Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Mesquite, TX and Tbilisi

For one person, living is cheaper in Tbilisi: $1,266 a month against $2,491 in Mesquite, TX, rent and utilities included – about $14,700 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Mesquite, TX
🇺🇸 United States
$2,491
/mo nomad
Tbilisi
🇬🇪 Georgia
$1,266
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Mesquite, TX and in Tbilisi

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Mesquite, TX and in Tbilisi actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $2,491 per month in Mesquite, TX vs $1,266 in Tbilisi, rent included.

  • Mesquite, TX $2,491
  • Tbilisi $1,266

A couple spends around $3,585 per month in Mesquite, TX vs $2,007 in Tbilisi, rent included.

  • Mesquite, TX $3,585
  • Tbilisi $2,007

A family of three spends $4,678 per month in Mesquite, TX vs $2,749 in Tbilisi, rent included.

  • Mesquite, TX $4,678
  • Tbilisi $2,749

Mesquite, TX costs about 97% more than Tbilisi, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Mesquite, TX sits 85% above the global median, while Tbilisi is 6% below – they fall on opposite sides of the world average.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Mesquite, TX
Tbilisi
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$22.41 $22.41
$11.34 ₾29.35
97.62%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$75.2 $75.2
$39.05 ₾101
92.62%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$10.75 $10.75
$9.63 ₾24.92
11.63%
Cappuccino
$4.94 $4.94
$3.46 ₾8.95
42.77%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.95 $2.95
$1.09 ₾2.82
170.64%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.19 $2.19
$0.63 ₾1.62
247.62%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$5.42 $5.42
$2.77 ₾7.17
95.67%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$6.89 $6.89
$3.10 ₾8.04
122.26%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Mesquite, TX
Tbilisi
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.07 $1.07
$2.25 ₾5.81
-52.44%
White Bread (500g)
$3.45 $3.45
$0.80 ₾2.07
331.25%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$4.45 $4.45
$1.76 ₾4.55
152.84%
Eggs
$4.20 $4.20
$2.75 ₾7.11
52.73%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$12.08 $12.08
$9.39 ₾24.32
28.65%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$11.69 $11.69
$6.66 ₾17.23
75.53%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$16.68 $16.68
$12.92 ₾33.45
29.10%
Apples (1kg)
$4.96 $4.96
$1.67 ₾4.31
197.01%
Banana (1kg)
$1.63 $1.63
$1.80 ₾4.65
-9.44%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.28 $4.28
$1.92 ₾4.97
122.92%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.81 $4.81
$2.41 ₾6.24
99.59%
Potato (1kg)
$2.84 $2.84
$0.86 ₾2.23
230.23%
Onion (1kg)
$3.01 $3.01
$0.69 ₾1.80
336.23%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.20 $2.20
$1.40 ₾3.62
57.14%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.36 $2.36
$0.71 ₾1.85
232.39%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$10.96 $10.96
$3.51 ₾9.08
212.25%
Wine (Bottle)
$14.63 $14.63
$7.61 ₾19.69
92.25%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.92 $1.92
$1.63 ₾4.21
17.79%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.39 $3.39
$2.31 ₾5.98
46.75%
🚌 Getting Around
Mesquite, TX
Tbilisi
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.88 $1.88
$0.37 ₾0.96
408.11%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$15.67 ₾40.57
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.77 $2.77
$1.14 ₾2.95
142.98%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.74 $1.74
$0.79 ₾2.05
120.25%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$29.50 $29.50
$11.86 ₾30.70
148.74%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.98 $0.98
$1.40 ₾3.62
-30.00%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$35.0K $35.0K
$24.8K ₾64.2K
41.06%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.4K $26.4K
$21.9K ₾56.6K
20.61%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Mesquite, TX
Tbilisi
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$181 $181
$89.1 ₾231
102.94%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$50.3 $50.3
$13.21 ₾34.19
280.55%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$62.5 $62.5
$19.76 ₾51.1
216.14%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Mesquite, TX
Tbilisi
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$47.13 $47.13
$64.9 ₾168
-27.39%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$19.02 ₾49.24
-
Cinema Ticket
$14.91 $14.91
$6.57 ₾17.02
126.94%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Mesquite, TX
Tbilisi
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,475 $1,475
$377 ₾975
291.46%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$20.6K $20.6K
$10.8K ₾27.9K
90.98%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Mesquite, TX
Tbilisi
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$59.5 $59.5
$102 ₾265
-41.74%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$46.82 $46.82
$39.70 ₾103
17.93%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$92.8 $92.8
$118 ₾305
-21.27%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$100 $100
$123 ₾320
-18.76%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Mesquite, TX
Tbilisi
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,697 $1,697
$666 ₾1,724
154.77%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,237 $1,237
$449 ₾1,163
175.39%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,633 $2,633
$1,284 ₾3,324
105.03%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,875 $1,875
$890 ₾2,303
110.75%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,970 $2,970
$2,425 ₾6,276
22.49%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,210 $2,210
$1,380 ₾3,573
60.14%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Mesquite, TX
Tbilisi
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$680 ₾1,760
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.57
12.62
-47.94%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Mesquite, TX: October 12, 2026

