Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Panama City, FL and Deventer

For one person, living is cheaper in Deventer: $2,477 a month against $2,643 in Panama City, FL, rent and utilities included – about $2,000 less a year. Higher rent and utilities in Panama City, FL outweigh lower spending on other living expenses.

Panama City, FL
🇺🇸 United States
$2,643
/mo nomad
Deventer
🇳🇱 Netherlands
$2,477
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Panama City, FL and in Deventer

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Panama City, FL and in Deventer actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,643 in Panama City, FL versus $2,477 in Deventer.

  • Panama City, FL $2,643
  • Deventer $2,477

Estimated couple costs with rent: $3,496 in Panama City, FL versus $3,595 in Deventer.

  • Panama City, FL $3,496
  • Deventer $3,595

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $4,349 in Panama City, FL versus $4,713 in Deventer.

  • Panama City, FL $4,349
  • Deventer $4,713

Living in Panama City, FL is roughly 7% more expensive than in Deventer, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in transport.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Panama City, FL 95% above, Deventer 83% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Panama City, FL
Deventer
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$18.97 $18.97
$16.80 €14.95
12.92%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$56.0 $56.0
$80.9 €72.0
-30.80%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$11.88 $11.88
$13.30 €11.83
-10.68%
Cappuccino
$5.57 $5.57
$4.30 €3.82
29.53%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.00 $3.00
$3.88 €3.45
-22.68%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.62 $1.62
$2.19 €1.95
-26.03%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$5.05 $5.05
$5.63 €5.00
-10.30%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$6.86 $6.86
$3.29 €2.93
108.51%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Panama City, FL
Deventer
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$0.82 $0.82
$1.33 €1.18
-38.35%
White Bread (500g)
$3.57 $3.57
$1.51 €1.35
136.42%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$2.71 $2.71
$2.65 €2.35
2.26%
Eggs
$3.30 $3.30
$4.38 €3.89
-24.66%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$10.70 $10.70
$13.73 €12.21
-22.07%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$11.39 $11.39
$12.81 €11.39
-11.09%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$14.19 $14.19
$16.86 €14.99
-15.84%
Apples (1kg)
$3.95 $3.95
$1.95 €1.74
102.56%
Banana (1kg)
$1.44 $1.44
$2.41 €2.14
-40.25%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.65 $2.65
$1.77 €1.57
49.72%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.29 $4.29
$3.93 €3.50
9.16%
Potato (1kg)
$3.18 $3.18
$1.85 €1.65
71.89%
Onion (1kg)
$2.81 $2.81
$2.05 €1.83
37.07%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.19 $2.19
$1.13 €1.00
93.81%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.13 $2.13
$1.07 €0.95
99.07%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$9.16 $9.16
$14.21 €12.64
-35.54%
Wine (Bottle)
$11.77 $11.77
$6.65 €5.92
76.99%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.77 $1.77
$1.26 €1.12
40.48%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.95 $3.95
$2.86 €2.55
38.11%
🚌 Getting Around
Panama City, FL
Deventer
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.49 $1.49
$3.36 €2.99
-55.65%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$88.3 €78.6
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.44 $2.44
$8.38 €7.46
-70.88%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.53 $1.53
$1.93 €1.71
-20.73%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$25.53 $25.53
$22.13 €19.68
15.36%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.96 $0.96
$2.41 €2.14
-60.17%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$28.1K $28.1K
$41.2K €36.7K
-31.85%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.3K $26.3K
$38.4K €34.1K
-31.42%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Panama City, FL
Deventer
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$174 $174
$310 €275
-43.97%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$44.27 $44.27
$26.66 €23.72
66.05%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$61.0 $61.0
$44.11 €39.24
38.18%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Panama City, FL
Deventer
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$40.13 $40.13
$29.32 €26.08
36.87%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$24.23 €21.55
-
Cinema Ticket
$12.81 $12.81
$16.37 €14.56
-21.75%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Panama City, FL
Deventer
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$625 $625
$2,478 €2,204
-74.76%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$13.9K $13.9K
$7,845 €6,978
77.47%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Panama City, FL
Deventer
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$49.03 $49.03
$76.3 €67.9
-35.77%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$40.70 $40.70
$40.67 €36.17
0.07%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$85.5 $85.5
$89.0 €79.2
-3.98%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$93.8 $93.8
$101 €89.4
-6.66%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Panama City, FL
Deventer
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,679 $1,679
$1,426 €1,269
17.71%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,500 $1,500
$1,176 €1,046
27.52%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,668 $2,668
$2,384 €2,121
11.88%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,880 $1,880
$1,885 €1,677
-0.27%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$3,545 $3,545
$5,289 €4,705
-32.98%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$3,481 $3,481
$4,345 €3,865
-19.88%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Panama City, FL
Deventer
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$3,934 $3,934
$3,288 €2,925
19.65%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.54
3.65
79.18%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Panama City, FL: October 18, 2026

Last update for Deventer: October 18, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Panama City, FL
$1.5K
Deventer
$1.2K 21.6% $324
Groceries & Markets
Panama City, FL
$350
Deventer
$316 9.8% $34
Eating Out
Panama City, FL
$312
Deventer
$285 8.6% $27
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Panama City, FL
$279
Deventer
$380 36.5% $102
Clothing & Footwear
Panama City, FL
$121
Deventer
$138 13.9% $17
Sport & Entertainment
Panama City, FL
$66
Deventer
$62 5.6% $3.7
Getting Around
Panama City, FL
$16 *
Deventer
$120 648% $104

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,679 in Panama City, FL and $1,426 in Deventer. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Panama City, FL pays 20% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $56.0 in Panama City, FL vs $81.0 in Deventer. Groceries flip the comparison at $350 vs $316, with Deventer cheaper for home cooking.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Panama City, FL
🇳🇱 Deventer
🕒 Local time
07:48 7:48 AM
14:48 2:48 PM
7 h ahead of Panama City, FL
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
36,484
102,781
💱 Currency
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Euro exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 USD = 0.889 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

On the map
Between locations
  • Panama City, FL Deventer 7,530 km ≈ 10 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Panama City, FL
  • Deventer

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Panama City, FL vs Deventer: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Deventer cheaper than Panama City, FL?
Deventer is cheaper overall, especially in groceries, eating out, and utilities. The 7% gap adds up to real monthly savings that compound significantly over time.
Where can you earn more: Panama City, FL or Deventer?
Average pay runs 20% higher in Panama City, FL, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
What is the rent difference between Panama City, FL and Deventer?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,679 in Panama City, FL versus $1,426 in Deventer. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Which city has cheaper kindergarten?
Childcare runs $625 in Panama City, FL versus $2,478 in Deventer. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Is eating out cheaper in Panama City, FL or in Deventer?
Dining out is cheaper in Deventer – a meal for two runs $81.0 versus $56.0 in Panama City, FL. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Is $2,500 a realistic budget for living in Panama City, FL or in Deventer?
At $2,477 in Deventer versus $2,643 in Panama City, FL, a $2,500 budget is realistic in Deventer but tight or insufficient in Panama City, FL. The gap between the two cities makes Deventer the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Is it better to live in Panama City, FL or in Deventer?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Which city is safer, Panama City, FL or Deventer?
Safety-wise, Panama City, FL and Deventer are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is easier to live in as a foreigner?
Expats usually find Deventer gentler on the wallet – expenses run 7% less than in Panama City, FL. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Panama City, FL vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?