Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Libertyville, IL and Monterrey

For one person, living is cheaper in Monterrey: $1,599 a month against $2,530 in Libertyville, IL, rent and utilities included – about $11,200 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Libertyville, IL
🇺🇸 United States
$2,530
/mo nomad
Monterrey
🇲🇽 Mexico
$1,599
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Libertyville, IL and in Monterrey

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Libertyville, IL and in Monterrey actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,530 in Libertyville, IL versus $1,599 in Monterrey.

  • Libertyville, IL $2,530
  • Monterrey $1,599

Estimated couple costs with rent: $3,759 in Libertyville, IL versus $2,493 in Monterrey.

  • Libertyville, IL $3,759
  • Monterrey $2,493

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $4,987 in Libertyville, IL versus $3,387 in Monterrey.

  • Libertyville, IL $4,987
  • Monterrey $3,387

Living in Libertyville, IL is roughly 58% more expensive than in Monterrey, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Libertyville, IL 87% above, Monterrey 18% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Libertyville, IL
Monterrey
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$15.12 $15.12
$13.80 MX$255
9.57%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$55.2 $55.2
$47.99 MX$887
14.96%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$10.12 $10.12
$10.65 MX$197
-4.98%
Cappuccino
$4.45 $4.45
$3.99 MX$73.7
11.53%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.27 $2.27
$1.66 MX$30.76
36.75%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.31 $2.31
$0.99 MX$18.21
133.33%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$4.39 $4.39
$2.36 MX$43.64
86.02%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$6.09 $6.09
$4.43 MX$81.8
37.47%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Libertyville, IL
Monterrey
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$0.77 $0.77
$1.82 MX$33.58
-57.69%
White Bread (500g)
$3.08 $3.08
$2.83 MX$52.4
8.83%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$4.50 $4.50
$1.92 MX$35.44
134.38%
Eggs
$4.82 $4.82
$2.48 MX$45.78
94.35%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$11.30 $11.30
$11.74 MX$217
-3.75%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$9.58 $9.58
$9.10 MX$168
5.27%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$21.81 $21.81
$12.53 MX$232
74.06%
Apples (1kg)
$6.03 $6.03
$3.34 MX$61.6
80.54%
Banana (1kg)
$1.13 $1.13
$1.57 MX$29.10
-28.03%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.55 $4.55
$2.16 MX$39.86
110.65%
Tomato (1kg)
$5.76 $5.76
$2.47 MX$45.65
133.20%
Potato (1kg)
$3.62 $3.62
$2.31 MX$42.64
56.71%
Onion (1kg)
$4.26 $4.26
$2.68 MX$49.47
58.96%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.34 $2.34
$1.46 MX$26.90
60.27%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.28 $1.28
$1.19 MX$22.07
7.56%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$11.33 $11.33
$4.75 MX$87.8
138.53%
Wine (Bottle)
$12.13 $12.13
$13.58 MX$251
-10.68%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.05 $2.05
$1.92 MX$35.52
6.77%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.48 $3.48
$2.88 MX$53.2
20.83%
🚌 Getting Around
Libertyville, IL
Monterrey
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.74 $1.74
$0.79 MX$14.66
120.25%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$31.36 MX$579
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$5.05 $5.05
$1.59 MX$29.44
217.61%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.84 $1.84
$1.06 MX$19.58
73.58%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$49.63 $49.63
$10.80 MX$200
359.54%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.96 $0.96
$1.55 MX$28.59
-38.06%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$27.0K $27.0K
$24.2K MX$446.4K
11.71%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.4K $26.4K
$24.3K MX$449.4K
8.55%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Libertyville, IL
Monterrey
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$234 $234
$117 MX$2,159
100.71%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$51.7 $51.7
$26.38 MX$488
95.83%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$59.2 $59.2
$26.04 MX$481
127.34%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Libertyville, IL
Monterrey
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$37.44 $37.44
$30.26 MX$559
23.73%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$21.25 MX$393
-
Cinema Ticket
$15.10 $15.10
$5.23 MX$96.6
188.72%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Libertyville, IL
Monterrey
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,323 $1,323
$673 MX$12.4K
96.72%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$19.9K $19.9K
$11.1K MX$205.2K
79.37%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Libertyville, IL
Monterrey
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$52.3 $52.3
$72.1 MX$1,332
-27.44%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$40.16 $40.16
$42.38 MX$783
-5.24%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$110 $110
$112 MX$2,066
-1.41%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$95.3 $95.3
$119 MX$2,200
-19.98%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Libertyville, IL
Monterrey
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,412 $1,412
$949 MX$17.5K
48.76%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,312 $1,312
$666 MX$12.3K
96.97%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,278 $2,278
$1,821 MX$33.7K
25.09%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,401 $2,401
$1,271 MX$23.5K
88.84%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,754 $2,754
$4,050 MX$74.8K
-32.02%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,395 $2,395
$2,348 MX$43.4K
2.01%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Libertyville, IL
Monterrey
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$4,437 $4,437
$1,155 MX$21.3K
284.07%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.53
11.79
-44.61%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Libertyville, IL: October 19, 2026

