Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between the Isle of Wight and Athens

For one person, living is cheaper in Athens: $1,775 a month against $2,078 on the Isle of Wight, rent and utilities included – about $3,600 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Isle of Wight
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
$2,078
/mo nomad
Athens
🇬🇷 Greece
$1,775
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend on the Isle of Wight and in Athens

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month on the Isle of Wight and in Athens actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,078 on the Isle of Wight versus $1,775 in Athens.

  • Isle of Wight $2,078
  • Athens $1,775

Estimated couple costs with rent: $3,122 on the Isle of Wight versus $2,721 in Athens.

  • Isle of Wight $3,122
  • Athens $2,721

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $4,165 on the Isle of Wight versus $3,666 in Athens.

  • Isle of Wight $4,165
  • Athens $3,666

Living on the Isle of Wight is roughly 17% more expensive than in Athens, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in transport.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Isle of Wight 54% above, Athens 31% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Isle of Wight
Athens
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$18.67 £14.01
$16.69 €14.84
11.86%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$85.8 £64.4
$67.8 €60.3
26.63%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$9.02 £6.77
$11.14 €9.91
-19.03%
Cappuccino
$4.74 £3.55
$4.03 €3.58
17.62%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.05 £1.54
$2.77 €2.46
-25.99%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.92 £1.44
$0.55 €0.49
249.09%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$6.51 £4.88
$5.74 €5.10
13.41%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$6.79 £5.09
$5.45 €4.85
24.59%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Isle of Wight
Athens
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.45 £1.09
$1.82 €1.62
-20.33%
White Bread (500g)
$0.95 £0.71
$1.38 €1.23
-31.16%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$2.75 £2.06
$2.80 €2.49
-1.79%
Eggs
$3.68 £2.76
$4.83 €4.30
-23.81%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$10.01 £7.51
$15.05 €13.39
-33.49%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$8.29 £6.22
$10.63 €9.45
-22.01%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$12.59 £9.45
$18.43 €16.39
-31.69%
Apples (1kg)
$2.58 £1.94
$2.20 €1.96
17.27%
Banana (1kg)
$1.17 £0.88
$1.90 €1.69
-38.42%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.77 £2.08
$1.37 €1.22
102.19%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.64 £1.98
$2.10 €1.87
25.71%
Potato (1kg)
$0.41 £0.31
$1.08 €0.96
-62.04%
Onion (1kg)
$0.93 £0.70
$1.12 €1.00
-16.96%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.91 £0.68
$1.12 €1.00
-18.75%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.49 £1.11
$0.88 €0.79
69.32%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$23.68 £17.77
$5.48 €4.88
332.12%
Wine (Bottle)
$7.42 £5.57
$10.13 €9.01
-26.75%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.42 £1.07
$2.13 €1.89
-33.33%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.10 £2.33
$2.25 €2.00
37.78%
🚌 Getting Around
Isle of Wight
Athens
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$3.99 £2.99
$1.36 €1.21
193.38%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$136 £102
$29.89 €26.59
354.17%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$6.65 £4.99
$4.45 €3.96
49.44%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$4.42 £3.32
$1.02 €0.90
333.33%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$13.10 £9.83
$16.92 €15.05
-22.58%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.94 £1.46
$2.25 €2.00
-13.78%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$38.7K £29.0K
$28.0K €24.9K
38.11%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$40.3K £30.2K
$28.2K €25.1K
42.69%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Isle of Wight
Athens
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$278 £209
$205 €182
35.95%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$18.37 £13.78
$26.65 €23.71
-31.07%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$43.91 £32.94
$30.38 €27.02
44.54%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Isle of Wight
Athens
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$36.11 £27.09
$54.5 €48.47
-33.73%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$19.52 £14.64
$25.88 €23.02
-24.57%
Cinema Ticket
$13.41 £10.06
$10.42 €9.27
28.69%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Isle of Wight
Athens
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,801 £1,351
$569 €506
216.42%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$22.2K £16.7K
$12.6K €11.2K
76.53%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Isle of Wight
Athens
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$74.6 £56.0
$88.7 €78.9
-15.85%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$68.3 £51.2
$40.46 €35.99
68.78%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$114 £85.3
$105 €93.3
8.31%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$107 £80.2
$121 €108
-11.91%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Isle of Wight
Athens
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,199 £900
$741 €659
61.86%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$780 £585
$655 €582
19.13%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,661 £1,246
$1,300 €1,156
27.84%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,307 £981
$1,148 €1,021
13.89%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$5,031 £3,774
$4,014 €3,570
25.35%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$3,905 £2,930
$3,460 €3,078
12.85%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Isle of Wight
Athens
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$2,817 £2,113
$1,242 €1,105
126.74%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
5
4.48
11.61%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for the Isle of Wight: October 10, 2026

Last update for Athens: October 10, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Isle of Wight
$780
Athens
$655 16.1% $125
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Isle of Wight
$340
Athens
$262 23.1% $79
Eating Out
Isle of Wight
$295
Athens
$268 9.2% $27
Groceries & Markets
Isle of Wight
$256
Athens
$310 21.3% $54
Getting Around
Isle of Wight
$180
Athens
$45 75.1% $136
Clothing & Footwear
Isle of Wight
$164
Athens
$160 2.2% $3.6
Sport & Entertainment
Isle of Wight
$63
Athens
$75 19.7% $12

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,199 on the Isle of Wight and $741 in Athens. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Isle of Wight pays 127% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $86.0 on the Isle of Wight vs $68.0 in Athens. Groceries flip the comparison at $256 vs $310, with the Isle of Wight cheaper for home cooking.

Good to know
🇬🇧 Isle of Wight
🇬🇷 Athens
🕒 Local time
04:40 4:40 AM
06:40 6:40 AM
2 h ahead of the Isle of Wight
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
638
3,090,508 Capital
💱 Currency
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

EUR, USD to GBP – British Pound Converter

British Pound exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 0.75 GBP (1 GBP = 1.33 USD). 1 EUR = 0.843 GBP (1 GBP = 1.19 EUR).

Euro exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 0.889 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

On the map
Between locations
  • Isle of Wight Athens 2,420 km ≈ 3 h 30 min nonstop flight
From you
  • Isle of Wight
  • Athens

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Isle of Wight vs Athens: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Isle of Wight or Athens?
Athens wins on cost – living expenses run 17% lower than on the Isle of Wight. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Athens the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher on the Isle of Wight or in Athens?
Average pay runs 127% higher on the Isle of Wight, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost on the Isle of Wight compared to Athens?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,199 on the Isle of Wight versus $741 in Athens. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How do dining costs compare on the Isle of Wight and in Athens?
Dining out is cheaper in Athens – a meal for two runs $68.0 versus $86.0 on the Isle of Wight. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
How much does it cost to live on the Isle of Wight compared to Athens?
All in, you'll spend $2,078 per month on the Isle of Wight versus $1,775 in Athens – a 17% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
Can you live on $2,000/month on the Isle of Wight or in Athens?
At $1,775 in Athens versus $2,078 on the Isle of Wight, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Athens but tight or insufficient on the Isle of Wight. The gap between the two cities makes Athens the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Isle of Wight or Athens?
Both work as nomad bases, but Athens delivers better value – similar infrastructure at $1,775 monthly. If stretching your runway or maximizing savings is the goal, the price difference makes Athens hard to pass up.
How safe is Isle of Wight compared to Athens?
Safety-wise, Isle of Wight and Athens are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Athens gentler on the wallet – expenses run 17% less than on the Isle of Wight. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Isle of Wight vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?