😐A single person spends $2,899 per month in Manassas, VA vs $2,128 in Lyon, rent included.
😐A couple spends around $4,302 per month in Manassas, VA vs $3,264 in Lyon, rent included.
😐A family of three spends $5,705 per month in Manassas, VA vs $4,400 in Lyon, rent included.
😐Manassas, VA costs about 36% more than Lyon, driven mainly by Groceries & Markets.
📊Both Manassas, VA and Lyon sit above the global median – Manassas, VA by 111%, Lyon by 55%.
Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Manassas, VA
Lyon
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$19.95$19.95
$17.57€15.16
13.55%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$81.2$81.2
$70.3€60.6
15.48%
Fast Food Meal(McDonalds, etc)
$11.79$11.79
$14.08€12.14
-16.26%
Cappuccino
$6.69$6.69
$4.25€3.67
57.41%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite(0.33 liter bottle)
$2.67$2.67
$2.98€2.57
-10.40%
Water(0.33 liter bottle)
$2.38$2.38
$1.84€1.59
29.35%
Local Beer(0.5 liter draught)
$6.54$6.54
$8.09€6.98
-19.16%
Imported Beer(0.33 liter bottle)
$8.72$8.72
$6.32€5.46
37.97%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Manassas, VA
Lyon
Difference
Milk(1 liter)
$1.11$1.11
$1.62€1.40
-31.48%
White Bread(500g)
$3.41$3.41
$2.09€1.80
63.16%
Rice(white)(1kg)
$6.10$6.10
$2.78€2.40
119.42%
Eggs
$4.71$4.71
$4.72€4.07
-0.21%
Local Cheese(1kg)
$19.38$19.38
$23.38€20.17
-17.11%
Chicken Fillets(1kg)
$14.83$14.83
$13.72€11.83
8.09%
Beef Round Steak(1kg)
$21.00$21.00
$27.43€23.66
-23.44%
Apples(1kg)
$7.91$7.91
$2.44€2.10
224.18%
Banana(1kg)
$2.30$2.30
$2.40€2.07
-4.17%
Oranges(1kg)
$8.09$8.09
$3.40€2.93
137.94%
Tomato(1kg)
$7.14$7.14
$3.28€2.83
117.68%
Potato(1kg)
$5.62$5.62
$2.91€2.51
93.13%
Onion(1kg)
$4.10$4.10
$3.07€2.65
33.55%
Lettuce(1 head)
$2.36$2.36
$1.50€1.30
57.33%
Water(1.5 liter bottle)
$3.26$3.26
$1.22€1.06
167.21%
Cigarettes 20 Pack(Marlboro, Camel)
$8.97$8.97
$14.55€12.55
-38.35%
Wine(Bottle)
$13.80$13.80
$8.93€7.70
54.54%
Local Beer(0.5 liter bottle)
$2.08$2.08
$2.92€2.52
-28.77%
Imported Beer(0.33 liter bottle)
$3.77$3.77
$3.57€3.08
5.60%
🚌 Getting Around
Manassas, VA
Lyon
Difference
One-way Ticket(Public Transport)
$5.13$5.13
$2.50€2.16
105.20%
Public Transport Monthly Pass(Regular Price)
$98.7$98.7
$87.2€75.2
13.18%
Taxi Start(Normal Tariff)
$3.06$3.06
$8.63€7.45
-64.54%
Taxi(Normal Tariff)(1km)
$1.48$1.48
$2.26€1.95
-34.51%
Taxi 1hour Waiting(Normal Tariff)
$19.80$19.80
$43.74€37.73
-54.73%
Gasoline(1 liter)
$0.94$0.94
$2.31€1.99
-59.31%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l(Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$36.7K$36.7K
$35.2K€30.4K
4.32%
Compact Sedan 1.6l(Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$25.7K$25.7K
$36.3K€31.3K
-29.33%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Manassas, VA
Lyon
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment(Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage)(85m2)
$210$210
$275€237
-23.66%
SIM Card Monthly Plan(Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$53.3$53.3
$15.34€13.23
247.46%
Internet(50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$60.2$60.2
$33.34€28.76
80.62%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Manassas, VA
Lyon
Difference
Gym Membership(Monthly)
$40.53$40.53
$43.40€37.43
-6.61%
Tennis Court(1 Hour on Weekend)
$20.09$20.09
$29.48€25.42
-31.85%
Cinema Ticket
$17.72$17.72
$15.35€13.24
15.44%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Manassas, VA
Lyon
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child(Monthly)
$1,905$1,905
$652€562
192.11%
International Primary School, 1 Child(Yearly)
$11.9K$11.9K
$11.9K€10.2K
0.14%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Manassas, VA
Lyon
Difference
Jeans(Levis 501 Or Similar)
$47.25$47.25
$121€105
-61.03%
Summer Dress(H&M, Zara, etc)
$48.88$48.88
$48.93€42.20
-0.10%
Sport Shoes(Adidas, Nike)
$101$101
$130€112
-22.41%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$105$105
$129€111
-18.55%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Manassas, VA
Lyon
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$1,587$1,587
$886€764
79.16%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$1,323$1,323
$703€606
88.23%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$2,859$2,859
$1,841€1,588
55.31%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$2,213$2,213
$1,302€1,123
70.00%
Buy Apartment in City Center(m2)
$2,731$2,731
$6,580€5,675
-58.50%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center(m2)
$2,446$2,446
$4,128€3,561
-40.76%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Manassas, VA
Lyon
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary(After Tax)
$4,841$4,841
$3,196€2,757
51.45%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate(Annual %)
6.1
3.68
65.76%
CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.
Last update for Manassas, VA: August 31, 2026
Last update for Lyon: August 30, 2026
Cost Breakdown
🏠A central one-bedroom costs $1,587 in Manassas, VA versus $886 in Lyon. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.
💰Salaries run about 51% higher in Manassas, VA, which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.
🛒A mid-range dinner for two costs $81.0 in Manassas, VA versus $70.0 in Lyon. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $524 vs $420 – making Lyon the more affordable choice for daily food spending.
City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)
The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Manassas, VA vs Lyon: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Manassas, VA or Lyon?
Manassas, VA costs about 36% more than Lyon, with the gap driven mainly by Groceries & Markets. That's enough to noticeably affect everyday spending and lifestyle for anyone choosing between the two.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Manassas, VA and in Lyon?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $4,348 per month in Manassas, VA and $3,192 in Lyon. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Where is rent cheaper, Manassas, VA or Lyon?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Lyon, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
How much does it cost to live in Manassas, VA compared to Lyon?
Monthly expenses with rent come to $2,899 in Manassas, VA and $2,128 in Lyon. The difference isn't just one category – it shows up across housing, food, transport, and services.
How expensive is transport in Manassas, VA compared to Lyon?
Public transport costs about 13% less in Lyon. For daily commuters, that gap adds up to noticeable savings over a year.
Can you live on $2,000/month in Manassas, VA or in Lyon?
A $2,000 monthly budget goes further in Lyon, where all-in costs run around $2,128, than in Manassas, VA at $2,899. In Lyon it covers expenses comfortably, while in Manassas, VA it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Manassas, VA or Lyon?
For digital nomads, it depends on budget. Lyon costs $2,128 versus $2,899 in Manassas, VA. Both have workable remote work infrastructure, but the cost gap matters when income varies month to month.
How safe is Manassas, VA compared to Lyon?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Should I move to Manassas, VA or to Lyon?
If budget matters most, go with Lyon. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Manassas, VA makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.
Manassas, VA vs other spots: cost of living compared