Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Palazzo San Gervasio and Cairo

For one person, living is cheaper in Cairo: $635 a month against $1,876 in Palazzo San Gervasio, rent and utilities included – about $14,900 less a year. Rent and utilities account for about half of the difference.

Palazzo San Gervasio
🇮🇹 Italy
$1,876
/mo nomad
Cairo
🇪🇬 Egypt
$635
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Palazzo San Gervasio and in Cairo

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Palazzo San Gervasio and in Cairo actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $1,876 per month in Palazzo San Gervasio vs $635 in Cairo, rent included.

  • Palazzo San Gervasio $1,876
  • Cairo $635

A couple spends around $2,837 per month in Palazzo San Gervasio vs $1,010 in Cairo, rent included.

  • Palazzo San Gervasio $2,837
  • Cairo $1,010

A family of three spends $3,798 per month in Palazzo San Gervasio vs $1,385 in Cairo, rent included.

  • Palazzo San Gervasio $3,798
  • Cairo $1,385

Palazzo San Gervasio costs about 195% more than Cairo, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Palazzo San Gervasio sits 38% above the global median, while Cairo is 53% below – they fall on opposite sides of the world average.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Palazzo San Gervasio
Cairo
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$21.93 €19.51
$4.63 E£247
373.65%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$66.7 €59.3
$27.66 E£1,477
141.07%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$11.03 €9.81
$5.83 E£311
89.19%
Cappuccino
$2.60 €2.31
$1.69 E£90.1
53.85%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.08 €2.74
$0.35 E£18.79
780.00%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.48 €1.32
$0.13 E£6.86
1038.46%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$5.47 €4.87
$1.47 E£78.3
272.11%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.36 €3.87
$2.21 E£118
97.29%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Palazzo San Gervasio
Cairo
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.76 €1.57
$0.94 E£50.5
87.23%
White Bread (500g)
$1.73 €1.54
$0.79 E£41.96
118.99%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$2.81 €2.50
$0.70 E£37.41
301.43%
Eggs
$5.31 €4.72
$1.12 E£59.5
374.11%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$21.98 €19.55
$4.08 E£218
438.73%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$16.59 €14.76
$4.77 E£255
247.80%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$26.62 €23.68
$8.81 E£470
202.16%
Apples (1kg)
$2.69 €2.39
$1.68 E£89.7
60.12%
Banana (1kg)
$2.24 €1.99
$0.71 E£38.07
215.49%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.91 €2.59
$0.59 E£31.31
393.22%
Tomato (1kg)
$3.02 €2.69
$0.51 E£27.06
492.16%
Potato (1kg)
$2.00 €1.78
$0.37 E£19.81
440.54%
Onion (1kg)
$1.90 €1.69
$0.44 E£23.47
331.82%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.94 €2.61
$0.34 E£18.37
764.71%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.58 €0.51
$0.21 E£11.16
176.19%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$6.53 €5.81
$1.99 E£106
228.14%
Wine (Bottle)
$8.45 €7.52
$7.49 E£400
12.82%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.92 €1.71
$1.51 E£80.4
27.15%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.51 €2.24
$2.08 E£111
20.67%
🚌 Getting Around
Palazzo San Gervasio
Cairo
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.71 €1.52
$0.34 E£18.29
402.94%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$42.38 €37.69
$8.31 E£444
409.99%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$6.51 €5.79
$0.40 E£21.48
1527.50%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.66 €1.48
$0.19 E£9.99
773.68%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$22.06 €19.62
$1.50 E£80.0
1370.67%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$2.02 €1.80
$0.45 E£23.77
348.89%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$34.2K €30.5K
$33.1K E£1.8M
3.41%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$33.6K €29.9K
$26.1K E£1.4M
28.52%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Palazzo San Gervasio
Cairo
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$243 €216
$27.62 E£1,475
781.03%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$13.86 €12.33
$7.83 E£418
77.01%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$35.14 €31.26
$14.39 E£769
144.20%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Palazzo San Gervasio
Cairo
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$56.6 €50.3
$28.62 E£1,528
97.73%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$23.29 €20.72
$7.47 E£399
211.78%
Cinema Ticket
$9.10 €8.09
$4.56 E£244
99.56%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Palazzo San Gervasio
Cairo
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$567 €504
$120 E£6,417
371.87%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$10.1K €8,981
$3,476 E£185.6K
190.47%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Palazzo San Gervasio
Cairo
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$108 €95.9
$39.13 E£2,090
175.42%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$36.99 €32.90
$49.04 E£2,619
-24.57%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$123 €110
$111 E£5,934
11.12%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$132 €118
$57.0 E£3,043
131.84%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Palazzo San Gervasio
Cairo
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$736 €654
$215 E£11.5K
241.63%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$561 €499
$196 E£10.5K
186.24%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,152 €1,025
$542 E£28.9K
112.69%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$878 €781
$338 E£18.0K
159.74%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,921 €2,598
$830 E£44.3K
251.87%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,000 €1,779
$512 E£27.3K
290.72%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Palazzo San Gervasio
Cairo
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$195 E£10.4K
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
3.13
16.21
-80.69%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Palazzo San Gervasio: October 19, 2026

