Last update: Nov 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Monterrey and Erie, PA

For one person, living is cheaper in Monterrey: $1,641 a month against $2,016 in Erie, PA, rent and utilities included – about $4,500 less a year. Rent and utilities account for about half of the difference.

Monterrey, Mexico
Erie, PA, United States
Monterrey
🇲🇽 Mexico
$1,641
/mo nomad
Erie, PA
🇺🇸 United States
$2,016
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Monterrey and in Erie, PA

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Monterrey and in Erie, PA actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,641 in Monterrey versus $2,016 in Erie, PA.

  • Monterrey $1,641
  • Erie, PA $2,016

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,573 in Monterrey versus $3,093 in Erie, PA.

  • Monterrey $2,573
  • Erie, PA $3,093

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,504 in Monterrey versus $4,169 in Erie, PA.

  • Monterrey $3,504
  • Erie, PA $4,169

Living in Monterrey costs roughly 19% less than in Erie, PA, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Monterrey 21% above, Erie, PA 49% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Monterrey
Erie, PA
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$13.37 MX$250
$22.81 $22.81
-41.39%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$47.95 MX$897
$74.5 $74.5
-35.59%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$10.79 MX$202
$10.04 $10.04
7.47%
Cappuccino
$3.77 MX$70.4
$5.10 $5.10
-26.08%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.51 MX$28.26
$2.33 $2.33
-35.19%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.03 MX$19.25
$1.95 $1.95
-47.18%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.48 MX$46.41
$4.34 $4.34
-42.86%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.36 MX$81.5
$4.05 $4.05
7.65%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Monterrey
Erie, PA
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.89 MX$35.43
$0.77 $0.77
145.45%
White Bread (500g)
$2.85 MX$53.3
$3.52 $3.52
-19.03%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.86 MX$34.71
$2.05 $2.05
-9.27%
Eggs
$2.47 MX$46.12
$2.86 $2.86
-13.64%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$11.81 MX$221
$10.47 $10.47
12.80%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$8.97 MX$168
$7.93 $7.93
13.11%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$12.57 MX$235
$15.27 $15.27
-17.68%
Apples (1kg)
$3.20 MX$59.8
$3.92 $3.92
-18.37%
Banana (1kg)
$1.50 MX$28.12
$1.19 $1.19
26.05%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.12 MX$39.74
$5.21 $5.21
-59.31%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.33 MX$43.64
$4.67 $4.67
-50.11%
Potato (1kg)
$2.22 MX$41.58
$2.53 $2.53
-12.25%
Onion (1kg)
$2.58 MX$48.34
$4.11 $4.11
-37.23%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.45 MX$27.04
$2.11 $2.11
-31.28%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.22 MX$22.85
$2.19 $2.19
-44.29%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$4.80 MX$89.7
$12.00 $12.00
-60.00%
Wine (Bottle)
$13.30 MX$249
$9.87 $9.87
34.75%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.93 MX$36.14
$1.70 $1.70
13.53%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.86 MX$53.4
$2.82 $2.82
1.42%
🚌 Getting Around
Monterrey
Erie, PA
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.80 MX$14.94
$1.67 $1.67
-52.10%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$30.94 MX$579
$52.4 $52.4
-40.98%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.83 MX$34.28
$2.52 $2.52
-27.38%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.06 MX$19.78
$1.80 $1.80
-41.11%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$10.82 MX$202
$20.68 $20.68
-47.68%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.47 MX$27.54
$1.12 $1.12
31.25%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$24.1K MX$450.4K
$27.5K $27.5K
-12.35%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$23.5K MX$440.2K
$26.0K $26.0K
-9.58%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Monterrey
Erie, PA
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$115 MX$2,144
$144 $144
-20.37%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$26.37 MX$493
$38.89 $38.89
-32.19%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$25.70 MX$481
$70.6 $70.6
-63.62%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Monterrey
Erie, PA
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$30.53 MX$571
$24.78 $24.78
23.20%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$21.27 MX$398
$9.07 $9.07
134.51%
Cinema Ticket
$4.96 MX$92.8
$12.12 $12.12
-59.08%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Monterrey
Erie, PA
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$679 MX$12.7K
$1,356 $1,356
-49.96%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$14.2K MX$265.3K
$8,974 $8,974
58.05%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Monterrey
Erie, PA
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$72.2 MX$1,350
$40.96 $40.96
76.27%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$41.94 MX$784
$32.83 $32.83
27.75%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$107 MX$2,011
$83.8 $83.8
28.22%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$119 MX$2,219
$85.3 $85.3
39.14%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Monterrey
Erie, PA
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,018 MX$19.0K
$881 $881
15.47%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$722 MX$13.5K
$878 $878
-17.83%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,966 MX$36.8K
$1,152 $1,152
70.75%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,416 MX$26.5K
$1,575 $1,575
-10.15%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$4,203 MX$78.6K
$1,846 $1,846
127.65%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,782 MX$52.0K
$1,486 $1,486
87.17%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Monterrey
Erie, PA
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$1,096 MX$20.5K
$3,151 $3,151
-65.22%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
11.79
6.54
80.28%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Monterrey: November 2, 2026

