Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Hua-lien and Bangalore

For one person, living is cheaper in Bangalore: $552 a month against $1,076 in Hua-lien, rent and utilities included – about $6,300 less a year. Other living expenses account for most of the difference.

Hua-lien
🇹🇼 Taiwan
$1,076
/mo nomad
Bangalore
🇮🇳 India
$552
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Hua-lien and in Bangalore

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Hua-lien and in Bangalore actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,076 in Hua-lien versus $552 in Bangalore.

  • Hua-lien $1,076
  • Bangalore $552

Estimated couple costs with rent: $1,820 in Hua-lien versus $936 in Bangalore.

  • Hua-lien $1,820
  • Bangalore $936

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $2,563 in Hua-lien versus $1,320 in Bangalore.

  • Hua-lien $2,563
  • Bangalore $1,320

Living in Hua-lien is roughly 95% more expensive than in Bangalore, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both cities sit below the global median: Hua-lien 20% lower, Bangalore 59% lower.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Hua-lien
Bangalore
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$3.99 NT$129
$3.20 ₹304
24.69%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$28.74 NT$932
$17.72 ₹1,683
62.19%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$4.28 NT$139
$4.74 ₹451
-9.70%
Cappuccino
$2.78 NT$90.3
$2.24 ₹213
24.11%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.93 NT$30.01
$0.38 ₹36.16
144.74%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.56 NT$18.18
$0.13 ₹11.88
330.77%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$1.33 NT$43.12
$2.29 ₹217
-41.92%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.09 NT$67.6
$3.69 ₹351
-43.36%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Hua-lien
Bangalore
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$2.93 NT$95.1
$0.63 ₹60.1
365.08%
White Bread (500g)
$1.76 NT$56.9
$0.59 ₹55.6
198.31%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$4.50 NT$146
$0.81 ₹77.2
455.56%
Eggs
$1.98 NT$64.1
$1.12 ₹106
76.79%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$19.63 NT$636
$5.97 ₹567
228.81%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$6.20 NT$201
$3.75 ₹356
65.33%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$25.54 NT$828
-
-
Apples (1kg)
$2.66 NT$86.3
$2.80 ₹266
-5.00%
Banana (1kg)
$2.50 NT$80.9
$0.76 ₹72.6
228.95%
Oranges (1kg)
$3.21 NT$104
$1.18 ₹112
172.03%
Tomato (1kg)
$3.18 NT$103
$0.38 ₹36.11
736.84%
Potato (1kg)
$2.43 NT$78.7
$0.38 ₹35.71
539.47%
Onion (1kg)
$2.30 NT$74.6
$0.36 ₹34.08
538.89%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.02 NT$65.5
$0.42 ₹40.06
380.95%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.98 NT$31.72
$0.32 ₹30.82
206.25%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$3.88 NT$126
$4.80 ₹456
-19.17%
Wine (Bottle)
$12.63 NT$410
$9.31 ₹884
35.66%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.91 NT$62.1
$1.95 ₹185
-2.05%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.35 NT$76.1
$3.00 ₹285
-21.67%
Buffalo Round (or Equivalent Back Leg Red Meat) (1kg)
-
$6.37 ₹605
-
🚌 Getting Around
Hua-lien
Bangalore
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.61 NT$19.64
$0.54 ₹50.9
12.96%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$36.66 NT$1,189
$15.55 ₹1,477
135.76%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$3.08 NT$99.8
$1.02 ₹97.2
201.96%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.31 NT$9.91
$0.30 ₹28.63
3.33%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$10.36 NT$336
$2.04 ₹194
407.84%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.89 NT$28.98
$1.10 ₹105
-19.09%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$33.7K NT$1.1M
$12.5K ₹1.2M
169.09%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.6K NT$862.6K
$18.7K ₹1.8M
42.04%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Hua-lien
Bangalore
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$103 NT$3,332
$30.94 ₹2,938
232.13%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$19.48 NT$632
$4.10 ₹389
375.12%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$12.54 NT$407
$10.39 ₹987
20.69%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Hua-lien
Bangalore
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$36.61 NT$1,187
$18.87 ₹1,792
94.01%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$5.79 ₹550
-
Cinema Ticket
$10.12 NT$328
$4.82 ₹457
109.96%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Hua-lien
Bangalore
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$767 NT$24.9K
$102 ₹9,658
653.77%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$16.4K NT$533.1K
$3,257 ₹309.3K
404.69%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Hua-lien
Bangalore
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$57.1 NT$1,850
$33.54 ₹3,185
70.13%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$36.07 NT$1,170
$30.76 ₹2,921
17.26%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$79.5 NT$2,576
$52.7 ₹5,002
50.82%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$107 NT$3,455
$40.37 ₹3,834
163.93%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Hua-lien
Bangalore
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$404 NT$13.1K
$307 ₹29.1K
31.64%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$253 NT$8,204
$176 ₹16.7K
43.81%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$985 NT$31.9K
$782 ₹74.2K
25.94%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$740 NT$24.0K
$482 ₹45.8K
53.41%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$7,755 NT$251.5K
$1,857 ₹176.3K
317.60%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$4,989 NT$161.8K
$1,074 ₹102.0K
364.48%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Hua-lien
Bangalore
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$2,940 NT$95.3K
$940 ₹89.2K
212.81%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
2.13
8.46
-74.82%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Hua-lien: October 11, 2026

