota
$262 38.4% $163
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Price, UT
$304
Bogota
$174 42.7% $130
Eating Out
Price, UT
$241
Bogota
$148 38.6% $93
Clothing & Footwear
Price, UT
$116
Bogota
$173 49.3% $57
Sport & Entertainment
Price, UT
$69
Bogota
$49 28.3% $20
Getting Around
Price, UT
$26 *
Bogota
$69 166% $43

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $1,568 in Price, UT versus $801 in Bogota. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $45.00 in Price, UT versus $41.00 in Bogota. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $425 vs $262 – making Bogota the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Price, UT
🇨🇴 Bogota
🕒 Local time
12:49 12:49 PM
13:49 1:49 PM
1 h ahead of Price, UT
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
8,400
8,181,047 Capital
Exchange rates and currency converter

COP, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Colombian Peso exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 3,171 COP (10,000 COP = 3.15 USD). 1 EUR = 3,565 COP (10,000 COP = 2.81 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Price, UT Bogota 5,350 km ≈ 7 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Price, UT
  • Bogota

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Price, UT vs Bogota: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bogota cheaper than Price, UT?
Yes – Price, UT is pricier by about 86%, and outside of rent the gap shows up most in groceries.
What income do you need for each city?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $3,683 per month in Price, UT and $1,986 in Bogota. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Which city has lower housing costs?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Bogota, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
Is eating out cheaper in Price, UT or in Bogota?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $45.00 in Price, UT and $41.00 in Bogota. That's a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
How do food prices compare in Price, UT and in Bogota?
Groceries cost about 62% more in Price, UT, though it depends on what you buy. Local produce may be comparable; imported and premium items show the biggest price gap.
Is $1,500 a realistic budget for living in Price, UT or in Bogota?
A $1,500 monthly budget goes further in Bogota, where all-in costs run around $1,324, than in Price, UT at $2,456. In Bogota it covers expenses comfortably, while in Price, UT it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Is Price, UT or Bogota more family-friendly?
Families tend to lean toward Bogota – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Which city is the better choice to relocate to?
If budget matters most, go with Bogota. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Price, UT makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Price, UT vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?