Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Mexico City and Algeciras

For one person, living is cheaper in Algeciras: $1,125 a month against $1,567 in Mexico City, rent and utilities included – about $5,300 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Mexico City
🇲🇽 Mexico
$1,567
/mo nomad
Algeciras
🇪🇸 Spain
$1,125
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Mexico City and in Algeciras

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Mexico City and in Algeciras actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,567 in Mexico City versus $1,125 in Algeciras.

  • Mexico City $1,567
  • Algeciras $1,125

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,450 in Mexico City versus $1,800 in Algeciras.

  • Mexico City $2,450
  • Algeciras $1,800

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,333 in Mexico City versus $2,476 in Algeciras.

  • Mexico City $3,333
  • Algeciras $2,476

Living in Mexico City is roughly 39% more expensive than in Algeciras, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

The two cities straddle the global median: Mexico City is 16% above, Algeciras is 17% below.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Mexico City
Algeciras
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$10.75 MX$199
$8.88 €7.90
21.06%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$50.3 MX$929
$36.75 €32.69
36.73%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$11.10 MX$205
$6.50 €5.78
70.77%
Cappuccino
$3.68 MX$68.1
$1.70 €1.51
116.47%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.65 MX$30.42
$1.32 €1.18
25.00%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.30 MX$24.08
$1.15 €1.02
13.04%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$3.32 MX$61.3
$2.55 €2.27
30.20%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$5.54 MX$102
$4.01 €3.57
38.15%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Mexico City
Algeciras
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.77 MX$32.68
$1.21 €1.08
46.28%
White Bread (500g)
$3.05 MX$56.4
$1.18 €1.05
158.47%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$2.01 MX$37.20
$1.68 €1.49
19.64%
Eggs
$2.77 MX$51.1
$3.35 €2.98
-17.31%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$11.91 MX$220
$11.07 €9.84
7.59%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$9.33 MX$172
$7.49 €6.66
24.57%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$15.02 MX$278
$14.35 €12.76
4.67%
Apples (1kg)
$3.08 MX$56.8
$2.15 €1.92
43.26%
Banana (1kg)
$1.95 MX$35.97
$1.96 €1.74
-0.51%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.03 MX$37.54
$1.76 €1.56
15.34%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.21 MX$40.92
$2.07 €1.84
6.76%
Potato (1kg)
$2.02 MX$37.41
$1.52 €1.36
32.89%
Onion (1kg)
$1.82 MX$33.67
$1.34 €1.19
35.82%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.52 MX$28.07
$1.06 €0.95
43.40%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.28 MX$23.65
$0.65 €0.58
96.92%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$5.27 MX$97.4
$6.45 €5.73
-18.29%
Wine (Bottle)
$16.12 MX$298
$4.79 €4.26
236.53%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.95 MX$36.05
$1.10 €0.98
77.27%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.25 MX$78.6
$1.68 €1.49
152.98%
🚌 Getting Around
Mexico City
Algeciras
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.31 MX$5.82
$1.53 €1.36
-79.74%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$19.85 MX$367
-
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.00 MX$36.93
$3.82 €3.39
-47.64%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.53 MX$9.86
$1.43 €1.27
-62.94%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$5.62 MX$104
$28.17 €25.06
-80.05%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.52 MX$28.07
$1.62 €1.44
-6.17%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$21.0K MX$388.7K
$30.4K €27.1K
-30.92%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$25.2K MX$465.3K
$28.5K €25.4K
-11.65%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Mexico City
Algeciras
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$62.5 MX$1,155
$86.3 €76.7
-27.55%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$28.77 MX$532
$11.05 €9.83
160.36%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$34.45 MX$637
$29.37 €26.13
17.30%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Mexico City
Algeciras
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$57.1 MX$1,055
$35.21 €31.31
62.17%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$24.81 MX$458
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$6.67 MX$123
$9.87 €8.78
-32.42%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Mexico City
Algeciras
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$431 MX$7,964
$338 €301
27.35%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$11.7K MX$216.9K
$7,905 €7,031
48.52%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Mexico City
Algeciras
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$70.8 MX$1,308
$65.2 €58.0
8.57%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$51.8 MX$958
$32.83 €29.20
57.87%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$109 MX$2,011
$124 €110
-12.14%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$112 MX$2,076
$135 €120
-16.50%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Mexico City
Algeciras
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,051 MX$19.4K
$472 €420
122.62%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$665 MX$12.3K
$389 €346
71.08%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,346 MX$43.3K
$948 €843
147.51%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,227 MX$22.7K
$805 €716
52.38%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$3,554 MX$65.7K
$2,135 €1,899
66.44%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,977 MX$36.5K
$1,741 €1,548
13.57%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Mexico City
Algeciras
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$975 MX$18.0K
$1,876 €1,669
-48.05%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
11.3
3.32
240.36%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Mexico City: October 11, 2026

Last update for Algeciras: October 11, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Mexico City
$665
Algeciras
$389 41.5% $276
Groceries & Markets
Mexico City
$323
Algeciras
$235 27.1% $87
Eating Out
Mexico City
$203
Algeciras
$142 30.2% $61
Clothing & Footwear
Mexico City
$155
Algeciras
$160 3.7% $5.7
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Mexico City
$126
Algeciras
$127 0.8% $1
Sport & Entertainment
Mexico City
$70
Algeciras
$55 22% $15
Getting Around
Mexico City
$26
Algeciras
$17 * 33.7% $8.7

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,051 in Mexico City and $472 in Algeciras. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Algeciras pays 92% more on average while also being the cheaper of the two. The combined effect is a noticeably stronger local purchasing power.

Dining out: $50.0 in Mexico City vs $37.00 in Algeciras for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $323 vs $235 per month, with Algeciras cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇲🇽 Mexico City
🇪🇸 Algeciras
🕒 Local time
11:56 11:56 AM
19:56 7:56 PM
8 h ahead of Mexico City
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
9,209,944 Capital
123,639
💱 Currency
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

EUR, USD to MXN – Mexican Peso Converter

Mexican Peso exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 18.48 MXN (100 MXN = 5.41 USD). 1 EUR = 20.77 MXN (100 MXN = 4.81 EUR).

Euro exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 0.889 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

On the map
Between locations
  • Mexico City Algeciras 9,070 km ≈ 12 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Mexico City
  • Algeciras

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Mexico City vs Algeciras: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Mexico City and in Algeciras?
Mexico City and Algeciras differ by about 39% in total monthly costs ($1,567 vs $1,125 including rent). Algeciras is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city has better-paying jobs?
On paper, salaries run 92% lower in Algeciras. That's worth factoring in alongside costs, though remote workers earning in a stronger currency may not notice the difference at all.
How do apartment prices compare in Mexico City and in Algeciras?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,051 in Mexico City versus $472 in Algeciras. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Mexico City and Algeciras?
Childcare runs $431 in Mexico City versus $338 in Algeciras. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
Dining out is cheaper in Algeciras – a meal for two runs $37.00 versus $50.0 in Mexico City. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Which city is more doable on $2,000 per month?
At $1,125 in Algeciras versus $1,567 in Mexico City, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Algeciras but tight or insufficient in Mexico City. The gap between the two cities makes Algeciras the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Mexico City and Algeciras?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Mexico City or Algeciras safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Mexico City and Algeciras are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Mexico City or Algeciras?
Expats usually find Algeciras gentler on the wallet – expenses run 39% less than in Mexico City. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Mexico City vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?