Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Labrador City and Lisbon

For one person, living is cheaper in Lisbon: $2,202 a month against $2,361 in Labrador City, rent and utilities included – about $1,900 less a year. The total is higher in Labrador City despite lower rent and utilities.

Labrador City
🇨🇦 Canada
$2,361
/mo nomad
Lisbon
🇵🇹 Portugal
$2,202
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Labrador City and in Lisbon

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Labrador City and in Lisbon actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,361 in Labrador City versus $2,202 in Lisbon.

  • Labrador City $2,361
  • Lisbon $2,202

Estimated couple costs with rent: $3,438 in Labrador City versus $3,274 in Lisbon.

  • Labrador City $3,438
  • Lisbon $3,274

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $4,514 in Labrador City versus $4,346 in Lisbon.

  • Labrador City $4,514
  • Lisbon $4,346

Living in Labrador City is roughly 7% more expensive than in Lisbon, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Labrador City 74% above, Lisbon 62% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Labrador City
Lisbon
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$29.93 CA$42.31
$17.04 €15.15
75.65%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$68.8 CA$97.2
$62.3 €55.4
10.39%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$12.75 CA$18.02
$11.02 €9.80
15.70%
Cappuccino
$3.50 CA$4.95
$3.12 €2.78
12.18%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.12 CA$5.83
$2.27 €2.02
81.50%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.16 CA$3.05
$1.74 €1.55
24.14%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$5.37 CA$7.59
$3.42 €3.04
57.02%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$5.64 CA$7.97
$3.74 €3.33
50.80%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Labrador City
Lisbon
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$2.07 CA$2.93
$1.17 €1.04
76.92%
White Bread (500g)
$2.41 CA$3.41
$1.86 €1.66
29.57%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$3.23 CA$4.56
$1.54 €1.37
109.74%
Eggs
$2.86 CA$4.05
$4.06 €3.61
-29.56%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$9.73 CA$13.76
$12.91 €11.49
-24.63%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$11.22 CA$15.86
$7.90 €7.03
42.03%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$14.41 CA$20.37
$17.64 €15.69
-18.31%
Apples (1kg)
$3.68 CA$5.20
$2.26 €2.01
62.83%
Banana (1kg)
$1.29 CA$1.82
$1.75 €1.55
-26.29%
Oranges (1kg)
$3.74 CA$5.28
$1.89 €1.68
97.88%
Tomato (1kg)
$3.80 CA$5.37
$2.56 €2.27
48.44%
Potato (1kg)
$2.44 CA$3.45
$1.85 €1.64
31.89%
Onion (1kg)
$2.20 CA$3.11
$1.97 €1.75
11.68%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.45 CA$3.46
$1.45 €1.29
68.97%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.62 CA$2.28
$0.77 €0.69
110.39%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$14.02 CA$19.82
$6.71 €5.97
108.94%
Wine (Bottle)
$12.78 CA$18.06
$5.67 €5.04
125.40%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.57 CA$3.63
$1.37 €1.22
87.59%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.08 CA$4.36
$2.11 €1.88
45.97%
🚌 Getting Around
Labrador City
Lisbon
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$2.25 CA$3.18
$2.32 €2.07
-3.02%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$62.0 CA$87.7
$44.43 €39.52
39.61%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.92 CA$4.13
$3.95 €3.51
-26.08%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.48 CA$2.09
$1.05 €0.93
40.95%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$22.79 CA$32.22
$17.15 €15.26
32.89%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.18 CA$1.67
$2.19 €1.95
-46.12%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$28.2K CA$39.8K
$33.8K €30.0K
-16.57%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$19.0K CA$26.9K
$38.3K €34.0K
-50.29%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Labrador City
Lisbon
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$133 CA$187
$164 €146
-19.07%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$38.45 CA$54.4
$18.48 €16.43
108.06%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$91.7 CA$130
$32.96 €29.32
178.28%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Labrador City
Lisbon
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$40.01 CA$56.6
$45.87 €40.80
-12.78%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$18.16 CA$25.68
$18.68 €16.61
-2.78%
Cinema Ticket
$11.21 CA$15.84
$9.75 €8.67
14.97%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Labrador City
Lisbon
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$736 CA$1,041
$684 €608
7.66%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$13.0K CA$18.4K
$17.6K €15.7K
-26.01%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Labrador City
Lisbon
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$52.4 CA$74.1
$104 €92.3
-49.45%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$37.89 CA$53.6
$46.20 €41.09
-17.99%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$84.2 CA$119
$99.7 €88.7
-15.61%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$103 CA$145
$125 €111
-17.49%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Labrador City
Lisbon
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,235 CA$1,746
$1,589 €1,414
-22.29%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,104 CA$1,561
$1,169 €1,040
-5.57%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,968 CA$2,782
$2,851 €2,536
-30.96%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,710 CA$2,417
$1,993 €1,773
-14.22%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$4,188 CA$5,920
$7,793 €6,932
-46.26%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$3,561 CA$5,034
$4,418 €3,930
-19.40%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Labrador City
Lisbon
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$3,269 CA$4,622
$1,600 €1,423
104.35%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.39
3.85
65.97%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Labrador City: October 17, 2026

