Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Nosara and Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA

For one person, living is cheaper in Nosara: $1,837 a month against $2,431 in Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA, rent and utilities included – about $7,100 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Nosara
🇨🇷 Costa Rica
$1,837
/mo nomad
Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA
🇺🇸 United States
$2,431
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Nosara and in Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Nosara and in Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $1,837 per month in Nosara vs $2,431 in Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA, rent included.

  • Nosara $1,837
  • Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA $2,431

A couple spends around $2,775 per month in Nosara vs $3,562 in Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA, rent included.

  • Nosara $2,775
  • Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA $3,562

A family of three spends $3,712 per month in Nosara vs $4,693 in Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA, rent included.

  • Nosara $3,712
  • Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA $4,693

Nosara is about 24% cheaper than Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both Nosara and Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA sit above the global median – Nosara by 37%, Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA by 81%.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Nosara
Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$12.22 ₡5,509
$19.92 $19.92
-38.65%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$60.2 ₡27.1K
$50.4 $50.4
19.35%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$7.54 ₡3,399
$12.20 $12.20
-38.20%
Cappuccino
$4.31 ₡1,941
$5.35 $5.35
-19.44%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.72 ₡773
$2.80 $2.80
-38.57%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.35 ₡608
$2.51 $2.51
-46.22%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$3.24 ₡1,459
$5.86 $5.86
-44.71%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.48 ₡2,018
$8.82 $8.82
-49.21%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Nosara
Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.57 ₡707
$1.04 $1.04
50.96%
White Bread (500g)
$3.17 ₡1,429
$4.51 $4.51
-29.71%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$2.42 ₡1,091
$4.40 $4.40
-45.00%
Eggs
$3.57 ₡1,609
$6.44 $6.44
-44.57%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$7.43 ₡3,349
$8.92 $8.92
-16.70%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$10.42 ₡4,697
$8.49 $8.49
22.73%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$13.66 ₡6,156
$13.31 $13.31
2.63%
Apples (1kg)
$2.32 ₡1,044
$5.40 $5.40
-57.04%
Banana (1kg)
$1.61 ₡728
$1.53 $1.53
5.23%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.74 ₡2,138
$3.36 $3.36
41.07%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.66 ₡747
$4.67 $4.67
-64.45%
Potato (1kg)
$3.72 ₡1,679
$2.25 $2.25
65.33%
Onion (1kg)
$3.57 ₡1,611
$3.34 $3.34
6.89%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.10 ₡497
$2.74 $2.74
-59.85%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.55 ₡1,149
$2.86 $2.86
-10.84%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$4.95 ₡2,232
$13.09 $13.09
-62.18%
Wine (Bottle)
$20.01 ₡9,020
$17.28 $17.28
15.80%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.79 ₡1,256
$1.92 $1.92
45.31%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.53 ₡1,589
$2.77 $2.77
27.44%
🚌 Getting Around
Nosara
Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.19 ₡537
$1.78 $1.78
-33.15%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$72.1 ₡32.5K
-
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.24 ₡1,011
$6.17 $6.17
-63.70%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.55 ₡701
$1.76 $1.76
-11.93%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$8.86 ₡3,993
$34.50 $34.50
-74.32%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.57 ₡708
$1.03 $1.03
52.43%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$21.8K ₡9.8M
$36.1K $36.1K
-39.62%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$34.6K ₡15.6M
$25.5K $25.5K
35.85%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Nosara
Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$93.5 ₡42.1K
$181 $181
-48.38%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$35.11 ₡15.8K
$37.26 $37.26
-5.77%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$51.5 ₡23.2K
$57.7 $57.7
-10.78%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Nosara
Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$71.4 ₡32.2K
$40.74 $40.74
75.26%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$35.44 ₡16.0K
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$7.84 ₡3,535
$12.75 $12.75
-38.51%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Nosara
Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$490 ₡220.7K
$2,166 $2,166
-77.40%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$11.9K ₡5.4M
$20.3K $20.3K
-41.48%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Nosara
Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$53.5 ₡24.1K
$39.17 $39.17
36.69%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$55.8 ₡25.1K
$16.30 $16.30
242.15%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$79.3 ₡35.7K
$74.6 $74.6
6.18%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$78.9 ₡35.6K
$102 $102
-22.59%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Nosara
Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$786 ₡354.3K
$1,596 $1,596
-50.75%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$780 ₡351.6K
$1,289 $1,289
-39.50%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,860 ₡1.7M
$2,520 $2,520
53.15%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,407 ₡634.4K
$2,166 $2,166
-35.04%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$6,972 ₡3.1M
$2,715 $2,715
156.84%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,201 ₡541.3K
$2,379 $2,379
-49.53%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Nosara
Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$876 ₡395.0K
$3,833 $3,833
-77.14%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
8.62
6.51
32.41%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Nosara: October 5, 2026

Last update for Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA: October 5, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Nosara
$780
Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA
$1.3K 65.3% $509
Groceries & Markets
Nosara
$350
Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA
$389 11.4% $40
Eating Out
Nosara
$209
Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA
$328 56.8% $119
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Nosara
$180
Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA
$276 53.3% $96
Clothing & Footwear
Nosara
$120
Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA
$104 13.3% $16
Sport & Entertainment
Nosara
$87
Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA
$66 23.9% $21
Getting Around
Nosara
$87
Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA
$22 * 74.6% $65

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $786 in Nosara versus $1,596 in Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 337% higher in Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA, which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $60.0 in Nosara versus $50.0 in Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA. Groceries tell a different story – $350 in Nosara vs $389 in Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA – so Nosara wins on supermarket bills even if dining out costs more.

Good to know
🇨🇷 Nosara
🇺🇸 Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA
🕒 Local time
14:14 2:14 PM
16:14 4:14 PM
2 h ahead of Nosara
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
4,912
6,704
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to CRC – Costa Rican Colón Converter

Costa Rican Colón exchange rates as of October 12, 2026: 1 USD = 451 CRC (1,000 CRC = 2.22 USD). 1 EUR = 505 CRC (1,000 CRC = 1.98 EUR).

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 12, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.892 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Nosara Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA 3,820 km ≈ 5 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Nosara
  • Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Nosara vs Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
How do living costs in Nosara and in Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA compare overall?
Monthly costs with rent: $1,837 in Nosara, $2,431 in Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA – roughly 32% apart. Outside of rent, the biggest gap is in eating out.
What salary covers living expenses in Nosara compared to Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $2,756 per month in Nosara and $3,646 in Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
How do rents compare between Nosara and Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Nosara, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $60.0 in Nosara and $50.0 in Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA. That's a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Groceries cost about 11% more in Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA, though it depends on what you buy. Local produce may be comparable; imported and premium items show the biggest price gap.
Which city is more doable on $3,000 per month?
A $3,000 monthly budget goes further in Nosara, where all-in costs run around $1,837, than in Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA at $2,431. In Nosara it covers expenses comfortably, while in Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
How does quality of life compare between Nosara and Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA?
It depends on your priorities. Nosara has an edge in some lifestyle areas, with costs from $1,837 in Nosara to $2,431 in Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA. Climate, culture, job market, and personal taste all factor in.
Is Nosara or Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA safer for residents?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
How do I decide between Nosara and Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA?
If budget matters most, go with Nosara. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Whitinsville, Northbridge, MA makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Nosara vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?