Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between North Bay and Montevideo

For one person, living is cheaper in Montevideo: $1,771 a month against $2,229 in North Bay, rent and utilities included – about $5,500 less a year. Higher rent and utilities in North Bay outweigh lower spending on other living expenses.

North Bay
🇨🇦 Canada
$2,229
/mo nomad
Montevideo
🇺🇾 Uruguay
$1,771
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in North Bay and in Montevideo

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in North Bay and in Montevideo actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $2,229 per month in North Bay vs $1,771 in Montevideo, rent included.

  • North Bay $2,229
  • Montevideo $1,771

A couple spends around $3,342 per month in North Bay vs $2,740 in Montevideo, rent included.

  • North Bay $3,342
  • Montevideo $2,740

A family of three spends $4,454 per month in North Bay vs $3,708 in Montevideo, rent included.

  • North Bay $4,454
  • Montevideo $3,708

North Bay costs about 26% more than Montevideo, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in clothing.

Both North Bay and Montevideo sit above the global median – North Bay by 65%, Montevideo by 31%.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
North Bay
Montevideo
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$17.74 CA$25.22
$15.16 UYU 609
17.02%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$75.7 CA$108
$69.2 UYU 2,779
9.46%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$10.70 CA$15.21
$14.65 UYU 589
-26.96%
Cappuccino
$3.89 CA$5.52
$4.46 UYU 179
-12.78%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.09 CA$2.96
$2.67 UYU 107
-21.72%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.75 CA$2.48
$2.00 UYU 80.5
-12.50%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$4.83 CA$6.87
$4.83 UYU 194
-
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$6.63 CA$9.43
$3.80 UYU 153
74.47%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
North Bay
Montevideo
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$2.55 CA$3.63
$1.36 UYU 54.8
87.50%
White Bread (500g)
$2.75 CA$3.92
$2.87 UYU 115
-4.18%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$2.23 CA$3.17
$1.75 UYU 70.3
27.43%
Eggs
$3.63 CA$5.16
$4.68 UYU 188
-22.44%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$9.17 CA$13.04
$13.88 UYU 558
-33.93%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$11.21 CA$15.94
$11.98 UYU 481
-6.43%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$12.37 CA$17.58
$11.97 UYU 481
3.34%
Apples (1kg)
$3.74 CA$5.32
$2.78 UYU 112
34.53%
Banana (1kg)
$1.16 CA$1.66
$2.74 UYU 110
-57.66%
Oranges (1kg)
$3.14 CA$4.47
$1.77 UYU 71.3
77.40%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.17 CA$5.93
$3.24 UYU 130
28.70%
Potato (1kg)
$1.85 CA$2.63
$1.97 UYU 79.3
-6.09%
Onion (1kg)
$1.65 CA$2.35
$2.07 UYU 83.2
-20.29%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.16 CA$3.08
$1.37 UYU 55.2
57.66%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.25 CA$1.78
$1.88 UYU 75.4
-33.51%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$13.79 CA$19.61
$5.59 UYU 225
146.69%
Wine (Bottle)
$13.79 CA$19.60
$8.78 UYU 353
57.06%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.23 CA$3.17
$2.26 UYU 91.0
-1.33%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.44 CA$3.47
$2.75 UYU 110
-11.27%
🚌 Getting Around
North Bay
Montevideo
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$2.22 CA$3.16
$1.53 UYU 61.5
45.10%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$68.1 CA$96.8
$74.3 UYU 2,984
-8.35%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$3.01 CA$4.28
$1.91 UYU 76.8
57.59%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.12 CA$1.59
$0.40 UYU 16.20
180.00%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$21.97 CA$31.24
$10.33 UYU 415
112.68%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.16 CA$1.65
$2.13 UYU 85.7
-45.54%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$26.3K CA$37.3K
$27.1K UYU 1.1M
-3.13%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$19.8K CA$28.1K
$36.3K UYU 1.5M
-45.44%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
North Bay
Montevideo
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$119 CA$170
$188 UYU 7,567
-36.60%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$31.60 CA$44.93
$20.54 UYU 825
53.85%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$48.38 CA$68.8
$44.81 UYU 1,801
7.97%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
North Bay
Montevideo
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$29.96 CA$42.59
$54.0 UYU 2,169
-44.48%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$19.75 UYU 794
-
Cinema Ticket
$12.85 CA$18.27
$11.95 UYU 480
7.53%
🧸 Childcare & Education
North Bay
Montevideo
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$832 CA$1,183
$634 UYU 25.5K
31.20%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$23.2K CA$33.0K
$11.1K UYU 444.1K
110.02%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
North Bay
Montevideo
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$44.46 CA$63.2
$102 UYU 4,104
-56.47%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$17.29 CA$24.58
$57.5 UYU 2,312
-69.95%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$99.7 CA$142
$127 UYU 5,086
-21.21%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$88.9 CA$126
$128 UYU 5,137
-30.48%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
North Bay
Montevideo
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,293 CA$1,838
$719 UYU 28.9K
79.87%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,170 CA$1,664
$568 UYU 22.8K
106.06%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,176 CA$3,094
$1,145 UYU 46.0K
90.06%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,992 CA$2,832
$1,023 UYU 41.1K
94.65%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
-
$3,392 UYU 136.3K
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
-
$1,949 UYU 78.3K
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
North Bay
Montevideo
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$2,954 CA$4,200
$1,245 UYU 50.0K
137.31%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
4.47
5.74
-22.13%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for North Bay: October 10, 2026

