Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Narayangarh, Chitwan and Da Nang

For one person, living is cheaper in Narayangarh, Chitwan: $351 a month against $863 in Da Nang, rent and utilities included – about $6,100 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Narayangarh, Chitwan
🇳🇵 Nepal
$351
/mo nomad
Da Nang
🇻🇳 Vietnam
$863
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Narayangarh, Chitwan and in Da Nang

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Narayangarh, Chitwan and in Da Nang actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $351 per month in Narayangarh, Chitwan vs $863 in Da Nang, rent included.

  • Narayangarh, Chitwan $351
  • Da Nang $863

A couple spends around $552 per month in Narayangarh, Chitwan vs $1,404 in Da Nang, rent included.

  • Narayangarh, Chitwan $552
  • Da Nang $1,404

A family of three spends $753 per month in Narayangarh, Chitwan vs $1,945 in Da Nang, rent included.

  • Narayangarh, Chitwan $753
  • Da Nang $1,945

Narayangarh, Chitwan is about 59% cheaper than Da Nang, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both Narayangarh, Chitwan and Da Nang are more affordable than the global median – Narayangarh, Chitwan 74% lower, Da Nang 36% lower.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Narayangarh, Chitwan
Da Nang
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$1.98 NPR 301
$2.30 ₫59.4K
-13.91%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$10.07 NPR 1,531
$19.62 ₫508.0K
-48.67%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$5.10 NPR 775
$4.60 ₫119.1K
10.87%
Cappuccino
$1.55 NPR 235
$1.66 ₫43.0K
-6.63%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.51 NPR 77.2
$0.61 ₫15.7K
-16.39%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.14 NPR 21.90
$0.34 ₫8,877
-58.82%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.01 NPR 306
$1.34 ₫34.6K
50.00%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.27 NPR 344
$2.36 ₫61.1K
-3.81%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Narayangarh, Chitwan
Da Nang
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$0.77 NPR 117
$1.60 ₫41.5K
-51.88%
White Bread (500g)
$0.59 NPR 89.4
$1.21 ₫31.3K
-51.24%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$0.64 NPR 97.1
$1.00 ₫25.9K
-36.00%
Eggs
$1.72 NPR 261
$1.51 ₫39.1K
13.91%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$7.16 NPR 1,087
$12.90 ₫333.9K
-44.50%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$3.04 NPR 463
$4.29 ₫111.1K
-29.14%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$6.05 NPR 919
$9.06 ₫234.6K
-33.22%
Apples (1kg)
$2.07 NPR 314
$2.73 ₫70.6K
-24.18%
Banana (1kg)
$0.82 NPR 124
$1.19 ₫30.8K
-31.09%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.40 NPR 213
$1.29 ₫33.4K
8.53%
Tomato (1kg)
$0.57 NPR 87.1
$1.60 ₫41.3K
-64.38%
Potato (1kg)
$0.38 NPR 57.1
$1.18 ₫30.4K
-67.80%
Onion (1kg)
$0.50 NPR 76.6
$1.33 ₫34.3K
-62.41%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.45 NPR 68.6
$1.01 ₫26.1K
-55.45%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.24 NPR 36.68
$0.53 ₫13.7K
-54.72%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$1.93 NPR 293
$1.56 ₫40.3K
23.72%
Wine (Bottle)
$8.04 NPR 1,222
$7.93 ₫205.2K
1.39%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.20 NPR 334
$0.88 ₫22.9K
150.00%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.99 NPR 455
$2.12 ₫54.9K
41.04%
🚌 Getting Around
Narayangarh, Chitwan
Da Nang
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
-
$0.32 ₫8,182
-
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$4.99 ₫129.3K
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.84 NPR 280
$1.05 ₫27.1K
75.24%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.15 NPR 174
$0.55 ₫14.3K
109.09%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$3.31 NPR 503
$19.50 ₫504.8K
-83.03%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.34 NPR 204
$0.95 ₫24.5K
41.05%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$29.3K NPR 4.4M
$30.9K ₫799.2M
-5.24%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$35.5K NPR 5.4M
$28.0K ₫724.6M
26.89%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Narayangarh, Chitwan
Da Nang
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$31.57 NPR 4,796
$76.6 ₫2.0M
-58.78%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$3.49 NPR 530
$6.47 ₫167.6K
-46.06%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$8.98 NPR 1,365
$8.08 ₫209.1K
11.14%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Narayangarh, Chitwan
Da Nang
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$19.96 NPR 3,033
$24.98 ₫646.6K
-20.10%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$5.35 ₫138.6K
-
Cinema Ticket
$2.96 NPR 450
$3.07 ₫79.4K
-3.58%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Narayangarh, Chitwan
Da Nang
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$64.8 NPR 9,838
$161 ₫4.2M
-59.85%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$5,571 NPR 846.5K
$15.2K ₫392.3M
-63.24%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Narayangarh, Chitwan
Da Nang
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$25.46 NPR 3,869
$45.38 ₫1.2M
-43.90%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$26.80 NPR 4,072
$27.22 ₫704.7K
-1.54%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$62.9 NPR 9,552
$100 ₫2.6M
-37.19%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$28.64 NPR 4,352
$80.9 ₫2.1M
-64.59%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Narayangarh, Chitwan
Da Nang
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
-
$529 ₫13.7M
-
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
-
$349 ₫9.0M
-
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
-
$1,053 ₫27.3M
-
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
-
$811 ₫21.0M
-
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
-
$3,834 ₫99.3M
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
-
$1,308 ₫33.9M
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Narayangarh, Chitwan
Da Nang
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$363 ₫9.4M
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
9.72
10.72
-9.33%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Narayangarh, Chitwan: October 12, 2026

