Last update: Nov 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Lower Burrell, PA and Monterrey

For one person, living is cheaper in Monterrey: $1,641 a month against $2,611 in Lower Burrell, PA, rent and utilities included – about $11,600 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Lower Burrell, PA, United States
Monterrey, Mexico
Lower Burrell, PA
🇺🇸 United States
$2,611
/mo nomad
Monterrey
🇲🇽 Mexico
$1,641
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Lower Burrell, PA and in Monterrey

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Lower Burrell, PA and in Monterrey actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $2,611 per month in Lower Burrell, PA vs $1,641 in Monterrey, rent included.

  • Lower Burrell, PA $2,611
  • Monterrey $1,641

A couple spends around $3,787 per month in Lower Burrell, PA vs $2,573 in Monterrey, rent included.

  • Lower Burrell, PA $3,787
  • Monterrey $2,573

A family of three spends $4,963 per month in Lower Burrell, PA vs $3,504 in Monterrey, rent included.

  • Lower Burrell, PA $4,963
  • Monterrey $3,504

Lower Burrell, PA costs about 59% more than Monterrey, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both Lower Burrell, PA and Monterrey sit above the global median – Lower Burrell, PA by 93%, Monterrey by 21%.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Lower Burrell, PA
Monterrey
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$18.01 $18.01
$13.37 MX$250
34.70%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$61.7 $61.7
$47.95 MX$897
28.65%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$9.38 $9.38
$10.79 MX$202
-13.07%
Cappuccino
$5.76 $5.76
$3.77 MX$70.4
52.79%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.18 $2.18
$1.51 MX$28.26
44.37%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.66 $1.66
$1.03 MX$19.25
61.17%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$4.14 $4.14
$2.48 MX$46.41
66.94%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$5.35 $5.35
$4.36 MX$81.5
22.71%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Lower Burrell, PA
Monterrey
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$0.86 $0.86
$1.89 MX$35.43
-54.50%
White Bread (500g)
$3.33 $3.33
$2.85 MX$53.3
16.84%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$4.32 $4.32
$1.86 MX$34.71
132.26%
Eggs
$4.30 $4.30
$2.47 MX$46.12
74.09%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$14.08 $14.08
$11.81 MX$221
19.22%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$12.01 $12.01
$8.97 MX$168
33.89%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$19.44 $19.44
$12.57 MX$235
54.65%
Apples (1kg)
$5.15 $5.15
$3.20 MX$59.8
60.94%
Banana (1kg)
$1.66 $1.66
$1.50 MX$28.12
10.67%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.03 $4.03
$2.12 MX$39.74
90.09%
Tomato (1kg)
$3.81 $3.81
$2.33 MX$43.64
63.52%
Potato (1kg)
$2.60 $2.60
$2.22 MX$41.58
17.12%
Onion (1kg)
$3.23 $3.23
$2.58 MX$48.34
25.19%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.19 $2.19
$1.45 MX$27.04
51.03%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.22 $2.22
$1.22 MX$22.85
81.97%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$10.08 $10.08
$4.80 MX$89.7
110.00%
Wine (Bottle)
$14.75 $14.75
$13.30 MX$249
10.90%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.45 $2.45
$1.93 MX$36.14
26.94%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.56 $3.56
$2.86 MX$53.4
24.48%
🚌 Getting Around
Lower Burrell, PA
Monterrey
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.94 $1.94
$0.80 MX$14.94
142.50%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$59.8 $59.8
$30.94 MX$579
93.18%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.71 $2.71
$1.83 MX$34.28
48.09%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.42 $1.42
$1.06 MX$19.78
33.96%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$26.21 $26.21
$10.82 MX$202
142.24%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.10 $1.10
$1.47 MX$27.54
-25.17%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$35.6K $35.6K
$24.1K MX$450.4K
48.03%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$25.8K $25.8K
$23.5K MX$440.2K
9.68%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Lower Burrell, PA
Monterrey
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$223 $223
$115 MX$2,144
94.98%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$64.7 $64.7
$26.37 MX$493
145.20%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$74.2 $74.2
$25.70 MX$481
188.64%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Lower Burrell, PA
Monterrey
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$39.78 $39.78
$30.53 MX$571
30.30%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$21.27 MX$398
-
Cinema Ticket
$12.62 $12.62
$4.96 MX$92.8
154.44%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Lower Burrell, PA
Monterrey
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,011 $1,011
$679 MX$12.7K
49.02%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$20.5K $20.5K
$14.2K MX$265.3K
44.33%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Lower Burrell, PA
Monterrey
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$59.6 $59.6
$72.2 MX$1,350
-17.48%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$38.22 $38.22
$41.94 MX$784
-8.87%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$78.3 $78.3
$107 MX$2,011
-27.17%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$118 $118
$119 MX$2,219
-0.14%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Lower Burrell, PA
Monterrey
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,608 $1,608
$1,018 MX$19.0K
57.99%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,280 $1,280
$722 MX$13.5K
77.34%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,615 $2,615
$1,966 MX$36.8K
32.98%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,125 $2,125
$1,416 MX$26.5K
50.10%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,585 $2,585
$4,203 MX$78.6K
-38.50%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,492 $2,492
$2,782 MX$52.0K
-10.43%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Lower Burrell, PA
Monterrey
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$1,096 MX$20.5K
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.7
11.79
-43.17%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Lower Burrell, PA: November 1, 2026