Last update for Montevideo: October 12, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
North Bay
$1.2K
Montevideo
$568 51.5% $602
Groceries & Markets
North Bay
$332
Montevideo
$332 0.3% $0.9
Eating Out
North Bay
$273
Montevideo
$269 1.5% $4.2
Monthly Utilities & Internet
North Bay
$199
Montevideo
$254 27.2% $54
Clothing & Footwear
North Bay
$113
Montevideo
$186 65.4% $74
Getting Around
North Bay
$86
Montevideo
$84 1.5% $1.3
Sport & Entertainment
North Bay
$56
Montevideo
$78 39.9% $22

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $1,293 in North Bay versus $719 in Montevideo. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 137% higher in North Bay, which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $76.0 in North Bay versus $69.0 in Montevideo. Groceries tell a different story – $332 in North Bay vs $332 in Montevideo – so North Bay wins on supermarket bills even if dining out costs more.

Good to know
🇨🇦 North Bay
🇺🇾 Montevideo
🕒 Local time
21:31 9:31 PM
22:31 10:31 PM
1 h ahead of North Bay
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
51,553
1,319,108 Capital
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

UYU, USD, EUR to CAD – Canadian Dollar Converter

Canadian Dollar exchange rates as of October 15, 2026: 1 USD = 1.42 CAD (1 CAD = 0.703 USD). 1 EUR = 1.59 CAD (1 CAD = 0.628 EUR).

Uruguayan Peso exchange rates as of October 15, 2026: 1 USD = 40.18 UYU (100 UYU = 2.49 USD). 1 EUR = 44.99 UYU (100 UYU = 2.22 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • North Bay Montevideo 9,330 km ≈ 12 h nonstop flight
From you
  • North Bay
  • Montevideo

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
North Bay vs Montevideo: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Montevideo cheaper than North Bay?
Yes – North Bay is pricier by about 26%, and outside of rent the gap shows up most in clothing.
What income do you need for each city?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $3,344 per month in North Bay and $2,656 in Montevideo. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Which city has lower housing costs?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Montevideo, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
Which city has cheaper kindergarten?
Kindergarten costs $832 per month in North Bay and $634 in Montevideo. For families with young kids, this one expense can tip the scales when choosing between the two cities.
How do food prices compare in North Bay and in Montevideo?
Groceries cost about 0% more in North Bay, though it depends on what you buy. Local produce may be comparable; imported and premium items show the biggest price gap.
Is $2,500 a realistic budget for living in North Bay or in Montevideo?
A $2,500 monthly budget goes further in Montevideo, where all-in costs run around $1,771, than in North Bay at $2,229. In Montevideo it covers expenses comfortably, while in North Bay it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Is North Bay or Montevideo more family-friendly?
Families tend to lean toward Montevideo – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Which city is safer, North Bay or Montevideo?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Which city is the better choice to relocate to?
If budget matters most, go with Montevideo. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, North Bay makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

North Bay vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?