Last update for Bangalore: October 10, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Groceries & Markets
Hua-lien
$368
Bangalore
$124 66.4% $244
Accommodation & Living
Hua-lien
$253
Bangalore
$176 30.5% $77
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Hua-lien
$135
Bangalore
$45 66.3% $89
Clothing & Footwear
Hua-lien
$126
Bangalore
$71 43.6% $55
Eating Out
Hua-lien
$95
Bangalore
$88 7.7% $7.3
Sport & Entertainment
Hua-lien
$57
Bangalore
$29 49.9% $28
Getting Around
Hua-lien
$44
Bangalore
$20 53.7% $23

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $404 in Hua-lien and $307 in Bangalore. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Hua-lien pays 213% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $29.00 in Hua-lien vs $18.00 in Bangalore for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $368 vs $124 per month, with Bangalore cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇹🇼 Hua-lien
🇮🇳 Bangalore
🕒 Local time
08:52 8:52 AM
06:22 6:22 AM
2 h 30 min behind Hua-lien
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
105,034
8,495,492
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

INR, USD, EUR to TWD – New Taiwan Dollar Converter

New Taiwan Dollar exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 32.43 TWD (100 TWD = 3.08 USD). 1 EUR = 36.46 TWD (100 TWD = 2.74 EUR).

Indian Rupee exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 94.96 INR (100 INR = 1.05 USD). 1 EUR = 107 INR (1,000 INR = 9.37 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Hua-lien Bangalore 4,780 km ≈ 6 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Hua-lien
  • Bangalore

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Hua-lien vs Bangalore: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Hua-lien or Bangalore?
Bangalore wins on cost – living expenses run 95% lower than in Hua-lien. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Bangalore the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Hua-lien or in Bangalore?
Average pay runs 213% higher in Hua-lien, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Hua-lien compared to Bangalore?
Rent for a central apartment: $404 in Hua-lien versus $307 in Bangalore. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How expensive is transport in Hua-lien compared to Bangalore?
A monthly transit pass in Bangalore runs roughly 136% less than in Hua-lien. Both cities have functional networks, but the price difference matters if you're watching your budget.
How do childcare costs compare in Hua-lien and in Bangalore?
Childcare runs $767 in Hua-lien versus $102 in Bangalore. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Can you live on $1,000/month in Hua-lien or in Bangalore?
At $552 in Bangalore versus $1,076 in Hua-lien, a $1,000 budget is realistic in Bangalore but tight or insufficient in Hua-lien. The gap between the two cities makes Bangalore the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Hua-lien or Bangalore?
Both work as nomad bases, but Bangalore delivers better value – similar infrastructure at $552 monthly. If stretching your runway or maximizing savings is the goal, the price difference makes Bangalore hard to pass up.
How safe is Hua-lien compared to Bangalore?
Safety-wise, Hua-lien and Bangalore are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Bangalore gentler on the wallet – expenses run 95% less than in Hua-lien. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Hua-lien vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?