Last update: Nov 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Monterrey and Terre Haute, IN

For one person, living is cheaper in Monterrey: $1,641 a month against $1,905 in Terre Haute, IN, rent and utilities included – about $3,200 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Monterrey, Mexico
Terre Haute, IN, United States
Monterrey
🇲🇽 Mexico
$1,641
/mo nomad
Terre Haute, IN
🇺🇸 United States
$1,905
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Monterrey and in Terre Haute, IN

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Monterrey and in Terre Haute, IN actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,641 in Monterrey versus $1,905 in Terre Haute, IN.

  • Monterrey $1,641
  • Terre Haute, IN $1,905

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,573 in Monterrey versus $2,779 in Terre Haute, IN.

  • Monterrey $2,573
  • Terre Haute, IN $2,779

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,504 in Monterrey versus $3,652 in Terre Haute, IN.

  • Monterrey $3,504
  • Terre Haute, IN $3,652

Living in Monterrey costs roughly 14% less than in Terre Haute, IN, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Monterrey 21% above, Terre Haute, IN 41% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Monterrey
Terre Haute, IN
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$13.37 MX$250
$17.05 $17.05
-21.58%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$47.95 MX$897
$55.9 $55.9
-14.25%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$10.79 MX$202
$8.91 $8.91
21.10%
Cappuccino
$3.77 MX$70.4
$5.04 $5.04
-25.20%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.51 MX$28.26
$2.68 $2.68
-43.66%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.03 MX$19.25
$2.11 $2.11
-51.18%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.48 MX$46.41
$4.94 $4.94
-49.80%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.36 MX$81.5
$6.08 $6.08
-28.29%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Monterrey
Terre Haute, IN
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.89 MX$35.43
$0.71 $0.71
166.20%
White Bread (500g)
$2.85 MX$53.3
$1.95 $1.95
46.15%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.86 MX$34.71
$2.41 $2.41
-22.82%
Eggs
$2.47 MX$46.12
$3.27 $3.27
-24.46%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$11.81 MX$221
$10.41 $10.41
13.45%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$8.97 MX$168
$13.31 $13.31
-32.61%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$12.57 MX$235
$11.77 $11.77
6.80%
Apples (1kg)
$3.20 MX$59.8
$5.34 $5.34
-40.07%
Banana (1kg)
$1.50 MX$28.12
$1.55 $1.55
-3.23%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.12 MX$39.74
$3.38 $3.38
-37.28%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.33 MX$43.64
$4.95 $4.95
-52.93%
Potato (1kg)
$2.22 MX$41.58
$2.00 $2.00
11.00%
Onion (1kg)
$2.58 MX$48.34
$2.46 $2.46
4.88%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.45 MX$27.04
$1.95 $1.95
-25.64%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.22 MX$22.85
$1.94 $1.94
-37.11%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$4.80 MX$89.7
$7.98 $7.98
-39.85%
Wine (Bottle)
$13.30 MX$249
$12.36 $12.36
7.61%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.93 MX$36.14
$1.92 $1.92
0.52%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.86 MX$53.4
$2.44 $2.44
17.21%
🚌 Getting Around
Monterrey
Terre Haute, IN
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.80 MX$14.94
$0.59 $0.59
35.59%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$30.94 MX$579
-
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.83 MX$34.28
$3.34 $3.34
-45.21%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.06 MX$19.78
$1.76 $1.76
-39.77%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$10.82 MX$202
$24.61 $24.61
-56.03%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.47 MX$27.54
$0.84 $0.84
75.00%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$24.1K MX$450.4K
$35.4K $35.4K
-32.00%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$23.5K MX$440.2K
$26.5K $26.5K
-11.18%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Monterrey
Terre Haute, IN
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$115 MX$2,144
$190 $190
-39.57%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$26.37 MX$493
$42.81 $42.81
-38.40%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$25.70 MX$481
$61.0 $61.0
-57.83%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Monterrey
Terre Haute, IN
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$30.53 MX$571
$25.42 $25.42
20.10%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$21.27 MX$398
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$4.96 MX$92.8
$11.67 $11.67
-57.50%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Monterrey
Terre Haute, IN
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$679 MX$12.7K
$1,799 $1,799
-62.28%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$14.2K MX$265.3K
$40.3K $40.3K
-64.81%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Monterrey
Terre Haute, IN
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$72.2 MX$1,350
$40.32 $40.32
79.07%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$41.94 MX$784
$51.2 $51.2
-18.02%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$107 MX$2,011
$105 $105
2.68%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$119 MX$2,219
$63.6 $63.6
86.51%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Monterrey
Terre Haute, IN
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,018 MX$19.0K
$850 $850
19.74%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$722 MX$13.5K
$814 $814
-11.38%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,966 MX$36.8K
$1,297 $1,297
51.64%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,416 MX$26.5K
$1,307 $1,307
8.33%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$4,203 MX$78.6K
$1,244 $1,244
237.88%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,782 MX$52.0K
$1,231 $1,231
126.02%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Monterrey
Terre Haute, IN
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$1,096 MX$20.5K
$3,296 $3,296
-66.75%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
11.79
6.66
77.03%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Monterrey: November 2, 2026

