Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Port-au-Prince and Barcelona

For one person, living is cheaper in Port-au-Prince: $1,323 a month against $2,381 in Barcelona, rent and utilities included – about $12,700 less a year. Rent and utilities account for about half of the difference.

Port-au-Prince
🇭🇹 Haiti
$1,323
/mo nomad
Barcelona
🇪🇸 Spain
$2,381
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Port-au-Prince and in Barcelona

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Port-au-Prince and in Barcelona actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,323 in Port-au-Prince versus $2,381 in Barcelona.

  • Port-au-Prince $1,323
  • Barcelona $2,381

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,066 in Port-au-Prince versus $3,406 in Barcelona.

  • Port-au-Prince $2,066
  • Barcelona $3,406

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $2,809 in Port-au-Prince versus $4,431 in Barcelona.

  • Port-au-Prince $2,809
  • Barcelona $4,431

Living in Port-au-Prince costs roughly 44% less than in Barcelona, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

The two cities straddle the global median: Port-au-Prince is 2% below, Barcelona is 76% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Port-au-Prince
Barcelona
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
-
$17.89 €15.92
-
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
-
$66.2 €58.9
-
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
-
$13.69 €12.18
-
Cappuccino
-
$3.06 €2.72
-
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
-
$3.07 €2.73
-
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
-
$1.94 €1.73
-
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
-
$3.87 €3.44
-
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
-
$4.61 €4.10
-
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Port-au-Prince
Barcelona
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$3.14 HTG 409
$1.30 €1.16
141.54%
White Bread (500g)
$2.68 HTG 349
$2.10 €1.87
27.62%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$2.31 HTG 300
$1.83 €1.62
26.23%
Eggs
$5.38 HTG 701
$4.62 €4.11
16.45%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$6.08 HTG 792
$17.36 €15.44
-64.98%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$5.99 HTG 781
$9.28 €8.25
-35.45%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$9.70 HTG 1,264
$19.83 €17.64
-51.08%
Apples (1kg)
$4.30 HTG 560
$3.01 €2.68
42.86%
Banana (1kg)
$1.56 HTG 204
$2.03 €1.81
-23.15%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.24 HTG 161
$2.65 €2.36
-53.21%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.37 HTG 309
$2.87 €2.55
-17.42%
Potato (1kg)
$5.39 HTG 702
$2.16 €1.92
149.54%
Onion (1kg)
$2.13 HTG 278
$2.15 €1.91
-0.93%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.44 HTG 187
$1.47 €1.31
-2.04%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.39 HTG 181
$0.88 €0.79
57.95%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$1.50 HTG 196
$6.93 €6.16
-78.35%
Wine (Bottle)
$15.53 HTG 2,022
$7.83 €6.96
98.34%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.61 HTG 209
$1.39 €1.24
15.83%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.36 HTG 307
$2.63 €2.34
-10.27%
🚌 Getting Around
Port-au-Prince
Barcelona
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.20 HTG 26.43
$2.91 €2.59
-93.13%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$20.25 HTG 2,637
$25.46 €22.64
-20.46%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$0.36 HTG 47.31
$3.00 €2.66
-88.00%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.41 HTG 53.6
$1.44 €1.28
-71.53%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$20.24 HTG 2,635
$33.20 €29.53
-39.04%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.12 HTG 146
$1.86 €1.65
-39.78%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
-
$32.3K €28.8K
-
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
-
$31.7K €28.2K
-
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Port-au-Prince
Barcelona
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
-
$183 €163
-
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$49.47 HTG 6,443
$13.61 €12.11
263.48%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
-
$32.93 €29.29
-
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Port-au-Prince
Barcelona
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
-
$54.7 €48.65
-
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$16.52 €14.70
-
Cinema Ticket
$10.19 HTG 1,327
$11.23 €9.99
-9.26%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Port-au-Prince
Barcelona
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
-
$954 €849
-
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
-
$16.6K €14.8K
-
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Port-au-Prince
Barcelona
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
-
$86.0 €76.5
-
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$75.8 HTG 9,868
$39.11 €34.78
93.74%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
-
$104 €92.2
-
Men's Leather Business Shoes
-
$119 €106
-
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Port-au-Prince
Barcelona
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$918 HTG 119.5K
$1,695 €1,508
-45.86%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$895 HTG 116.6K
$1,276 €1,135
-29.87%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,136 HTG 278.1K
$2,576 €2,291
-17.09%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,855 HTG 241.6K
$1,922 €1,710
-3.51%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$1,674 HTG 218.0K
$7,281 €6,477
-77.02%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,470 HTG 191.5K
$5,010 €4,456
-70.65%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Port-au-Prince
Barcelona
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$2,227 €1,981
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
0
3.28
-

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Port-au-Prince: October 20, 2026

Last update for Barcelona: October 20, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Port-au-Prince
$895
Barcelona
$1.3K 42.6% $381
Groceries & Markets
Port-au-Prince
$301
Barcelona
$325 8.1% $24
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Port-au-Prince
$49 *
Barcelona
$229 364% $180
Clothing & Footwear
Port-au-Prince
$34 *
Barcelona
$156 359% $122
Getting Around
Port-au-Prince
$23
Barcelona
$47 102% $24
Sport & Entertainment
Port-au-Prince
$20 *
Barcelona
$77 279% $57
Eating Out
Port-au-Prince
- *
Barcelona
$270

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $918 in Port-au-Prince and $1,695 in Barcelona. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Good to know
🇭🇹 Port-au-Prince
🇪🇸 Barcelona
🕒 Local time
06:52 6:52 AM
12:52 12:52 PM
6 h ahead of Port-au-Prince
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
1,275,000 Capital
1,660,122
💱 Currency
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

EUR, USD to HTG – Haitian Gourde Converter

Haitian Gourde exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 130 HTG (1,000 HTG = 7.68 USD). 1 EUR = 146 HTG (1,000 HTG = 6.83 EUR).

Euro exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 0.889 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

On the map
Between locations
  • Port-au-Prince Barcelona 7,380 km ≈ 10 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Port-au-Prince
  • Barcelona

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Port-au-Prince vs Barcelona: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Port-au-Prince and in Barcelona?
Port-au-Prince and Barcelona differ by about 80% in total monthly costs ($1,323 vs $2,381 including rent). Port-au-Prince is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
What salary covers living expenses in Port-au-Prince compared to Barcelona?
You'd need roughly $1,985 in Port-au-Prince and $3,571 in Barcelona to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
How do apartment prices compare in Port-au-Prince and in Barcelona?
Rent for a central apartment: $918 in Port-au-Prince versus $1,695 in Barcelona. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How do commuting costs compare in Port-au-Prince and in Barcelona?
A monthly transit pass in Port-au-Prince runs roughly 26% less than in Barcelona. Both cities have functional networks, but the price difference matters if you're watching your budget.
Which city is more expensive overall: Port-au-Prince or Barcelona?
All in, you'll spend $1,323 per month in Port-au-Prince versus $2,381 in Barcelona – a 80% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
Which city is more doable on $2,000 per month?
At $1,323 in Port-au-Prince versus $2,381 in Barcelona, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Port-au-Prince but tight or insufficient in Barcelona. The gap between the two cities makes Port-au-Prince the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Port-au-Prince and Barcelona?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Port-au-Prince or Barcelona safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Port-au-Prince and Barcelona are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Port-au-Prince or Barcelona?
Expats usually find Port-au-Prince gentler on the wallet – expenses run 80% less than in Barcelona. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Port-au-Prince vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?