Last update for Monterrey: October 18, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Libertyville, IL
$1.3K
Monterrey
$666 49.2% $646
Groceries & Markets
Libertyville, IL
$392
Monterrey
$304 22.4% $88
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Libertyville, IL
$345
Monterrey
$169 51% $176
Eating Out
Libertyville, IL
$257
Monterrey
$221 13.9% $36
Clothing & Footwear
Libertyville, IL
$134
Monterrey
$155 15.9% $21
Sport & Entertainment
Libertyville, IL
$68
Monterrey
$41 39.8% $27
Getting Around
Libertyville, IL
$21 *
Monterrey
$41 95.3% $20

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,412 in Libertyville, IL and $949 in Monterrey. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Libertyville, IL pays 284% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $55.0 in Libertyville, IL vs $48.00 in Monterrey for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $392 vs $304 per month, with Monterrey cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Libertyville, IL
🇲🇽 Monterrey
🕒 Local time
00:20 12:20 AM
23:20 11:20 PM
1 h behind Libertyville, IL
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
20,500
1,142,994
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

MXN, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Mexican Peso exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 USD = 18.48 MXN (100 MXN = 5.41 USD). 1 EUR = 20.77 MXN (100 MXN = 4.81 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Libertyville, IL Monterrey 2,160 km ≈ 3 h 15 min nonstop flight
From you
  • Libertyville, IL
  • Monterrey

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Libertyville, IL vs Monterrey: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Libertyville, IL or Monterrey?
Monterrey wins on cost – living expenses run 58% lower than in Libertyville, IL. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Monterrey the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Libertyville, IL or in Monterrey?
Average pay runs 284% higher in Libertyville, IL, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Libertyville, IL compared to Monterrey?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,412 in Libertyville, IL versus $949 in Monterrey. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Are groceries more expensive in Libertyville, IL or in Monterrey?
Supermarket bills run roughly 29% higher in Libertyville, IL. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
How much does it cost to live in Libertyville, IL compared to Monterrey?
All in, you'll spend $2,530 per month in Libertyville, IL versus $1,599 in Monterrey – a 58% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
Can you live on $2,000/month in Libertyville, IL or in Monterrey?
At $1,599 in Monterrey versus $2,530 in Libertyville, IL, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Monterrey but tight or insufficient in Libertyville, IL. The gap between the two cities makes Monterrey the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Libertyville, IL or Monterrey?
Both work as nomad bases, but Monterrey delivers better value – similar infrastructure at $1,599 monthly. If stretching your runway or maximizing savings is the goal, the price difference makes Monterrey hard to pass up.
How safe is Libertyville, IL compared to Monterrey?
Safety-wise, Libertyville, IL and Monterrey are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Monterrey gentler on the wallet – expenses run 58% less than in Libertyville, IL. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Libertyville, IL vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?