Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Knoxville, TN and Phuket

For one person, living is cheaper in Phuket: $1,208 a month against $2,576 in Knoxville, TN, rent and utilities included – about $16,400 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Knoxville, TN
🇺🇸 United States
$2,576
/mo nomad
Phuket
🇹🇭 Thailand
$1,208
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Knoxville, TN and in Phuket

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Knoxville, TN and in Phuket actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,576 in Knoxville, TN versus $1,208 in Phuket.

  • Knoxville, TN $2,576
  • Phuket $1,208

Estimated couple costs with rent: $3,786 in Knoxville, TN versus $2,027 in Phuket.

  • Knoxville, TN $3,786
  • Phuket $2,027

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $4,997 in Knoxville, TN versus $2,845 in Phuket.

  • Knoxville, TN $4,997
  • Phuket $2,845

Living in Knoxville, TN is roughly 113% more expensive than in Phuket, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

The two cities straddle the global median: Knoxville, TN is 90% above, Phuket is 11% below.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Knoxville, TN
Phuket
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$17.71 $17.71
$4.40 ฿147
302.50%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$74.6 $74.6
$32.26 ฿1,078
131.12%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$9.86 $9.86
$8.76 ฿293
12.56%
Cappuccino
$5.38 $5.38
$2.83 ฿94.5
90.11%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.83 $2.83
$0.90 ฿30.14
214.44%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.75 $2.75
$0.47 ฿15.56
485.11%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$6.36 $6.36
$2.55 ฿85.2
149.41%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$6.60 $6.60
$3.83 ฿128
72.32%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Knoxville, TN
Phuket
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.06 $1.06
$1.73 ฿57.7
-38.73%
White Bread (500g)
$3.47 $3.47
$1.47 ฿49.11
136.05%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$4.56 $4.56
$1.51 ฿50.6
201.99%
Eggs
$4.46 $4.46
$2.17 ฿72.7
105.53%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$10.08 $10.08
$19.70 ฿658
-48.83%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$9.22 $9.22
$3.34 ฿112
176.05%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$14.91 $14.91
$11.16 ฿373
33.60%
Apples (1kg)
$7.04 $7.04
$2.85 ฿95.1
147.02%
Banana (1kg)
$1.55 $1.55
$1.70 ฿56.9
-8.82%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.87 $2.87
$2.19 ฿73.3
31.05%
Tomato (1kg)
$5.58 $5.58
$2.05 ฿68.4
172.20%
Potato (1kg)
$2.16 $2.16
$1.45 ฿48.57
48.97%
Onion (1kg)
$4.36 $4.36
$1.38 ฿46.16
215.94%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.23 $2.23
$1.07 ฿35.69
108.41%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.19 $2.19
$0.51 ฿16.91
329.41%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$8.99 $8.99
$4.26 ฿142
111.03%
Wine (Bottle)
$15.23 $15.23
$18.58 ฿621
-18.03%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.91 $1.91
$1.78 ฿59.7
7.30%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.14 $3.14
$2.85 ฿95.2
10.18%
🚌 Getting Around
Knoxville, TN
Phuket
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.02 $1.02
$2.26 ฿75.6
-54.87%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$29.58 $29.58
$22.10 ฿738
33.85%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$5.10 $5.10
$3.01 ฿101
69.44%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.51 $1.51
$1.06 ฿35.34
42.45%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$29.87 $29.87
$3.86 ฿129
673.83%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.01 $1.01
$1.45 ฿48.45
-30.34%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$27.9K $27.9K
$26.3K ฿879.9K
5.83%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$27.3K $27.3K
$26.9K ฿900.4K
1.26%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Knoxville, TN
Phuket
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$223 $223
$96.4 ฿3,221
131.69%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$74.4 $74.4
$11.04 ฿369
573.82%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$53.1 $53.1
$17.14 ฿573
209.80%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Knoxville, TN
Phuket
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$29.37 $29.37
$52.2 ฿1,744
-43.71%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$21.90 $21.90
$11.16 ฿373
96.24%
Cinema Ticket
$15.20 $15.20
$7.81 ฿261
94.62%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Knoxville, TN
Phuket
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,246 $1,246
$556 ฿18.6K
124.21%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$24.5K $24.5K
$11.6K ฿387.0K
111.45%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Knoxville, TN
Phuket
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$50.9 $50.9
$64.2 ฿2,146
-20.67%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$45.53 $45.53
$28.69 ฿959
58.70%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$112 $112
$95.4 ฿3,187
17.09%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$123 $123
$88.0 ฿2,940
39.82%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Knoxville, TN
Phuket
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,811 $1,811
$737 ฿24.6K
145.63%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,284 $1,284
$462 ฿15.5K
177.73%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,901 $2,901
$2,095 ฿70.0K
38.49%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,144 $2,144
$1,201 ฿40.1K
78.54%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$4,681 $4,681
$3,488 ฿116.6K
34.21%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,243 $2,243
$2,523 ฿84.3K
-11.10%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Knoxville, TN
Phuket
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$3,622 $3,622
$501 ฿16.7K
623.42%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.64
5.57
19.21%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Knoxville, TN: October 18, 2026

