Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Lafayette, IN and Calgary

For one person, living is cheaper in Calgary: $2,255 a month against $2,374 in Lafayette, IN, rent and utilities included – about $1,400 less a year. Higher rent and utilities in Lafayette, IN outweigh lower spending on other living expenses.

Lafayette, IN
🇺🇸 United States
$2,374
/mo nomad
Calgary
🇨🇦 Canada
$2,255
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Lafayette, IN and in Calgary

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Lafayette, IN and in Calgary actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,374 in Lafayette, IN versus $2,255 in Calgary.

  • Lafayette, IN $2,374
  • Calgary $2,255

Estimated couple costs with rent: $3,412 in Lafayette, IN versus $3,361 in Calgary.

  • Lafayette, IN $3,412
  • Calgary $3,361

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $4,449 in Lafayette, IN versus $4,468 in Calgary.

  • Lafayette, IN $4,449
  • Calgary $4,468

Living in Lafayette, IN is roughly 5% more expensive than in Calgary, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in utilities.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Lafayette, IN 75% above, Calgary 66% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Lafayette, IN
Calgary
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$16.29 $16.29
$17.58 CA$24.85
-7.34%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$75.3 $75.3
$69.1 CA$97.6
9.04%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$11.41 $11.41
$10.59 CA$14.97
7.74%
Cappuccino
$4.85 $4.85
$3.84 CA$5.42
26.30%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.43 $2.43
$1.93 CA$2.72
25.91%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.21 $2.21
$1.88 CA$2.66
17.55%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$4.96 $4.96
$5.09 CA$7.20
-2.55%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$7.93 $7.93
$5.64 CA$7.97
40.60%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Lafayette, IN
Calgary
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.10 $1.10
$2.00 CA$2.82
-45.00%
White Bread (500g)
$3.10 $3.10
$2.78 CA$3.93
11.51%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$5.34 $5.34
$5.59 CA$7.90
-4.47%
Eggs
$3.04 $3.04
$3.70 CA$5.23
-17.84%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$8.76 $8.76
$11.48 CA$16.23
-23.69%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$10.98 $10.98
$11.20 CA$15.84
-1.96%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$13.27 $13.27
$18.59 CA$26.28
-28.62%
Apples (1kg)
$4.43 $4.43
$4.70 CA$6.64
-5.74%
Banana (1kg)
$1.91 $1.91
$1.45 CA$2.05
31.72%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.06 $4.06
$4.34 CA$6.13
-6.45%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.80 $4.80
$3.79 CA$5.36
26.65%
Potato (1kg)
$2.79 $2.79
$2.69 CA$3.81
3.72%
Onion (1kg)
$2.72 $2.72
$2.75 CA$3.88
-1.09%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.97 $1.97
$2.56 CA$3.62
-23.05%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.94 $1.94
$1.50 CA$2.12
29.33%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$8.12 $8.12
$14.39 CA$20.34
-43.57%
Wine (Bottle)
$12.78 $12.78
$15.81 CA$22.35
-19.17%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.76 $1.76
$2.47 CA$3.49
-28.74%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.37 $3.37
$3.10 CA$4.39
8.71%
🚌 Getting Around
Lafayette, IN
Calgary
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$4.89 $4.89
$2.81 CA$3.97
74.02%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$40.79 $40.79
$90.6 CA$128
-54.97%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$3.27 $3.27
$3.28 CA$4.64
-0.30%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.44 $1.44
$1.40 CA$1.97
2.86%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$20.24 $20.24
$26.49 CA$37.45
-23.59%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.87 $0.87
$1.22 CA$1.72
-28.69%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$34.3K $34.3K
$28.4K CA$40.1K
21.04%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$25.9K $25.9K
$20.8K CA$29.5K
24.51%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Lafayette, IN
Calgary
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$192 $192
$165 CA$233
16.53%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$68.6 $68.6
$38.24 CA$54.1
79.50%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$61.7 $61.7
$50.1 CA$70.9
23.02%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Lafayette, IN
Calgary
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$32.71 $32.71
$53.8 CA$76.1
-39.20%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$25.24 $25.24
$18.04 CA$25.51
39.91%
Cinema Ticket
$12.16 $12.16
$14.04 CA$19.84
-13.39%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Lafayette, IN
Calgary
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,467 $1,467
$797 CA$1,126
84.15%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$30.9K $30.9K
$15.8K CA$22.3K
95.80%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Lafayette, IN
Calgary
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$49.37 $49.37
$59.1 CA$83.5
-16.42%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$39.89 $39.89
$40.20 CA$56.8
-0.77%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$93.1 $93.1
$90.8 CA$128
2.62%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$50.5 $50.5
$109 CA$155
-53.84%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Lafayette, IN
Calgary
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,277 $1,277
$1,207 CA$1,707
5.75%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,181 $1,181
$1,011 CA$1,429
16.83%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,108 $2,108
$1,949 CA$2,756
8.12%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,780 $1,780
$1,677 CA$2,371
6.10%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$1,871 $1,871
$3,532 CA$4,993
-47.02%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,829 $1,829
$3,392 CA$4,795
-46.08%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Lafayette, IN
Calgary
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$3,294 $3,294
$3,152 CA$4,456
4.49%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.67
4.51
47.89%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Lafayette, IN: October 18, 2026