Last update for Monterrey: November 2, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Lower Burrell, PA
$1.3K
Monterrey
$722 43.6% $558
Groceries & Markets
Lower Burrell, PA
$406
Monterrey
$302 25.7% $104
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Lower Burrell, PA
$362
Monterrey
$167 54% $196
Eating Out
Lower Burrell, PA
$288
Monterrey
$216 25.1% $72
Clothing & Footwear
Lower Burrell, PA
$133
Monterrey
$153 15.5% $21
Getting Around
Lower Burrell, PA
$77
Monterrey
$41 46.7% $36
Sport & Entertainment
Lower Burrell, PA
$65
Monterrey
$40 37.8% $25

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $1,608 in Lower Burrell, PA versus $1,018 in Monterrey. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $62 in Lower Burrell, PA versus $48 in Monterrey. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $406 vs $302 – making Monterrey the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Lower Burrell, PA
🇲🇽 Monterrey
🕒 Local time
11:41 11:41 AM
10:41 10:41 AM
1 h behind Lower Burrell, PA
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
12,350
1,142,994
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

MXN, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of November 6, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Mexican Peso exchange rates as of November 6, 2026: 1 USD = 18.7 MXN (100 MXN = 5.35 USD). 1 EUR = 21.01 MXN (100 MXN = 4.76 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Lower Burrell, PA Monterrey 2,520 km ≈ 3 h 45 min nonstop flight
From you
  • Lower Burrell, PA
  • Monterrey

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Lower Burrell, PA vs Monterrey: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Monterrey cheaper than Lower Burrell, PA?
Yes – Lower Burrell, PA is pricier by about 59%, and outside of rent the gap shows up most in groceries.
What income do you need for each city?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $3,917 per month in Lower Burrell, PA and $2,461 in Monterrey. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Which city has lower housing costs?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Monterrey, especially for central apartments: a one-bedroom in the center costs $1,018 there versus $1,608 in Lower Burrell, PA.
How do food prices compare in Lower Burrell, PA and in Monterrey?
Groceries cost about 35% more in Lower Burrell, PA, though the gap depends on what you buy.
Is eating out cheaper in Lower Burrell, PA or in Monterrey?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $62 in Lower Burrell, PA and $48 in Monterrey. That’s a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
Is $3,000 enough for either Lower Burrell, PA or Monterrey?
$3,000 covers both cities comfortably – all-in costs are $2,611 in Lower Burrell, PA and $1,641 in Monterrey, leaving budget for savings and extras in both cases.
Is Lower Burrell, PA or Monterrey more family-friendly?
Families tend to lean toward Monterrey – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Which city is easier to live in as a foreigner?
For expats, Monterrey is the easier option financially – housing and daily costs are lower, and overall it costs about 37% less, which matters a lot on a fixed budget or early-career salary.

Lower Burrell, PA vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?