For one person, living is cheaper in Imphal: $351 a month against $1,187 in Bali, rent and utilities included – about $10,000 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.
Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Imphal and in Bali actually costs, broken down by who's living it.
A single person spends $351 per month in Imphal vs $1,187 in Bali, rent included.
Imphal $351
Bali $1,187
A couple spends around $572 per month in Imphal vs $2,004 in Bali, rent included.
Imphal $572
Bali $2,004
A family of three spends $792 per month in Imphal vs $2,822 in Bali, rent included.
Imphal $792
Bali $2,822
🙂
Imphal is about 70% cheaper than Bali, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.
📊
Both Imphal and Bali are more affordable than the global median – Imphal74% lower, Bali12% lower.
Currency
No currencies found
🍽 Eating Out
Imphal
Bali
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$2.15₹203
$2.80Rp 50.7K
-23.21%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$8.58₹810
$28.85Rp 521.5K
-70.26%
Fast Food Meal(McDonalds, etc)
$4.48₹423
$4.76Rp 86.1K
-5.88%
Cappuccino
$0.76₹71.6
$2.23Rp 40.4K
-65.92%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite(0.33 liter bottle)
$0.42₹39.83
$1.30Rp 23.4K
-67.69%
Water(0.33 liter bottle)
$0.18₹16.78
$0.56Rp 10.2K
-67.86%
Local Beer(0.5 liter draught)
$1.03₹97.4
$2.23Rp 40.4K
-53.81%
Imported Beer(0.33 liter bottle)
$2.83₹268
$3.55Rp 64.2K
-20.28%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Imphal
Bali
Difference
Milk(1 liter)
$0.73₹68.8
$1.41Rp 25.4K
-48.23%
White Bread(500g)
$0.80₹75.6
$2.18Rp 39.4K
-63.30%
Rice(white)(1kg)
$0.40₹37.77
$1.05Rp 18.9K
-61.90%
Eggs
$1.29₹121
$1.92Rp 34.7K
-32.81%
Local Cheese(1kg)
$4.64₹439
$14.84Rp 268.3K
-68.73%
Chicken Fillets(1kg)
$2.88₹272
$3.86Rp 69.8K
-25.39%
Beef Round Steak(1kg)
-
$10.69Rp 193.1K
-
Apples(1kg)
$1.88₹177
$3.34Rp 60.3K
-43.71%
Banana(1kg)
$0.69₹65.0
$1.46Rp 26.4K
-52.74%
Oranges(1kg)
$0.94₹88.9
$2.22Rp 40.2K
-57.66%
Tomato(1kg)
$0.45₹42.61
$1.80Rp 32.6K
-75.00%
Potato(1kg)
$0.38₹36.13
$1.72Rp 31.0K
-77.91%
Onion(1kg)
$0.41₹39.11
$2.23Rp 40.2K
-81.61%
Lettuce(1 head)
$0.52₹48.80
$0.92Rp 16.5K
-43.48%
Water(1.5 liter bottle)
$0.25₹23.79
$0.46Rp 8,320
-45.65%
Cigarettes 20 Pack(Marlboro, Camel)
$4.92₹465
$2.06Rp 37.2K
138.83%
Wine(Bottle)
$11.32₹1,070
$20.38Rp 368.3K
-44.46%
Local Beer(0.5 liter bottle)
$1.50₹142
$2.16Rp 39.1K
-30.56%
Imported Beer(0.33 liter bottle)
$1.45₹137
$2.85Rp 51.5K
-49.12%
Buffalo Round(or Equivalent Back Leg Red Meat)(1kg)
$5.40₹510
-
-
🚌 Getting Around
Imphal
Bali
Difference
One-way Ticket(Public Transport)
$0.31₹29.15
$0.25Rp 4,537
24.00%
Public Transport Monthly Pass(Regular Price)
$7.60₹718
$8.68Rp 157.0K
-12.44%
Taxi Start(Normal Tariff)
$1.08₹102
$0.44Rp 7,968
145.45%
Taxi(Normal Tariff)(1km)
$0.33₹31.54
$0.43Rp 7,777
-23.26%
Taxi 1hour Waiting(Normal Tariff)
$1.42₹134
$5.38Rp 97.3K
-73.61%
Gasoline(1 liter)
$1.11₹105
$0.85Rp 15.3K
30.59%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l(Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$12.3K₹1.2M
$23.7KRp 429.1M
-48.35%
Compact Sedan 1.6l(Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$17.2K₹1.6M
$32.9KRp 593.8M
-47.73%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Imphal
Bali
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment(Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage)(85m2)
$67.6₹6,389
$76.7Rp 1.4M
-11.87%
SIM Card Monthly Plan(Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$3.20₹302
$6.33Rp 114.4K
-49.45%
Internet(50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$4.88₹461
$18.93Rp 342.1K
-74.22%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Imphal
Bali
Difference
Gym Membership(Monthly)
$5.35₹505
$41.65Rp 752.8K
-87.15%
Tennis Court(1 Hour on Weekend)
$1.62₹153
$14.78Rp 267.1K
-89.04%
Cinema Ticket
$2.65₹250
$3.58Rp 64.7K
-25.98%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Imphal
Bali
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child(Monthly)
$14.65₹1,384
$437Rp 7.9M
-96.65%
International Primary School, 1 Child(Yearly)
$1,556₹147.0K
$11.0KRp 199.5M
-85.90%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Imphal
Bali
Difference
Jeans(Levis 501 Or Similar)