Last update for Cairo: October 18, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Palazzo San Gervasio
$561
Cairo
$196 65.1% $365
Groceries & Markets
Palazzo San Gervasio
$410
Cairo
$137 66.5% $273
Eating Out
Palazzo San Gervasio
$294
Cairo
$88 69.9% $206
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Palazzo San Gervasio
$292
Cairo
$50 82.9% $242
Clothing & Footwear
Palazzo San Gervasio
$180
Cairo
$115 36% $65
Sport & Entertainment
Palazzo San Gervasio
$75
Cairo
$38 49.5% $37
Getting Around
Palazzo San Gervasio
$64
Cairo
$11 82.8% $53

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $736 in Palazzo San Gervasio versus $215 in Cairo. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $67.0 in Palazzo San Gervasio versus $28.00 in Cairo. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $410 vs $137 – making Cairo the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇮🇹 Palazzo San Gervasio
🇪🇬 Cairo
🕒 Local time
00:03 12:03 AM
01:03 1:03 AM
1 h ahead of Palazzo San Gervasio
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
4,600
9,120,350 Capital
💱 Currency
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

EGP, USD to EUR – Euro Converter

Euro exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 0.889 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

Egyptian Pound exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 53.4 EGP (100 EGP = 1.87 USD). 1 EUR = 60.03 EGP (100 EGP = 1.67 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Palazzo San Gervasio Cairo 1,830 km ≈ 2 h 45 min nonstop flight
From you
  • Palazzo San Gervasio
  • Cairo

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Palazzo San Gervasio vs Cairo: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Cairo cheaper than Palazzo San Gervasio?
Yes – Palazzo San Gervasio is pricier by about 195%, and outside of rent the gap shows up most in groceries.
What income do you need for each city?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $2,814 per month in Palazzo San Gervasio and $953 in Cairo. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Which city has lower housing costs?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Cairo, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
How do food prices compare in Palazzo San Gervasio and in Cairo?
Groceries cost about 199% more in Palazzo San Gervasio, though it depends on what you buy. Local produce may be comparable; imported and premium items show the biggest price gap.
Is eating out cheaper in Palazzo San Gervasio or in Cairo?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $67.0 in Palazzo San Gervasio and $28.00 in Cairo. That's a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
Is $1,500 a realistic budget for living in Palazzo San Gervasio or in Cairo?
A $1,500 monthly budget goes further in Cairo, where all-in costs run around $635, than in Palazzo San Gervasio at $1,876. In Cairo it covers expenses comfortably, while in Palazzo San Gervasio it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Is Palazzo San Gervasio or Cairo more family-friendly?
Families tend to lean toward Cairo – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Which city is safer, Palazzo San Gervasio or Cairo?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Which city is the better choice to relocate to?
If budget matters most, go with Cairo. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Palazzo San Gervasio makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Palazzo San Gervasio vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?