Last update for Tbilisi: October 12, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Mesquite, TX
$1.2K
Tbilisi
$449 63.7% $788
Groceries & Markets
Mesquite, TX
$398
Tbilisi
$234 41.2% $164
Eating Out
Mesquite, TX
$332
Tbilisi
$188 43.4% $144
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Mesquite, TX
$294
Tbilisi
$122 58.4% $172
Clothing & Footwear
Mesquite, TX
$135
Tbilisi
$172 28% $38
Sport & Entertainment
Mesquite, TX
$77
Tbilisi
$78 1.5% $1.1
Getting Around
Mesquite, TX
$19 *
Tbilisi
$22 17.3% $3.3

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $1,697 in Mesquite, TX versus $666 in Tbilisi. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $75.0 in Mesquite, TX versus $39.00 in Tbilisi. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $398 vs $234 – making Tbilisi the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Mesquite, TX
🇬🇪 Tbilisi
🕒 Local time
21:31 9:31 PM
06:31 6:31 AM
9 h ahead of Mesquite, TX
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
150,108
1,241,700 Capital
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

GEL, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Georgian Lari exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 2.59 GEL (1 GEL = 0.386 USD). 1 EUR = 2.91 GEL (1 GEL = 0.344 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Mesquite, TX Tbilisi 10,840 km ≈ 14 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Mesquite, TX
  • Tbilisi

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Mesquite, TX vs Tbilisi: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Tbilisi cheaper than Mesquite, TX?
Yes – Mesquite, TX is pricier by about 97%, and outside of rent the gap shows up most in groceries.
What income do you need for each city?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $3,737 per month in Mesquite, TX and $1,899 in Tbilisi. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Which city has lower housing costs?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Tbilisi, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
Is eating out cheaper in Mesquite, TX or in Tbilisi?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $75.0 in Mesquite, TX and $39.00 in Tbilisi. That's a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
How do food prices compare in Mesquite, TX and in Tbilisi?
Groceries cost about 70% more in Mesquite, TX, though it depends on what you buy. Local produce may be comparable; imported and premium items show the biggest price gap.
Is $2,000 a realistic budget for living in Mesquite, TX or in Tbilisi?
A $2,000 monthly budget goes further in Tbilisi, where all-in costs run around $1,266, than in Mesquite, TX at $2,491. In Tbilisi it covers expenses comfortably, while in Mesquite, TX it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Is Mesquite, TX or Tbilisi more family-friendly?
Families tend to lean toward Tbilisi – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Which city is safer, Mesquite, TX or Tbilisi?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Which city is the better choice to relocate to?
If budget matters most, go with Tbilisi. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Mesquite, TX makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Mesquite, TX vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?