Last update for Erie, PA: November 1, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Monterrey
$722
Erie, PA
$878 21.7% $157
Groceries & Markets
Monterrey
$302
Erie, PA
$335 10.8% $33
Eating Out
Monterrey
$216
Erie, PA
$321 48.7% $105
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Monterrey
$167
Erie, PA
$253 52.1% $87
Clothing & Footwear
Monterrey
$153
Erie, PA
$109 28.6% $44
Getting Around
Monterrey
$41
Erie, PA
$71 71.3% $29
Sport & Entertainment
Monterrey
$40
Erie, PA
$49 21.2% $8.6

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,018 in Monterrey and $881 in Erie, PA. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Erie, PA pays about 2.9 times more on average. How far that income stretches comes down to housing choices and lifestyle.

Dining out: $48 in Monterrey vs $74 in Erie, PA for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $302 vs $335 per month, with Monterrey cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇲🇽 Monterrey
🇺🇸 Erie, PA
🕒 Local time
17:24 5:24 PM
18:24 6:24 PM
1 h ahead of Monterrey
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
1,142,994
97,263
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to MXN – Mexican Peso Converter

Mexican Peso exchange rates as of November 6, 2026: 1 USD = 18.7 MXN (100 MXN = 5.35 USD). 1 EUR = 20.9 MXN (100 MXN = 4.78 EUR).

United States Dollar exchange rates as of November 6, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.895 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Monterrey Erie, PA 2,600 km ≈ 3 h 45 min nonstop flight
From you
  • Monterrey
  • Erie, PA

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Monterrey vs Erie, PA: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Monterrey cheaper than Erie, PA?
Monterrey is about 19% cheaper overall, especially in eating out, utilities, and groceries. That difference adds up to real monthly savings that compound significantly over time.
Where can you earn more: Monterrey or Erie, PA?
On paper, salaries run 65% lower in Monterrey. That’s worth factoring in alongside costs, though remote workers earning in a stronger currency may not notice the difference at all.
What is the rent difference between Monterrey and Erie, PA?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,018 in Monterrey versus $881 in Erie, PA. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Which city has cheaper public transport?
A monthly transit pass in Monterrey runs roughly 41% less than in Erie, PA. The price difference matters if you commute daily and watch your budget.
Which city has cheaper kindergarten?
Childcare runs $679 in Monterrey versus $1,356 in Erie, PA. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Is $3,000 enough for either Monterrey or Erie, PA?
Either city works on $3,000 a month, though Monterrey gives you more room to save. At this income level, the choice is more about lifestyle than financial pressure.
Which city is the better choice to relocate to?
It comes down to priorities – Monterrey wins on affordability, Erie, PA on earning potential. Factor in climate, language, visa rules, and proximity to places that matter to you before deciding.

Monterrey vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?