Last update for Calgary: October 18, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Lafayette, IN
$1.2K
Calgary
$1K 14.4% $170
Groceries & Markets
Lafayette, IN
$356
Calgary
$392 9.9% $35
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Lafayette, IN
$322
Calgary
$253 21.5% $69
Eating Out
Lafayette, IN
$282
Calgary
$270 4.1% $12
Clothing & Footwear
Lafayette, IN
$105
Calgary
$135 28.6% $30
Getting Around
Lafayette, IN
$71
Calgary
$112 58.3% $41
Sport & Entertainment
Lafayette, IN
$57
Calgary
$82 43.5% $25

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,277 in Lafayette, IN and $1,207 in Calgary. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Lafayette, IN pays 4% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $75.0 in Lafayette, IN vs $69.0 in Calgary. Groceries flip the comparison at $356 vs $392, with Lafayette, IN cheaper for home cooking.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Lafayette, IN
🇨🇦 Calgary
🕒 Local time
17:26 5:26 PM
15:26 3:26 PM
2 h behind Lafayette, IN
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
121,324
1,267,344
Exchange rates and currency converter

CAD, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Canadian Dollar exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 1.41 CAD (1 CAD = 0.707 USD). 1 EUR = 1.59 CAD (1 CAD = 0.629 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Lafayette, IN Calgary 2,400 km ≈ 3 h 30 min nonstop flight
From you
  • Lafayette, IN
  • Calgary

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Lafayette, IN vs Calgary: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Calgary cheaper than Lafayette, IN?
Calgary is cheaper overall, especially in eating out and utilities. The 5% gap adds up to real monthly savings that compound significantly over time.
Where can you earn more: Lafayette, IN or Calgary?
Average pay runs 4% higher in Lafayette, IN, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
What is the rent difference between Lafayette, IN and Calgary?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,277 in Lafayette, IN versus $1,207 in Calgary. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Is eating out cheaper in Lafayette, IN or in Calgary?
Dining out is cheaper in Calgary – a meal for two runs $69.0 versus $75.0 in Lafayette, IN. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
What are total monthly expenses in Lafayette, IN and in Calgary?
All in, you'll spend $2,374 per month in Lafayette, IN versus $2,255 in Calgary – a 5% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
Is $2,500 a realistic budget for living in Lafayette, IN or in Calgary?
At $2,255 in Calgary versus $2,374 in Lafayette, IN, a $2,500 budget is realistic in Calgary but tight or insufficient in Lafayette, IN. The gap between the two cities makes Calgary the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Is it better to live in Lafayette, IN or in Calgary?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Which city is easier to live in as a foreigner?
Expats usually find Calgary gentler on the wallet – expenses run 5% less than in Lafayette, IN. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Lafayette, IN vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?