Last update for Terre Haute, IN: November 1, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Monterrey
$722
Terre Haute, IN
$814 12.8% $93
Groceries & Markets
Monterrey
$302
Terre Haute, IN
$338 11.8% $36
Eating Out
Monterrey
$216
Terre Haute, IN
$280 29.6% $64
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Monterrey
$167
Terre Haute, IN
$293 76% $127
Clothing & Footwear
Monterrey
$153
Terre Haute, IN
$117 23.7% $36
Getting Around
Monterrey
$41
Terre Haute, IN
$15 * 64.8% $27
Sport & Entertainment
Monterrey
$40
Terre Haute, IN
$49 20.5% $8.3

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,018 in Monterrey and $850 in Terre Haute, IN. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Terre Haute, IN pays about 3 times more on average. How far that income stretches comes down to housing choices and lifestyle.

Dining out: $48 in Monterrey vs $56 in Terre Haute, IN for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $302 vs $338 per month, with Monterrey cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇲🇽 Monterrey
🇺🇸 Terre Haute, IN
🕒 Local time
15:35 3:35 PM
16:35 4:35 PM
1 h ahead of Monterrey
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
1,142,994
57,259
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to MXN – Mexican Peso Converter

Mexican Peso exchange rates as of November 6, 2026: 1 USD = 18.7 MXN (100 MXN = 5.35 USD). 1 EUR = 20.9 MXN (100 MXN = 4.78 EUR).

United States Dollar exchange rates as of November 6, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.895 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Monterrey Terre Haute, IN 1,950 km ≈ 3 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Monterrey
  • Terre Haute, IN

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Monterrey vs Terre Haute, IN: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Monterrey and in Terre Haute, IN?
Total monthly costs including rent come to $1,641 in Monterrey and $1,905 in Terre Haute, IN, so Monterrey is about 14% cheaper – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city has better-paying jobs?
On paper, salaries run 67% lower in Monterrey. That’s worth factoring in alongside costs, though remote workers earning in a stronger currency may not notice the difference at all.
How do apartment prices compare in Monterrey and in Terre Haute, IN?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,018 in Monterrey versus $850 in Terre Haute, IN. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Monterrey and Terre Haute, IN?
Childcare runs $679 in Monterrey versus $1,799 in Terre Haute, IN. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
Dining out is cheaper in Monterrey – a meal for two runs $48 versus $56 in Terre Haute, IN. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
How far does $3,000 go in Monterrey compared to Terre Haute, IN?
Either city works on $3,000 a month, though Monterrey gives you more room to save. At this income level, the choice is more about lifestyle than financial pressure.
How does quality of life compare between Monterrey and Terre Haute, IN?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
How do I decide between Monterrey and Terre Haute, IN?
It comes down to priorities – Monterrey wins on affordability, Terre Haute, IN on earning potential. Factor in climate, language, visa rules, and proximity to places that matter to you before deciding.

Monterrey vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?