Last update for Lisbon: October 19, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Labrador City
$1.1K
Lisbon
$1.2K 5.9% $65
Eating Out
Labrador City
$383
Lisbon
$247 35.4% $135
Groceries & Markets
Labrador City
$343
Lisbon
$273 20.5% $70
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Labrador City
$263
Lisbon
$215 18.1% $47
Clothing & Footwear
Labrador City
$125
Lisbon
$168 35% $44
Getting Around
Labrador City
$81
Lisbon
$63 22.6% $18
Sport & Entertainment
Labrador City
$62
Lisbon
$65 4.7% $3

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,235 in Labrador City and $1,589 in Lisbon. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Labrador City pays 104% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $69.0 in Labrador City vs $62.0 in Lisbon for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $343 vs $273 per month, with Lisbon cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇨🇦 Labrador City
🇵🇹 Lisbon
🕒 Local time
01:47 1:47 AM
05:47 5:47 AM
4 h ahead of Labrador City
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
7,400
545,923 Capital
💱 Currency
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

EUR, USD to CAD – Canadian Dollar Converter

Canadian Dollar exchange rates as of October 21, 2026: 1 USD = 1.41 CAD (1 CAD = 0.707 USD). 1 EUR = 1.59 CAD (1 CAD = 0.629 EUR).

Euro exchange rates as of October 21, 2026: 1 USD = 0.889 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

On the map
Between locations
  • Labrador City Lisbon 4,610 km ≈ 6 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Labrador City
  • Lisbon

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Labrador City vs Lisbon: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Lisbon cheaper than Labrador City?
Lisbon is cheaper overall, especially in eating out, groceries, and utilities. The 7% gap adds up to real monthly savings that compound significantly over time.
Where can you earn more: Labrador City or Lisbon?
Average pay runs 104% higher in Labrador City, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
What is the rent difference between Labrador City and Lisbon?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,235 in Labrador City versus $1,589 in Lisbon. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Is eating out cheaper in Labrador City or in Lisbon?
Dining out is cheaper in Lisbon – a meal for two runs $62.0 versus $69.0 in Labrador City. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
What are total monthly expenses in Labrador City and in Lisbon?
All in, you'll spend $2,361 per month in Labrador City versus $2,202 in Lisbon – a 7% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
Is $3,000 a realistic budget for living in Labrador City or in Lisbon?
At $2,202 in Lisbon versus $2,361 in Labrador City, a $3,000 budget is realistic in Lisbon but tight or insufficient in Labrador City. The gap between the two cities makes Lisbon the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Is Labrador City or Lisbon more family-friendly?
For families, Lisbon is more practical. Housing and childcare are both notably cheaper than in Labrador City, and the savings on those two alone free up budget for education, activities, and family trips.
Which city is safer, Labrador City or Lisbon?
Safety-wise, Labrador City and Lisbon are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is easier to live in as a foreigner?
Expats usually find Lisbon gentler on the wallet – expenses run 7% less than in Labrador City. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Labrador City vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?