$20.87₹1,972
$43.09Rp 778.8K
-51.57%
Summer Dress(H&M, Zara, etc)
$20.74₹1,959
$33.51Rp 605.6K
-38.11%
Sport Shoes(Adidas, Nike)
$31.35₹2,962
$75.0Rp 1.4M
-58.22%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$32.24₹3,046
$73.9Rp 1.3M
-56.34%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Imphal
Bali
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$88.9₹8,400
$957Rp 17.3M
-90.71%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$42.95₹4,058
$570Rp 10.3M
-92.46%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$251₹23.7K
$3,028Rp 54.7M
-91.71%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$181₹17.1K
$1,446Rp 26.1M
-87.45%
Buy Apartment in City Center(m2)
$423₹39.9K
$2,096Rp 37.9M
-79.84%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center(m2)
$258₹24.3K
$1,885Rp 34.1M
-86.33%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Imphal
Bali
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary(After Tax)
$184₹17.4K
$215Rp 3.9M
-14.60%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate(Annual %)
14.35
13.78
4.14%
CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.
Last update for Imphal: November 2, 2026
Last update for Bali: October 31, 2026
Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Share of the monthly basket for a family of three, rent included.
🛒Groceries & Markets
Imphal
$110 31.3%
Bali
$263 22.2% ↑ 139%$153
🧾Monthly Utilities & Internet
Imphal
$76 21.6%
Bali
$102 8.6% ↑ 34.7%$26
🍽Eating Out
Imphal
$53 15.1%
Bali
$89 7.5% ↑ 68.6%$36
👕👟Clothing & Footwear
Imphal
$47 13.5%
Bali
$101 8.6% ↑ 114%$54
🏠Accommodation & Living
Imphal
$43 12.2%
Bali
$570 48% ↑ 1227%$527
🚌Getting Around
Imphal
$12 3.3%
Bali
$12 1% ↑ 6%$0.7
🎉Sport & Entertainment
Imphal
$11 3%
Bali
$49 4.1% ↑ 358%$38
🛒Groceries & Markets
Imphal
$235 29.7%
Bali
$589 20.9% ↑ 151%$355
🧾Monthly Utilities & Internet
Imphal
$79 10%
Bali
$108 3.8% ↑ 37.3%$29
🍽Eating Out
Imphal
$145 18.3%
Bali
$315 11.2% ↑ 117%$170
👕👟Clothing & Footwear
Imphal
$105 13.3%
Bali
$225 8% ↑ 114%$120
🏠Accommodation & Living
Imphal
$181 22.9%
Bali
$1.4K 51.2% ↑ 697%$1.3K
🚌Getting Around
Imphal
$24 3%
Bali
$25 0.9% ↑ 5.3%$1.3
🎉Sport & Entertainment
Imphal
$23 2.9%
Bali
$112 4% ↑ 391%$89
Cost Breakdown
🏠A central one-bedroom costs $89 in Imphal versus $957 in Bali. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.
💰Salaries run about 17% higher in Bali, which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.
🛒A mid-range dinner for two costs $9 in Imphal versus $29 in Bali. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $110 vs $263 – making Imphal the more affordable choice for daily food spending.
Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.
City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)
The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Imphal vs Bali: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Imphal or Bali?
Bali costs about 238% more than Imphal, and outside of rent the gap comes mainly from groceries. That’s enough to noticeably affect everyday spending and lifestyle for anyone choosing between the two.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Imphal and in Bali?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $527 per month in Imphal and $1,780 in Bali. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Where is rent cheaper, Imphal or Bali?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Imphal, especially for central apartments: a one-bedroom in the center costs $89 there versus $957 in Bali.
How do dining costs compare in Imphal and in Bali?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $9 in Imphal and $29 in Bali. That’s a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
How much does it cost to live in Imphal compared to Bali?
Monthly expenses with rent come to $351 in Imphal and $1,187 in Bali. That makes Imphal about 70% cheaper.
Which city is better for families?
Families tend to lean toward Imphal – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Should I move to Imphal or to Bali?
If budget matters most, go with Imphal. If higher salaries or specific career opportunities are the priority, Bali makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.