🙂A single person spends $349 per month in Manzini vs $723 in Big Bend, rent included.
🙂A couple spends around $523 per month in Manzini vs $1,455 in Big Bend, rent included.
🙂A family of three spends $697 per month in Manzini vs $2,186 in Big Bend, rent included.
🙂Manzini is about 52% cheaper than Big Bend, driven mainly by Groceries & Markets.
📊Both Manzini and Big Bend are more affordable than the global median – Manzini75% lower, Big Bend47% lower.
Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Manzini
Big Bend
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
-
$4.14SZL 66.9
-
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
-
$27.76SZL 449
-
Fast Food Meal(McDonalds, etc)
-
$5.19SZL 83.8
-
Cappuccino
-
$1.58SZL 25.52
-
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite(0.33 liter bottle)
-
$0.76SZL 12.28
-
Water(0.33 liter bottle)
-
$0.42SZL 6.74
-
Local Beer(0.5 liter draught)
-
$1.52SZL 24.59
-
Imported Beer(0.33 liter bottle)
-
$1.62SZL 26.19
-
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Manzini
Big Bend
Difference
Milk(1 liter)
$1.24SZL 20.08
$1.21SZL 19.60
2.48%
White Bread(500g)
$0.93SZL 15.08
$0.84SZL 13.60
10.71%
Rice(white)(1kg)
$1.82SZL 29.43
$1.58SZL 25.52
15.19%
Eggs
$1.17SZL 18.90
$4.89SZL 79.0
-76.07%
Local Cheese(1kg)
$7.25SZL 117
$18.96SZL 306
-61.76%
Chicken Fillets(1kg)
$3.08SZL 49.77
$12.40SZL 200
-75.16%
Beef Round Steak(1kg)
$1.91SZL 30.91
$4.88SZL 78.9
-60.86%
Apples(1kg)
$1.43SZL 23.11
$4.32SZL 69.8
-66.90%
Banana(1kg)
$0.59SZL 9.55
$0.59SZL 9.53
-
Oranges(1kg)
$0.83SZL 13.47
$1.88SZL 30.39
-55.85%
Tomato(1kg)
$0.48SZL 7.68
$1.21SZL 19.62
-60.33%
Potato(1kg)
$0.60SZL 9.68
$2.42SZL 39.10
-75.21%
Onion(1kg)
$0.51SZL 8.25
$2.20SZL 35.49
-76.82%
Lettuce(1 head)
$0.41SZL 6.69
$0.92SZL 14.84
-55.43%
Water(1.5 liter bottle)
$0.66SZL 10.59
$0.94SZL 15.23
-29.79%
Cigarettes 20 Pack(Marlboro, Camel)
$3.14SZL 50.8
$5.94SZL 96.0
-47.14%
Wine(Bottle)
$3.44SZL 55.6
$3.75SZL 60.5
-8.27%
Local Beer(0.5 liter bottle)
$0.64SZL 10.35
$0.65SZL 10.46
-1.54%
Imported Beer(0.33 liter bottle)
$0.84SZL 13.54
$0.90SZL 14.51
-6.67%
🚌 Getting Around
Manzini
Big Bend
Difference
One-way Ticket(Public Transport)
$0.63SZL 10.26
$1.27SZL 20.59
-50.39%
Public Transport Monthly Pass(Regular Price)
-
$25.01SZL 404
-
Taxi Start(Normal Tariff)
-
$1.91SZL 30.89
-
Taxi(Normal Tariff)(1km)
-
$1.57SZL 25.32
-
Taxi 1hour Waiting(Normal Tariff)
-
$3.68SZL 59.5
-
Gasoline(1 liter)
$1.34SZL 21.63
$1.15SZL 18.62
16.52%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l(Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$17.2KSZL 278.2K
$12.5KSZL 201.7K
37.91%
Compact Sedan 1.6l(Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$16.2KSZL 262.2K
$18.8KSZL 303.5K
-13.59%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Manzini
Big Bend
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment(Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage)(85m2)
$73.8SZL 1,192
$132SZL 2,138
-44.25%
SIM Card Monthly Plan(Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$12.36SZL 200
$24.39SZL 394
-49.32%
Internet(50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$30.80SZL 498
$25.14SZL 406
22.51%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Manzini
Big Bend
Difference
Gym Membership(Monthly)
-
$18.37SZL 297
-
Tennis Court(1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$2.54SZL 41.03
-
Cinema Ticket
$3.68SZL 59.4
$3.05SZL 49.36
20.66%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Manzini
Big Bend
Difference
Jeans(Levis 501 Or Similar)
-
$36.76SZL 594
-
Summer Dress(H&M, Zara, etc)
-
$25.24SZL 408
-
Sport Shoes(Adidas, Nike)
-
$37.70SZL 609
-
Men's Leather Business Shoes
-
$54.9SZL 887
-
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Manzini
Big Bend
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$171SZL 2,762
$113SZL 1,831
50.91%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$109SZL 1,757
$75.0SZL 1,211
45.10%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$368SZL 5,949
$1,110SZL 17.9K
-66.82%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$277SZL 4,476
$760SZL 12.3K
-63.53%
Buy Apartment in City Center(m2)
-
$199SZL 3,215
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center(m2)
-
$144SZL 2,326
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Manzini
Big Bend
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary(After Tax)
$410SZL 6,619
$795SZL 12.8K
-48.49%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate(Annual %)
10
9
11.11%
CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.
Last update for Manzini: September 1, 2026
Last update for Big Bend: August 29, 2026
Cost Breakdown
🏠A central one-bedroom costs $171 in Manzini versus $113 in Big Bend. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.
💰Salaries run about 94% higher in Big Bend, which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.
City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)
The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Manzini vs Big Bend: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
How do living costs in Manzini and in Big Bend compare overall?
Monthly costs with rent: $349 in Manzini, $723 in Big Bend – roughly 107% apart. Big Bend costs more across the board, with Groceries & Markets showing the biggest gap.
What salary covers living expenses in Manzini compared to Big Bend?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $524 per month in Manzini and $1,085 in Big Bend. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
How do rents compare between Manzini and Big Bend?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Manzini, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
Which city is more expensive overall: Manzini or Big Bend?
Monthly expenses with rent come to $349 in Manzini and $723 in Big Bend. The difference isn't just one category – it shows up across housing, food, transport, and services.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Groceries cost about 120% more in Big Bend, though it depends on what you buy. Local produce may be comparable; imported and premium items show the biggest price gap.
How far does $800 go in Manzini compared to Big Bend?
$800 covers both cities comfortably – all-in costs are $349 in Manzini and $723 in Big Bend, leaving budget for savings and extras in both cases.
Where should families live: Manzini or Big Bend?
Families tend to lean toward Manzini – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Is Manzini or Big Bend safer for residents?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
How do I decide between Manzini and Big Bend?
If budget matters most, go with Manzini. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Big Bend makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.