Last update for Phuket: October 19, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Knoxville, TN
$1.3K
Phuket
$462 64% $822
Groceries & Markets
Knoxville, TN
$383
Phuket
$269 29.8% $114
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Knoxville, TN
$351
Phuket
$125 64.5% $226
Eating Out
Knoxville, TN
$303
Phuket
$121 60% $182
Clothing & Footwear
Knoxville, TN
$149
Phuket
$124 16.6% $25
Sport & Entertainment
Knoxville, TN
$60
Phuket
$68 13.4% $8
Getting Around
Knoxville, TN
$46
Phuket
$39 14.8% $6.9

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,811 in Knoxville, TN and $737 in Phuket. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Knoxville, TN pays 623% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $75.0 in Knoxville, TN vs $32.00 in Phuket for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $383 vs $269 per month, with Phuket cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Knoxville, TN
🇹🇭 Phuket
🕒 Local time
06:20 6:20 AM
17:20 5:20 PM
11 h ahead of Knoxville, TN
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
190,740
79,308
💱 Currency
Thai Baht THB ฿
Exchange rates and currency converter

THB, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Thai Baht exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 USD = 33.42 THB (100 THB = 2.99 USD). 1 EUR = 37.57 THB (100 THB = 2.66 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Knoxville, TN Phuket 15,130 km ≈ 19 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Knoxville, TN
  • Phuket

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Knoxville, TN vs Phuket: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Knoxville, TN or Phuket?
Phuket wins on cost – living expenses run 113% lower than in Knoxville, TN. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Phuket the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Knoxville, TN or in Phuket?
Average pay runs 623% higher in Knoxville, TN, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Knoxville, TN compared to Phuket?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,811 in Knoxville, TN versus $737 in Phuket. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Are groceries more expensive in Knoxville, TN or in Phuket?
Supermarket bills run roughly 43% higher in Knoxville, TN. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
How do dining costs compare in Knoxville, TN and in Phuket?
Dining out is cheaper in Phuket – a meal for two runs $32.00 versus $75.0 in Knoxville, TN. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Can you live on $1,500/month in Knoxville, TN or in Phuket?
At $1,208 in Phuket versus $2,576 in Knoxville, TN, a $1,500 budget is realistic in Phuket but tight or insufficient in Knoxville, TN. The gap between the two cities makes Phuket the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Knoxville, TN or Phuket?
Both work as nomad bases, but Phuket delivers better value – similar infrastructure at $1,208 monthly. If stretching your runway or maximizing savings is the goal, the price difference makes Phuket hard to pass up.
How safe is Knoxville, TN compared to Phuket?
Safety-wise, Knoxville, TN and Phuket are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Phuket gentler on the wallet – expenses run 113% less than in Knoxville, TN. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Knoxville, TN vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?