Last update for Da Nang: October 12, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Groceries & Markets
Narayangarh, Chitwan
$141
Da Nang
$201 41.8% $59
Eating Out
Narayangarh, Chitwan
$67
Da Nang
$67 0.6% $0.4
Clothing & Footwear
Narayangarh, Chitwan
$65
Da Nang
$114 76.4% $49
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Narayangarh, Chitwan
$44
Da Nang
$91 107% $47
Sport & Entertainment
Narayangarh, Chitwan
$26
Da Nang
$31 20.2% $5.2
Getting Around
Narayangarh, Chitwan
$7.6 *
Da Nang
$10 32.8% $2.5
Accommodation & Living
Narayangarh, Chitwan
- *
Da Nang
$349

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A mid-range dinner for two costs $10.00 in Narayangarh, Chitwan versus $20.00 in Da Nang. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $141 vs $201 – making Narayangarh, Chitwan the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇳🇵 Narayangarh, Chitwan
🇻🇳 Da Nang
🕒 Local time
14:27 2:27 PM
15:42 3:42 PM
1 h 15 min ahead of Narayangarh, Chitwan
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
1,245,200
💱 Currency
Nepalese Rupee NPR रु
Exchange rates and currency converter

VND, USD, EUR to NPR – Nepalese Rupee Converter

Nepalese Rupee exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 152 NPR (1,000 NPR = 6.58 USD). 1 EUR = 171 NPR (1,000 NPR = 5.85 EUR).

Vietnamese Dong exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 25,889 VND (100,000 VND = 3.86 USD). 1 EUR = 29,105 VND (100,000 VND = 3.44 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Narayangarh, Chitwan Da Nang 2,770 km ≈ 4 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Narayangarh, Chitwan
  • Da Nang

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Narayangarh, Chitwan vs Da Nang: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
How do living costs in Narayangarh, Chitwan and in Da Nang compare overall?
Monthly costs with rent: $351 in Narayangarh, Chitwan, $863 in Da Nang – roughly 146% apart. Outside of rent, the biggest gap is in groceries.
What salary covers living expenses in Narayangarh, Chitwan compared to Da Nang?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $526 per month in Narayangarh, Chitwan and $1,295 in Da Nang. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Which city is more expensive overall: Narayangarh, Chitwan or Da Nang?
Monthly expenses with rent come to $351 in Narayangarh, Chitwan and $863 in Da Nang. That's a gap of about 146%.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Narayangarh, Chitwan and Da Nang?
Kindergarten costs $64.8 per month in Narayangarh, Chitwan and $161 in Da Nang. For families with young kids, this one expense can tip the scales when choosing between the two cities.
How far does $800 go in Narayangarh, Chitwan compared to Da Nang?
$800 covers both cities comfortably – all-in costs are $351 in Narayangarh, Chitwan and $863 in Da Nang, leaving budget for savings and extras in both cases.
How does quality of life compare between Narayangarh, Chitwan and Da Nang?
It depends on your priorities. Da Nang has an edge in some lifestyle areas, with costs from $351 in Narayangarh, Chitwan to $863 in Da Nang. Climate, culture, job market, and personal taste all factor in.
Is Narayangarh, Chitwan or Da Nang safer for residents?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
How do I decide between Narayangarh, Chitwan and Da Nang?
If budget matters most, go with Narayangarh, Chitwan. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Da Nang makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Narayangarh, Chitwan vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?